District 16 3A All District Team

The next few days TPI will finish releasing All District Teams From East and Northeast Texas!

2008 District 16-3A All-District Team

Superlatives:

MVP- Cedric Wade, Sr., New Boston

Offensive MVP- Ted Burns, Jr., Pittsburg

Defensive Co-MVP- Titus Webster, Sr., Atlanta

and Gary Lorance, Jr., New Boston

Newcomer of the Year- Chris Tatum, Soph., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

Coaching Staff of the Year- New Boston

1st Team Offense:

QB: Antonio Graves, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

RB: Cedric Wade, Sr., New Boston; NeRonte Threatt, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Ted Burns, Jr., Pittsburg

TE: Caleb Hensley, Sr., New Boston; Austin Wright, Sr., Mount Vernon

WR: Marquez Clark, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; DeAnte Reid, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Taylor Mayes, Sr., Mount Vernon

C: Cody May, Jr., New Boston

G: Gary Lorance, New Boston; Matt Kirkland, Jr., Pittsburg

T: Malcolm Edmond, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chesley Young, Jr., Pittsburg

1st Team Special Teams:

P: Jason Carr, Jr., New Boston

P/K: Saul Martinez, Soph., Pittsburg

1st Team Defense:

DL: Titus Webster, Atlanta; Gary Lorance, New Boston; Kion Stewart, Sr., New Boston

DE: Brandon Payton, Jr., New Boston; Devondre Oliver, Jr., Atlanta

LB: Hayden Rybiski, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Joe Rose, Soph., Atlanta; Trent Chavira, Sr., Mount Vernon; Greg Attaway, Jr., Pittsburg

CB: Kendrick Ray, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chris Brown, Jr., Pittsburg

S: Logan Ashby, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; C.J. Broades, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

2nd Team Offense:

QB: Mitch Manley, Soph., Pittsburg; Christian Butler, Sr., Mount Vernon

RB: Demon Haire, Sr., Atlanta; Tra Carson, Soph., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Josh Webster, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

TE: Kevin Brown, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Jacob Neighbors, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

WR: Jatorian Linwood, Jr., Atlanta; Frank Hall, Sr., Mount Vernon; Cody Sewell, Jr., Pittsburg

C: Jared Tyson, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove G: Titus Webster, Atlanta; Harry White, Jr., Pittsburg

T: Tucker Gatlin, Sr., Mount Vernon; Malcolm Isom, Jr., Pittsburg

2nd Team Special Teams:

K: Jordan Lawling, Sr., New Boston

P: Logan Ashby, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Carlos Ibarra, Jr., Atlanta

2nd Team Defense:

DL: Keith Cross, Sr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Eric Clark, Sr., Atlanta; Dewayne Young, Sr., Pittsburg

DE: Daniel Thompson, Soph., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chris Tatum, Soph., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

LB: T.J. McGhee, Sr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Raney, Jr., New Boston; Chris Culberson, Sr., New Boston; Maurice Green, Jr., Pittsburg

CB: Caleb Granbery, Jr., New Boston; Lamarcus Banks, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

S: Marqueston Huff, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Demon Haire, Sr., Atlanta

Honorable Mention:

Texarkana Pleasant Grove: Damien Watts, Braxton Langdon, Anthony Simms, Colton Wood, Shane Anderson, Jon Phillips, Jordan Fazzalaro

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau: Michael Mothershed, Jamanda Martin, Andrew Moresman, Cantrell McKinley, Charles Rigsby

New Boston: KeShad Wilson, Drew Hutchinson, Jacob Simmons, Terrance Rowden, Sean Rathburn, Kyle Watson

Atlanta: Matt Johnson, D.D. Lockhart, Kane Boroski, Demon Horsley, Case Parker, Garret Aslin


The Old Coach Top Stories