4A State All-Tourney and Stat leaders

Coach Jason Kerr's Franklin Quakers took home the 4A state tournament championship trophy for the second time in four years while Isaiah Thomas of Curtis ripped apart the record book in a scoring frenzy unseen in state tournament history.

Thomas was named tournament MVP as the junior guard set at least eight tournament records including points scored in a single game, 51 against Franklin in the semifinals.

Thomas also set new marks for scoring in a tournament with 162, scoring average at 40.5, field goals attempted with 103, field goals made with 53, three-point shots attempted with 56 and three-pointers made with 23.

The ten-member all-tournament team featured seven underclassmen including two sophomores and a freshman. The future of hoops in the state is in solid hands.

FIRST TEAM

 Isaiah Thomas, Curtis, 5-9 Jr.

Drew Eisinger, Jackson, 6-4 Sr.

Patrick McCollum, Mt. Tahoma, 6-2 So.

Venoy Overton, Franklin, 6-0 Jr.

Brian Rucker, Jackson, 6-3 Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Travis Mattair, Southridge, 6-4 Jr.

Luke Clift, Central Valley, 6-1 So.

Jon Clift, Ferris, 5-10 Sr.

Peyton Siva, Franklin, 5-11 Fr.

Austin Boyce, Kentwood, 6-5 Sr.

 

STAT LEADERS

 

 

 

Scoring

 

Avgvg

1.

Isaiah Thomas

Curtis

40.5

2.

Drew Eisinger

Jackson

25

3.

Travis Mattair

Southridge

21.5

4.

Patrick McCollum

Mt Tahoma

20.5

5.

Venoy Overton

Franklin

20

6.

Brian Rucker

Jackson

18.5

7.

Cory Neal

Evergreen

18

8.

Marcus Guffey

Cascade

18

9.

Seth Follis

Snohomish

17.5

10.

Vaughn Gaines

Bellarmine

16.5

 

 

Rebounding

 

Avg

1

Clarence Trent

Gig Harbor

10.5

2

Austin Boyce

Kentwood

10.5

3

Tim Diederichs

Snohomish

10.5

4

Jason Munns

Southridge

10

5

Brian Durham

Evergreen

10

6

Caleb Rath

Ferris

10

7

Brian Hallett

Ferris

9

8

Josh Monagle

South Kitsap

9

9

Travis Mattair

Southridge

9

10

Jody Johnson

Franklin

8.5

11

Zeke Hill

Curtis

8.5

12

Ryan Christensen

Gig Harbor

8.5

 

 

Assists

 

Avg

1.

Isaiah Thomas

Curtis

6

2.

Jamie Eisinger

Jackson

5.5

3.

Dirk Snel

Cascade

5

4.

Venoy Overton

Franklin

5

5.

Toussaint Tyler

Kentwood

4.5

6.

Marice Tolliver

Mt Tahoma

4.5

7.

Austin Boyce

Kentwood

4

8.

Mike Matson

Cascade

4

9.

Jace Mattinson

Ferris

3.5

10.

Donnie Cheatham

Franklin

3.5

 

 

Steals

 

Avg

1.

Steven Stone

Inglemoor

3.5

2.

Mark McLaughlin

Inglemoor

3.5

3.

Ryan Sweet

South Kitsap

3.5

4.

LP Neloms

South Kitsap

3

5.

Drew Eisinger

Jackson

3

6.

Luke Clift

Central Valley

3

7.

Jamie Eisinger

Jackson

2.5

8.

Clarence Trent

Gig Harbor

2.5

9.

Ike Nwaelele

Inglemoor

2.5

10.

Orlandor Westbrooks

Prairie

2.5


Evergreen State Preps Top Stories