TPI 2008 Class 3A All-State Team

No one sees more football than the crew at TexasPrepInsider!! Here is the all-state team as slected for Class 3A!!!

TexasPrepInsider 2008 Class 3A All-State Team

MVP: Hunter Nix, Prosper, Sr.

Off. MVP: Dwight Smith, Carthage, Sr.

Def. MVP: Caleb Lavey, LB Celina, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Scott Surratt, Carthage

1st Team Offense

QB: Cameron Green, Bridgeport, Sr.

RB: Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr.

RB: Aaron Wingfield, Kennedale, Sr.

WR: Mike Hicks, China Spring, Sr.

WR: Brady Brown, Argyle, Sr.

WR: Brandal Jackson, Navasota

WR: Andrew Delgado, Lyford, Sr.

OL: Tommy Dalke, Burkburnett, Jr.

OL: Brandon Terry, Liberty Hill, Sr.

OL: Dakota Hagler, Gilmer, Sr.

OL: Brink Huffine, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

OL: Tanner Andrews, Cameron Yoe, Sr.

K: James French, China Spring, Sr.

1st Team Defense

DL: Ryan Carroll, Prosper, Sr.

DL: Lorenzo Barnes, Burkburnett, Jr.

DL: Kevin Robinson, West Orange-Stark, Sr.

DL: Titus Webster, Atlanta, Sr.

LB: Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill, Sr.

LB: Gilbert Hernandez, Raymondville, Sr.

LB: McKinley Burkett, Paris, Jr.

DB: Kevin Booker, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr.

DB: Aaron Rollins, Sweeny, Sr.

DB: Xavier Daniels, Giddings, Sr.

DB: Kenneth Norman, Sweetwater, Jr.

P: Blake McColloch, Midland Greenwood, Sr.

2nd Team Offense

QB: Tyler Arndt, Cuero, Jr.

RB: Troy McCartney, Celina, Sr.

RB: Dexter Pratt, Navasota, Sr.

WR: Rodarius Barr, Paris, Sr.

WR: Joseph Sanders, Rockdale, Jr.

WR: Daxton Swanson, Waco LaVega, Sr.

WR: Parker Taylor, Brownwood, Sr.

OL: Justin Bates, Liberty Hill, Sr.

OL: Chad Eads, Argyle, Sr.

OL: Kendrick Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr.

OL: Jonathan Bodden, Port Isabel, Sr.

OL: Stavion Lowe, Brownwood, Sr.

K: Saul Martinez, Pittsburg, Jr.

2nd Team Defense

DL: Ryan Boutwell, China Spring, Sr.

DL: Steve Richard, Dallas Madison, Sr.

DL: Tyler Brolo, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DL: Jacoby Alexander, Van, Sr.

LB: Jesse Jennings, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

LB: John Quint, Dalhart, Sr.

LB: Zack Bracken, Bridgeport, Sr.

DB: Tucker Alexander, Prosper, Sr.

DB: Chad Ward, Waco LaVega, Sr.

DB: Deantray Locke, Diboll, Sr.

DB: Kenneth Turner, Snyder, Sr.

P: Drew Bristol, Prosper, Sr.

3rd Team Offense

QB: Casey Pachall, Sr. Brownwood

RB: Chris Whaley, Sr. Madisonville

RB: Cedric Wade, Sr. New Boston

WR: Joe Granado, Sr. Fort Stockton

WR: Robert Armstrong, Sr. Cuero

WR: Brylon Bradford, Sr. Lubbock Estacado

WR: Jose Romero, Celina, So.

OL: Corey Henson, Bridgeport, Sr.

OL: Joshua Perez, Rio Hondo, Sr.

OL: Stephon Forge, Mexia, Sr.

OL: Michael Charron, Kennedale, Sr.

OL: Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, Sr.

K: William Markert, Sr. Yoakum

3rd Team Defense

DL: Undra Hendrix, Carrollton Ranchview, Sr.

DL: DeShun Williams, Carthage, Jr.

DL: Daniel Allen, Seminole, Sr.

DL: Logan David, Rockdale Jr.

LB: Augustus Freeman, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr.

LB: Clayton Kendrick, Van, Sr.

LB: Jagared Davis, Crockett, Sr.

DB: Kendall Wren, Kaufman, Sr.

DB: Michael Siedensticker, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

DB: Terrence Leach, Gladewater, Sr.

DB: Immanuel Morales, Glen Rose, Jr.

P: Shelby Miller, Brownwood, Sr.


The Old Coach Top Stories