Boys Soccer Fields Look Strong Again

Powerhouse programs should dominate Division 1 boys soccer again, but Divisions 2 and 3 could yield some surprises along the way to the state tournament.

Many of the traditional powerhouses represented Divisions 1 and 2 in last year's boys state soccer tournament, and more than likely most of them will return to Uihlein Park in Milwaukee again in November.

The eight-team D-1 field entered the 2007 competitions with a combined 46 appearances and eight state championships, while the four-team D-2 bracket had totals of 16 trips and one title.

Meanwhile, the Division 3 event, also a four-team tourney, featured two first-time qualifiers and two schools making their second appearances.

Neenah and legendary coach Harry Kelderman stamped their 13th ticket to state and earned the program's third trophy but first since back-to-back titles in 1985-86.

The Rockets (21-1-2) downed first-time entrant Kettle Moraine, disposed of Middleton, which had finished in a three-way tie for the Big Eight crown. They then downed five-time WIAA champion Marquette University School (16-5-2), 3-2 in overtime on Evan Maly's unassisted goal that capped Neenah's rally from a 2-0 deficit.

Green Bay Notre Dame made its fourth journey to state and claimed its second title, downing Northland Pines before defeating Waukesha Catholic Memorial (13-9-4), 5-3, in the finale. The Tritons ripped off four straight goals to take a 5-1 halftime advantage, two each from Tony Starnes and Joey Grzelak.

Shoreland Lutheran soccer

However, the field includes a host of big-time competitors in the likes of Catholic Memorial, Port Washington, Pewaukee and New Berlin Eisenhower from the Metro area. Meanwhile, Appleton Xavier is always tough, while Madison Edgewood, Mount Horeb and McFarland represent the Capitol City area nearly every season.

Division 3

The chase should be wide open again in competitions that saw Sheboygan Christian win the division's first two titles in 2002-03 and The Prairie School grab the trophy the next two seasons.

Shoreland Lutheran won't go down lightly in defending its crown, and other potential championship contenders include Columbus, Central Wisconsin Christian, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Thomas More, La Crosse Aquinas, New Holstein, St. Mary's Central, Whitefish Bay Dominican and Winnebago Lutheran.

2007 WSCA All-State teams

Player of the Year

Stuart Grable, 12, Neenah

First team

Stuart Grable, 12, Neenah

Stewart Brown, 12, Marquette University H.S.

Chris Madsen, 12, Brookfield Central

Ryan Cammarota, 12, Neenah

Philip Surprise, 11, Pius XI

Sergio Luna, 12, Neenah

Bryan LaBissonierer, 12, Wauwatosa West

Robby Giljohann, 12, Brookfield Central

Robby Boyd, 11, Marquette University H.S.

Ethan Finlay, 12, Marshfield

Nick Unger, 12, Marquette University H.S.

Joey Marasco, 12, Pius XI

Taylor Diem, 12, Middleton

Pat Hardt, 12, Marquette University H.S. (GK)

Second team

Tim Stadler, 12, Wauwatosa West

Mike Ohnesorge, 12, Mosinee

Luke Wasylik, 12, Waunakee

Kevin Ferron, 10, Brookfield Central

Mario Falsetti, 12, Marquette University H.S.

Evan Maly, 12, Neenah

Tyler Lemenski, 12, Neenah

Tony Patterson, 12, Menomonee Falls

Chris Brown, 12, McFarland

Steve Romonello, 12, Kettle Moraine

Tony Starnes, 12, Green Bay Notre Dame

Matt Prekop, 12, Muskego

Mike Kratofil, 12, Middleton

James Pike, 12, Wauwatosa West (GK)

Sam Ishe, 12, Menomonee Falls (GK)

Honorable mention

Justin Off, 12, Slinger

Josh Murphey, 12, Waukesha West

Cody Banks, 11, Madison Memorial

Sam Fedenia, 12, Middleton

Alex Wood-Doughty, 12, Madison West

Alex Trevino, 12, Madison Memorial

Ben Balgord, 12, Madison West

Travis Westcott, 12, De Pere

Alex Weiner, 12, Muskego

Zach Rewasiewicz, 12, South Milwaukee

Tommy Petershack, 12, Franklin

Jared Sitte, 12, Waukesha West

Toryn Abad, 12, Mukwonago

Austin Toth, 11, Pius XI

Steve Protasewicz, 12, Kettle Moraine

Matt Rasch, 12, Neenah

Jake Gloudemans, 12, Neenah

Eric Shelton, 12, Kimberly

Taylor Heintz, 11, Fond du Lac

Brad Swenson, 12, Hartford

Will Caney, 12, Cedarburg

Mike Asen, 12, Germantown

Andrew Wiedabach, 11, Homestead

Alex Frenz, 12, Whitefish Bay

Garrett Schwartz, 11, Sauk Prairie

David Haugen, 12, Washburn

Jose Roque, 11, Thomas More

Mario Suaso, 12, Greenfield

Andrew Krenzien, 12, Wauwatosa West

Ben Kotek, 12, Brookfield East

Josh Zastrow, 12, Menomonee Falls

Tim Schmidt, 12, Marquette University H.S.

Adam Lysak, 11, Milton

T.J. Hovan, 12, West Salem

Niels Berg, 11, Plymouth

Trevor Schwartz, 12, Shoreland Lutheran

Jacob Cavey, 12, Racine Prairie

Vijay Pai, 12, Racine Prairie

Palani Apuakehau, 12, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (GK)

Niko Markos, 12, Arrowhead (GK)

Travis Meilke, 12 Monona Grove (GK)

Max Gutbrod, 12, Slinger (GK)

For more information, visit the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association site.


Badger State Preps Top Stories