Bethel stays unbeaten heading to SPSL playoffs

The SPSL South champion Bethel Braves are still one of only four teams to remain undefeated, holding off Puyallup 55-50 Thursday night in their SPSL South battle. Davis. West Valley (Yakima) and Hoquiam are the other three to be perfect thus far.

The Braves once again spread the wealth with junior point guard Jordan Sutton and 6' 8" junior forward Alex Tiefenthaler scoring 12 each while junior wing Jamil Turner added 10. 6' 8" junior Brandon Moore checked in with 6 and hauled down 10 boards while 6' 8" senior Caesar Rayford chipped in with 8 points and senior guard Desmond Meray scored 7. The six-man rotation did all the scoring for Coach Pat Mullens' 18-0 Braves.

In the SPSL North Kentwood and Auburn continued on their collision course with the Conqs getting 28 points from senior guard Rodney Stuckey to put away Kentridge 75-64. Blake Solomon added 18 and Aaron Boyce 16 for Coach Dean Montzingo's 16-1 Conqs.

Auburn is 17-1 after taking care of Sumner 56-41. Senior forward Dan Stafford got 20 and Coach Ryan Hansen's Trojans won for the 13th straight time since suffering their only loss to 1A stud Brewster back in mid-December.

Auburn is 14-0 in league play while Kentwood is a game and a half back at 12-1. They go at it Saturday night at KW.

Junior guard Steffan Johnson dropped in 20 and Kent-Meridian topped Kentlake 75-48.

Senior guard Chase Van Cleave put 27 on the board as the Rogers Rams knocked off Federal Way 58-47.

SPSL standings:

North- Top five to playoffs:

Auburn 14-0

Kentwood 12-1

Enumclaw 8-5

Kent-Meridian 8-5

Kentridge 5-9

Auburn Riverside 4-9

Tahoma 4-9

Kentlake 4-9

Sumner 1-13

South- Top five to playoffs.

Bethel 16-0

Puyallup 11-5

Rogers 10-5

Federal Way 10-6

Curtis 9-7

Spanaway Lake 8-8

Decatur 7-9

Emerald Ridge 5-11

Jefferson 2-13

Beamer 1-15

South Puget Sound League playoff schedule:

Feb. 19 @ Puyallup

#1: South 5 vs. North 4, 3:30 p.m. (loser out)

#3: North 5 vs. South 4, 6:30 p.m. (loser out)

Feb. 20 @ Puyallup

#5: North 3 vs. South 3, 5:45 p.m. (5th, 6th)

Feb. 21 @ Puyallup

#7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 11 a.m. (7th)

#9: North 2 vs. South 2, 2:15 p.m. (3rd, 4th)

#11: North 1 vs. South 1, 5:30 p.m. (1st, 2nd)

16-0 Davis has remaining regular season games at Moses Lake and are at home against cross-town rival Eisenhower, Southridge and Walla Walla.

17-0 West Valley travels to Sunnyside and is home against Prosser and Wapato to close out the regular season.

16-0 Hoquiam has home games against Forks, Elma and Rochester while traveling to Montesano and Tenino.


Evergreen State Preps Top Stories