Dragon Warrior is well-suited for small yards

Many different varieties of Japanese cedar are available to gardeners, but most of them are just too large for most homeowners' yards. Fortunately, numerous interesting dwarf forms have been released in recent years. Among them is Dragon Warrior, introduced by Garden Debut in 2014.

This diminutive evergreen reaches just 2 to 3 feet tall, making it perfect for small landscapes. And the foliage provides year-round interest with new growth starting out light green and maturing to a deep, dark green that's almost black.

Want to try your hand at bonsai? Dragon Warrior looks especially striking when trained to grow in a bonsai style.

Common name: Dragon Warrior Japanese cedar

Botanical name: Cryptomeria japonica ‘sPg-3-005' (Yes, that's the cultivar name!)

Light: Full sun

Height: 3 feet

Width: 2 to 3 feet

Zones: 6 to 9

Where to buy:Sooner Plant Farm

More information:Garden Debut

Photo courtesy of Garden Debut