Brighten your summer with Golden Sphere

Perennial gardeners love coreopsis for its pretty, colorful show every summer.

But this new grandiflora—the latest in the Solanna series of tickseeds from Danziger Flower Farm—is all about drama!

Golden Sphere (Coreopsis grandiflora) produces bold, yellow double blooms in early summer that last through fall atop dark green foliage. And its compact growing habit makes it a great choice for borders and containers.

Tolerant of heat and humidity, this beauty is attractive to butterflies but unappealing to deer. It makes an excellent cut flower, too!

Common name: Golden Sphere coreopsis, tickseed

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora Solanna Golden Sphere

Light: Full sun

Height: 12 inches

Width: 12 inches?

Zones: 4 to 9

More information:Danziger Flower Farm