MacFree apple trees—perfect for home gardens!

Who wouldn't want a meadow full of beautiful, lichen-covered limbs bearing winy, sugary, crisp apples?

Introduced in 2014, this pretty, reblooming shrub rose offers a bounty of beautiful 2-inch flowers from June to October atop glossy, dark-green foliage. (We love how the blooms start out lavender and turn pink as the weather warms up!)

Use this rose as an accent plant in your gardens, or plant several to serve as a low hedge. Like other roses in the Easy Elegance line, Head Over Heels is backed by a two-year guarantee.

Common name: Head Over Heels rose

Botanical name: Rosa ?BAIeels'

Light: Full sun

Height: 3 feet

Width: 2½ feet

Zones: 4 to 9

More information: Bailey

Nurseries, baileynurseries.com, firsteditionsplants.com, easyelegancerose.com