MiniFamous Double calibrachoa spills, thrills

Here's a close look at Calibrachoa, a beloved annual known as million bells, is cherished for its long-blooming, easy-going nature.

Calibrachoa, a beloved annual known as million bells, is cherished for its long-blooming, easy-going nature. But this 2014 addition to Ball Horticultural Co.'s MiniFamous series bumps up calibrachoa's appeal by offering up vibrant blue-purple double blooms and a semi-trailing habit that's perfect for containers and hanging baskets.

Petite, bell-shaped flowers resemble miniature petunias and last from early summer until the first hard frost—without deadheading! Fertilize regularly for optimum growth and bloom. Hummingbirds will love you for planting this beauty.

Common name: MiniFamous Double blue calibrachoa

Botanical name: Calibrachoa MiniFamous Double blue

Light: Full sun

Height: 7 to 10 inches

Width: 10 to 15 inches

Where to buy: Garden Crossings, Nature Hills Nursery

More information: Ball Horticultural Co.