Fountains of Flowers From This Little Shrub

Looking for a dwarf evergreen that will turn heads all year long? Go with ‘Brookside Miniature’ lily of the valley shrub.

Monrovia introduced this little gem in 2014, and we’re absolutely smitten with the white flower sprays that arch from the tops of the ‘Brookside Miniature’ lily of the valley branches like tiny fountains.

Fragrant clusters of blooms appear in early spring atop bright green foliage that looks chartreuse when it emerges in spring.

Compact and slow growing, it’s perfect for rock and sun-dappled woodland gardens, as well as borders and mass plantings. Water regularly, especially in hot weather, to keep it looking its best.

Common names: ‘Brookside Miniature’ lily of the valley shrub, Japanese andromeda

Botanical name: Pieris japonica ‘Brookside Miniature’

Light: Full to partial sun

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Width: 2 to 3 feet

Zones: 6 to 9

Where to buy: Rare Find Nursery

More information: Monrovia