TPI Class 5A All-State Team

No one sees more football week in and week out than the crew at TexasPrepInsider!! Here's the staff's selections for Class 5A All-State FREE!!

TexasPrepInsider 2008 Class 5A All-State Team

MVP: Rex Burkhead, Plano

Off. MVP: Russell Shepard, Cypress Ridge

Def. MVP: Nikita Whitlock, Wylie

Coach of the Year: Gary Joseph, Katy

1st Team Offense

QB: Matt Brown, Allen, Jr.

RB: Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield, Sr.

RB: Kasey Carrier, Pearland, Sr.

RB: Jonathon Miller, Garland Naaman Forest, Sr.

WR: Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, Sr.

WR: Shaney Wilkerson, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

WR: Jordan Leslie, Tomball, Jr.

WR: Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

OL: Garrett Porter, Odessa Permian, Sr.

OL: Trey Hopkins, Galena Park North Shore, Jr.

OL: Josh Kasten, Copperas Cove, Sr.

OL: Cameron Graves, Euless Trinity, Sr.

OL: Alex Eagan, Abilene, Sr.

ATH: Bo Snelson, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.

K: Chris Boswell, Keller Fossil Ridge, Sr.

1st Team Defense

DL: Alex Okafor, Pfluferville, Sr.

DL: Mike Brockers, Houston Chavez, Sr.

DL: Jackson Jeffcoat, Plano West, Jr.

DL: Thaddeus Randle, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

LB: Chris Williams, Abilene, Sr.

LB: Shaun Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower, Jr.

LB: Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, Sr.

DB: Steven Terell, Allen, Sr.

DB: Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, Sr.

DB: Greg Brown, Garland, Sr.

DB: Eddie Foster, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.

P: Jesus Vargas, Donna, Sr.

2nd Team Offense

QB: A.J. Highsmith, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr.

RB: Jock Tilingham, San Antonio Clark, Sr.

RB: Ossam Cook, Klein Oak, Sr.

RB: Ja'Terian Douglas, Arlington Lamar, Jr.

WR: Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, Sr.

WR: Kris Lott, Plano, Sr.

WR: Emory Blake, Austin High, Sr.

WR: Darius Johnson, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr.

OL: Luke Joeckel, Arlington, Jr.

OL: Travis Swanson, Humble Kingwood, Sr.

OL: Rudy Nerio, San Antonio Madison, Sr.

OL: Austin Sumrall, Katy, Sr.

OL: Joel Gray, Lewisville Hebron, Sr.

ATH: Uzoma Nwachukwu, Allen, Sr.

K: Raul Balbuena, Katy, Sr.

2nd Team Defense

DL: Brayden Burnett, Southlake Carroll, Sr.

DL: JaMarkus McFarland, Lufkin, Sr.

DL: Siosaia Tuipulotu, Euless Trinity, Sr.

DL: Darnell Armstrong, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr.

LB: Zachary Orr, DeSoto, Jr.

LB: Princeton Jackson, Cypress Ridge, Sr.

LB: Tom Wort, New Braunfels

DB: Steve Williams, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

DB: Sam Holl, Katy, Jr.

DB: Tyson Brower, Round Rock Westwood, Sr.

DB: Chase Maires, The Woodlands, Sr.

P: Will Atterbury, Lewisville, Sr.

3rd Team Offense

QB: Derrick Walls, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.

RB: Domingo Torres, El Paso Montwood, Sr.

RB: Chauncey Harris, Converse Judson, Sr.

RB: Sherrard Ray, Odessa Permian, Sr.

WR: M.J. Porter, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr.

WR: Antawan Goodley, Midland, Jr.

WR: Chris Omigie, Arlington Martin, Sr.

WR: John Harris, Garland Naaman Forest, Jr.

OL: Toni Cognasi, Amarillo, Sr.

OL: Hunter Hogan, Tyler Lee, Sr.

OL: Kevin Forsch, Klein Oak, Sr.

OL: Ruben Talamontes, Odessa, Sr.

OL: Tino Hong, McAllen, Sr.

ATH: Josh Boyce, Copperas Cove, Sr.

K: Zack Olen, Richardson Berkner, Jr.

3rd Team Defense

DL: Spencer Nealy, San Antonio Regan, Sr.

DL: Marvin Foster, North Crowley, Sr.

DL: Devin Williams, Katy Cinco Ranch, Sr.

DL: Josh Mauro, Hurst Bell, Sr.

LB: Phillip Steward, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr.

LB: Corey Nelson, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

LB: Edgar Martinez, Los Fresnos, Sr.

DB: Paris Johnson, San Antonio Southwest, Sr.

DB: Jeremy Reeves, Allen, Sr.

DB: Jordan Aubrey, Tyler Lee, Sr.

DB: Nathan Snow, Clear Lake, Sr.

P: Chad Tarahini, Tomball, Sr.


The Old Coach Top Stories