Cinnamon Curls heuchera thrills with frills

Heucheras are hot! These easy-care foliage-forward perennials have long been beloved for their dramatically veined leaves in crimson, lemon-lime, emerald green and even marmalade hues.

But this new variety from Proven Winners—Heuchera Dolce Cinnamon Curls, introduced in 2014—has taken the genus to a new level with colorful ruffled leaves undercoated in an irresistible electric magenta.

And because Cinnamon Curls' growth habit is tidy, compact and slightly rounded, you can easily use it to add drama to patio pots or elegant edging to perennial beds.

Common name: Heuchera Dolce Cinnamon Curls, coral bells

Botanical name: Heuchera ‘Inheuredfu'

Light: Part sun to full sun

Height: 8 to 12 inches (flower spires up to 18 inches)

Width: 16 to 20 inches

Zones: 4 to 9

Where to buy:W. Atlee Burpee & Co.

More information:Proven Winners