District 12 2A All District Team

TPI continues to release All District Teams From the East Texas Region! Who Else can do that?

2008 District 12-2A All-District Team

Superlatives:

District MVP- Cade White, Prairiland, RB/LB

Offensive MVP- D.J. Burleson, Omaha Pewitt, RB

Defensive MVP- Tracy Morgan, Clarksville, LB

Newcomer of the Year- H.B. Rosser, Clarksville, QB

Coach of the Year- Reggie Kumrow, Omaha Pewitt

1st Team Offense:

QB- Terrance Cannon, Rivercrest

RB- Zach Jones, DeKalb; Hunter McPherson Redwater; Dominique Range, Hooks

WR- Brian Temple, Chisum; Centa Reeves, Clarksville; Chris Nichols, Rivercrest

TE- Dalton Smith, Omaha Pewitt

OL- Jaboris Brown, Clarksville; Sean Gulley, Omaha Pewitt; Braston Williams, Omaha Pewitt; Matthew Meadows, DeKalb; Jeramiah Honington, Prairiland

1st Team Defense:

DL- Nathan McGill, DeKalb; Dalton Smith, Omaha Pewitt; Nick Jones, Prairiland; Jeremy Smith, Chisum

DE- Diondre Holly, Omaha Pewitt; Chris Nolen, Rivercrest; Jeremy Eddington, Chisum

LB- Jerry Braddock, Omaha Pewitt; Tanner Cannot, Prairiland; Ty Brown, Rivercrest; Chris Boehler, Chisum; Michael Meserole, Hooks

DB- John Hodges, DeKalb; Jerome Whetstone, Omaha Pewitt; Hunter McPherson, Redwater; Payne Schulke, Prairiland

1st Team Special Teams:

K- Nick Latoof, DeKalb

P- Brandon Holloway, DeKalb

2nd Team Offense:

QB- Jerry Eddington, Chisum

RB- Diondre Holley, Omaha Pewitt; Eric Cleere, Chisum; Brandon Holloway, DeKalb

WR- Deonta Henderson, Hooks; Zach McLemore, Prairiland; Seth Hawkins, Rivercrest; Zach Millsap, Chisum

TE- Jacob Morton, Omaha Pewitt; Tyler Lewis, Redwater

OL- Grant Cason, Omaha Pewitt; Chase Stogsdill, Prairiland; Cruise Moore, Redwater; Ryan Kennedy, Rivercrest; Derrick Jones, Chisum; Markeith Woodberry, Clarksville

2nd Team Defense:

DL- Sean Gulley, Omaha Pewitt; Zach Cullum, Prairiland; Rantz Gibson, Chisum; Jaboris Brown, Clarksville

DE- Ty Lewis, Redwater; Earl Jenkins, Hooks; Randall Sessums, Prairiland

LB- Terrance Hood, Omaha Pewitt; Kolton Porter, Chisum; Keyondrian Harris, Clarksville; Micah Fannin, DeKalb; Brandon Graham, Prairiland; Colton Southworth, Redwater

DB- Isaac Dotson, Clarksville; Nick Latoof, DeKalb; Sloan Moss, Chisum; Erik Thomas, Omaha Pewitt

2nd Team Special Teams:

K- Justin Hollingsworth, Rivercrest

P- Chris Nichols, Rivercrest


The Old Coach Top Stories