3A State stat leaders and All-Tourney team

Spencer Hawes was named MVP as the 7-0 McDonald's All-American led Seattle Prep to the Class 3A WIAA/Dairy Farmer's of Washington State tournament title Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

The UW-bound Hawes placed fifth among the scoring leaders with 18.5ppg, including a 26-point effort in Prep's opener against RA Long. His 12 rebounds per contest were good for second place among the glass cleaners while his 1.3 blocked shots average placed him fourth among the swatters.

The All-Tournament team as selected by members of the media and not endorsed by the WIAA consisted of three underclassmen on the first team with two more juniors on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

Spencer Hawes, 7-0 Sr, Seattle Prep MVP

Jamelle McMillan, 6-2 Jr, O'Dea

Ryan Anderson, 6-4 Sr, Rainier Beach

Matt Argyropoulus, 6-2 Jr, Mark Morris

Chris Bolt, 6-5 Jr, Lynden

SECOND TEAM

Eric Beal, 5-10 Sr, North Central

Michael Duty, 6-5 Sr, O'Dea

Tyler Hobbs, 6-4 Sr, West Valley (Spokane)

Chris Banchero, 6-0 Jr, O'Dea

Emeka Iweka, 6-6 Jr, Rainier Beach

STATISTICAL LEADERS

Scoring

Avg

1

Matt Argyropoulos

Mark Morris

21.8

2

Ryan Anderson

Rainier Beach

21.5

3

Royal Prendergast

Squalicum

20.5

4

Brandon Larrieu

Franklin Pierce

19.7

5

Spencer Hawes

Seattle Prep

18.5

5

Eric Beal

North Central

18.5

7

Damal Neil

North Central

17

8

Tyler Hobbs

West Valley

16.5

9

Jeremy Rudd

Lynnwood

15.5

10

Scott Manser

R.A. Long

15

Rebounding  

Avg

1

Chris Bolt

Lynden

12.3

2

Spencer Hawes

Seattle Prep

12

3

Maurice Swan

West Valley

9.8

4

Emeka Iweka

Rainier Beach

9.2

5

Tyler Gordon

Ellensburg

8

6

A.J. Otten

WF West

7.5

7

Zach Wilcox

Squalicum

7

8

Meneese Tremaine

Rainier Beach

6.8

9

Romeo Wheeler

Renton

6.7

10

Kevin Englund

Mount Si

6.7

Blocks  

Avg

1

Michael Duty

O'Dea

1.8

2

Royal Prendergast

Squalicum

1.5

3

A.J. Otten

WF West

1.5

4

Spencer Hawes

Seattle Prep

1.3

5

Tyler Gordon

Ellensburg

1.3

6

P.J. Bolte

Franklin Pierce

1.3

7

Jon Morine

Mount Rainier

1.3

8

Felix Friedt

Mark Morris

1

9

Brandon Larrieu

Franklin Pierce

1

10

Kevin Englund

Mount Si

1

Assists 

Avg

1

Emmauel Jenkins

Franklin Pierce

4.3

2

Eric Beal

North Central

4

3

Mike Johnson

Mount Rainier

3.7

4

Tony Polis

Mark Morris

3.5

5

Luke Fowler

R.A. Long

3.5

6

Walter Washington

Rainier Beach

3.3

7

Jordan Wheeler

Seattle Prep

3.3

8

Ryan Anderson

Rainier Beach

3.2

9

Jamelle McMillan

O'Dea

3.2

10

Reggie Moore

O'Dea

3

Steals

Avg

1

Brad Hoover

R.A. Long

2.5

2

Shawn Henderson

Renton 

2.3

3

Alfie Miller

Mount Rainier

2.3

4

Eric Beal

North Central

2.2

5

Chris Banchero

O'Dea

2

6

Jamelle McMillan

O'Dea

2

7

Maurice Swan

West Valley

2

8

Alvin Green

Renton

2

9

Mike Johnson

Mount Rainier 

2

10

Lloyd Jackson

Franklin Pierce

2


Evergreen State Preps Top Stories