Zahara Sunburst: New Twist on Old Favorite

Bigger blooms are just the beginning of what makes this zinnia special.

Tapped as a top annual performer at the University of Tennessee 2008 garden trials, Zahara Sunburst (Zinnia marylandica Zahara Sunburst) was introduced by W. Atlee Burpee & Co. in 2014 and is notable for its vibrant bicolor orange and yellow flowers.

Part of the Zahara series, Zahara Sunburst has a mounded, upright habit that stays tidy throughout the season. Blooms are long lasting and 20 percent larger than those of comparable varieties. Good disease resistance and tolerance for heat and drought are plusses, too.

Common name: Zahara Sunburst zinnia

Botanical name: Zinnia marylandica Zahara Sunburst

Light: Full sun

Height: 24 to 36 inches

Width: 24 to 36 inches

Where to buy: W. Atlee Burpee & Co.