2005 CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

COMPILED FOR THE CCCFCA BY FRED BAER, JC ATHLETIC BUREAU

SCHEDULE MENU

Southern California
Northern California

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION SCHEDULE

Friday, September 2

NON-CONFERENCE

Hartnell at Laney, 7

Saturday, September 3

NON-CONFERENCE

Cabrillo at San Francisco, 1
Diablo Valley at Sierra, 1
Feather River at Fresno, 1
Marin at De Anza, 1
Santa Rosa at Mendocino, 1
Yuba at Siskiyous, 2 (time chg)
Foothill at West Hills, 3
Redwoods at Butte, 3 (time chg)
Antelope Valley at Reedley, 5
American River at Merced, 6
Sacramento at Shasta, 6
San Jose at Sequoias, 6
Solano at Monterey Seaside), 6
Los Medanos at Contra Costa, 7
San Joaquin Delta at Modesto, 7
San Mateo at Chabot, 7
West Valley at Gavilan (Gilroy), 7
BYES: NONE (18 games)

Friday, September 9

NON-CONFERENCE

San Francisco at West Valley, 3

Saturday, September 10

NON-CONFERENCE

Gavilan at Marin, 1
Monterey at Yuba, 1
Reedley at Sacramento, 1
Siskiyous at San Joaquin Delta, 1
Modesto at Hartnell, 2
Sequoias at San Mateo, 2
Chabot at Fresno, 3
Mendocino at Redwoods, 3
Butte at Feather River, 5
De Anza at American River, 6
Contra Costa at Diablo Valley, 7
Laney at San Jose, 7
Merced at Foothill, 7
Shasta at Santa Rosa, 7
Sierra at Cabrillo, 7
Solano at Los Medanos, 7
West Hills at Allan Hancock, 7
BYES: NONE (18 games)

Saturday, September 17

NON-CONFERENCE

Diablo Valley at Mendocino, 1
Hartnell at Contra Costa, 1
Reedley at Los Medanos, 1
Sacramento at American River, 1
Shasta at Solano, 1
Sierra at Yuba, 1
Siskiyous at Butte, 1
West Valley at Santa Rosa, 1
Fresno at San Francisco, 2
West Hills at San Mateo, 2
Redwoods at Marin, 3
San Joaquin Delta at Feather River,5
San Jose at Chabot, 3 (time chg)
De Anza at Foothill, 7
Laney at Cabrillo, 7
Merced at Modesto, 7
Sequoias at Gavilan (Gilroy), 7
BYES: Monterey (17 games)

Friday, September 23

NON-CONFERENCE

Gavilan at Diablo Valley, 7
Siskiyous at Laney, 7

Saturday, September 24

NON-CONFERENCE

Butte at Reedley, 1
Fresno at Shasta, 1
Mendocino at De Anza, 1
Monterey at Marin, 1
Sacramento at San Joaquin Delta, 1
San Francisco at West Hills, 1
Solano at Sierra, 1
Yuba at Feather River, 5
Hartnell at Merced, 6
West Valley at American River, 6
Chabot at Foothill, 7
Contra Costa at Cabrillo, 7
Modesto at Sequoias, 7
San Mateo at San Jose, 7
Santa Rosa at Redwoods, 7 (time chg)
BYES: Los Medanos (17 games)

Friday, September 30

NON-CONFERENCE

Foothill at West Valley, 3
San Francisco at Laney, 7

Saturday, October 1

NON-CONFERENCE

Cabrillo at West Hills, 1
Gavilan at San Mateo, 1
Los Medanos at De Anza, 1
Marin at Siskiyous, 1
Reedley at Diablo Valley, 1
Santa Rosa at San Joaquin Delta, 1
Sequoias at Hartnell, 1
Shasta at Contra Costa, 1
Sierra at Sacramento, 1
Solano at Redwoods, 1
Yuba at Butte, 1
Chabot at Merced, 6
Mendocino at Monterey (Pacific Gr.), 6
Modesto at Fresno, 7
BYES: American River, Feather River, San Jose (16 games)

Saturday, October 8

NON-CONFERENCE

American River at Yuba, 1
San Jose at Solano, 1
Marin at Los Medanos, 7
Feather River at Mendocino, 2:30
Contra Costa at Monterey (Seaside), 6

BYES (25 teams): Butte, Cabrillo, Chabot
De Anza, Diablo Valley, Foothill, Fresno,
Gavilan, Hartnell, Laney, Merced, Modesto,
Redwoods, Reedley, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Joaquin Delta, San Mateo,
Santa Rosa, Sequoias, Shasta, Sierra,
Siskiyous, West Hills, West Valley.
(5 games, all involving Bay Valley teams)

Friday, October 14

GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE

Laney at West Valley (Westmont), 7

Saturday, October 15

NORCAL CONFERENCE

Foothill at Santa Rosa, 1
Sacramento at San Francisco, 1
San Mateo at Butte, 1

VALLEY CONFERENCE

West Hills at Merced, 1
San Joaquin Delta at Reedley, 1
Fresno at Sequoias, 7

GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE

Diablo Valley at Modesto, 7
Los Medanos at Chabot, 7

MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE

Feather River at Siskiyous, 2
Redwoods at American River, 6 (time chg)
Sierra at Shasta, 6

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE

Mendocino at Solano, 1
Yuba at Contra Costa, 7

COAST CONFERENCE

De Anza at Gavilan (Hollister), 7
Hartnell at San Jose, 7
Monterey at Cabrillo, 7
BYE: Marin (17 games)

Friday, October 21

GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE

Los Medanos at Laney, 7

Saturday, October 22

NORCAL CONFERENCE

Butte at San Francisco, 1
San Mateo at Foothill, 1
Santa Rosa at Sacramento, 1

VALLEY CONFERENCE

Reedley at West Hills, 1
Sequoias at San Joaquin Delta, 1
Merced at Fresno, 7

GATE CONFERENCE

Chabot at Modesto, 7
West Valley at Diablo Valley, 7

MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE

Siskiyous at Sierra, 1
Shasta at Redwoods, 3
American River at Feather River, 5

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE

Contra Costa at Mendocino, 1
Yuba at Marin, 1

COAST CONFERENCE

De Anza at Monterey (Seaside), 6
Cabrillo at San Jose, 7
Gavilan at Hartnell, 7
BYE: Solano (17 games)

Saturday, October 29

NORCAL CONFERENCE

Foothill at Sacramento, 1
San Francisco at San Mateo, 1
Santa Rosa at Butte, 1

VALLEY CONFERENCE

Reedley at Merced, 1
San Joaquin Delta at Fresno, 7
West Hills at Sequoias, 7

GATE CONFERENCE

Laney at Diablo Valley, 1
Modesto at Los Medanos, 7
West Valley at Chabot, 7

MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE

American River at Siskiyous, 1
Sierra at Redwoods, 1
Feather River at Shasta, 6

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE

Contra Costa at Solano, 1
Marin at Mendocino, 1

COAST CONFERENCE

San Jose at De Anza, 1
Hartnell at Cabrillo, 7
Monterey at Gavilan, (Gilroy), 7
BYE: Yuba (17 games)

Saturday, November 5

NORCAL CONFERENCE

Butte at Foothill, 1
Sacramento at San Mateo, 1
San Francisco at Santa Rosa, 1

VALLEY CONFERENCE

Fresno at Reedley, 1
San Joaquin Delta at West Hills, 1
Merced at Sequoias, 7

GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE

Los Medanos at West Valley(Westmont),1
Diablo Valley at Chabot, 7
Laney at Modesto, 7

MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE

Feather River at Sierra, 1
Redwoods at Siskiyous, 1
Shasta at American River, 1

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE

Solano at Yuba, 1
Marin at Contra Costa, 7

COAST CONFERENCE

San Jose at Monterey (site tba), 6
Cabrillo at Gavilan (Gilroy), 7
De Anza at Hartnell, 7
BYE: Mendocino (17 games)

Friday, November 11

GATE CONFERENCE

Chabot at Laney, 7
Diablo Valley at Los Medanos, 7

Saturday, November 12

NORCAL CONFERENCE

Butte at Sacramento, 1
Foothill at San Francisco, 1
San Mateo at Santa Rosa, 1

VALLEY CONFERENCE

Merced at San Joaquin Delta, 1
Sequoias at Reedley, 1
West Hills at Fresno, 1

GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE

Modesto at West Valley (Westmont), 1

MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE

American River at Sierra, 1
Redwoods at Feather River, 1
Siskiyous at Shasta, 1

BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE

Mendocino at Yuba, 1
Solano at Marin, 1

COAST CONFERENCE

Cabrillo at De Anza, 1
Gavilan at San Jose, 7
Monterey at Hartnell, 7
BYE: Contra Costa (17 games)

POST-SEASON SCHEDULE

(preliminary /tentative):
There are three weekends on which games may be played. Champions of the Valley and NorCal
Conferences will meet in one of the bowl games for the "north title" and a berth in the state championship. Also to be paired in bowls: Golden Gate and Mid-Empire champions; Bay Valley and Coast champions.

All times below TENTATIVE, (updated Aug. 29)

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Bulldog Bowl at Col. of San Mateo, noon
US Bank Bowl at Butte, noon
East County Bowl at Los Medanos, 1
Silicon Valley Bowl at Foothill, 1

Saturday, November 26, 2005

Capital Shrine Bowl at Sacramento, noon

Saturday, December 3, 2005

Producers Dairy Bowl at Fresno, noon
Hawaiian Punch Bowl at San Francisco, 1

Saturday, December 10, 2005

California Community College (COA) Championship Game at Grizzlies Stadium, Fresno, 1 p.m.


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SCHEDULE

Friday, September 2

NON-CONFERENCE

El Camino at Citrus, 7

Saturday, September 3

NON-CONFERENCE

Bakersfield at Fullerton, 1
Palomar at West Los Angeles, 1
Santa Ana at Compton, 1
Santa Monica at Victor Valley, 1
Desert at LA Harbor, 3
Mt. San Antonio at Grossmont, 3
Orange Coast at Santa Barbara, 4
Allan Hancock at Saddleback, 5
Antelope Valley at Reedley, 5
Canyons at Chaffey, 5
Golden West at San Diego Mesa, 5
LA Southwest at Riverside, 5
Long Beach at Ventura, 5
Cerritos at Moorpark, 7
Mt. San Jacinto at LA Pierce, 7
Pasadena t LA Valley, 7
San Bernardino at East LA, 7
Southwestern at Glendale, 7
BYES: NONE (19 games)

Friday, September 9

NON-CONFERENCE

Ventura at Golden West (OC),

Saturday, September 10

NON-CONFERENCE

LA Harbor at Palomar, 1
LA Pierce at San Bernardino Valley, 1
LA Valley at Mt. San Jacinto, 1
San Diego Mesa at Santa Ana, 1
Victor Valley at LA Southwest, 1
East Los Angeles at Southwestern, 5
Moorpark at Long Beach, 5
Chaffey at El Camino, 6
Riverside at Desert, 7
Citrus at Mt. San Antonio, 6
Compton at Orange Coast, 5
Fullerton at Santa Monica, 7
Glendale at Antelope Valley, 7
Grossmont at Canyons, 7
Saddleback at Bakersfield, 7
Santa Barbara at Pasadena, 7
West Los Angeles at Cerritos, 7
West Hills at Allan Hancock, 7
BYES: NONE (19 games)

Saturday, September 17

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

Allan Hancock at Santa Barbara, 4
Canyons at Ventura, 5
Bakersfield at LA Pierce, 7
LA Valley at Moorpark, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

West Los Angeles at LA Harbor, 3
Citrus at Santa Monica, 7
Compton at Glendale, 7
LA Southwest at East Los Angeles, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 1
Mt. San Jacinto at Grossmont, 3
Antelope Valley at Southwestern, 5
San Diego Mesa at Desert, 7

MISSION CONFERENCE

Cerritos at Mt. San Antonio, 1
Fullerton at Santa Ana, 1
Orange Coast at Palomar, 1
El Camino at Riverside, 5
Pasadena at Golden West (OC), 5
Saddleback at Long Beach, 5
BYE: Chaffey (18 games)

Saturday, September 24

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

LA Pierce at Santa Barbara, 4
Bakersfield at Los Angeles Valley, 7
Moorpark at Canyons, 7
Ventura at Allan Hancock, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

East Los Angeles at Citrus, 1
Glendale at LA Southwest, 1
LA Harbor at Compton, 1
Santa Monica at West Los Angeles, 1

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Desert at Mt. San Jacinto, 1
Southwestern at Grossmont, 3
Antelope Valley at San Diego Mesa, 5
Victor Valley at Chaffey, 5

MISSION CONFERENCE

Palomar at Santa Ana, 1
Fullerton at Saddleback, 5
Long Beach at Golden West (OC), 5
Mt. San Antonio at El Camino, 6
Orange Coast at Pasadena, 6
Riverside at Cerritos, 7
BYE: San Bernardino Valley (18 games)

Saturday, October 1

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

Canyons at Bakersfield, 7
LA Pierce at Allan Hancock, 7
Santa Barbara at Moorpark, 7
Ventura at LA Valley, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

Citrus at Compton, 1
Santa Monica at LA Southwest, 1
LA Harbor at Glendale, 7
West Los Angeles at East Los Angeles, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Desert at Victor Valley, 1
Grossmont at San Bernardino Valley, 1
Chaffey at Southwestern, 5
Mt. San Jacinto at Antelope Valley, 7

MISSION CONFERENCE

Golden West at Fullerton, 1
Saddleback at Mt. San Antonio, 1
Cerritos at Long Beach, 5
Riverside at Orange Coast, 5
Palomar at El Camino, 6
Santa Ana at Pasadena, 6
BYE: San Diego Mesa (18 games)

Saturday, October 8

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 1
Grossmont at Chaffey, 5
San Bernardino Vly at San Diego Mesa, 5
Southwestern at Desert, 7

BYES: Mt. San Jacinto, ALL MISSION CONF. teams, ALL WESTERN STATE CONF. teams
(4 games)

Saturday, October 15

WESTERN STATE CROSSOVERS

Canyons at Citrus, 12n
Bakersfield at LA Harbor, 1
Glendale at LA Pierce, 1
Moorpark at West Los Angeles, 1
East Los Angeles at Santa Barbara, 4
Compton at Ventura, 5
Allan Hancock at Santa Monica, 7
LA Southwest at LA Valley, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Desert at Grossmont, 1
Mt. San Jacinto at San Bernardino Vly,1
Victor Valley at Southwestern, 1
San Diego Mesa at Chaffey, 5

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Pasadena at Fullerton, 1
Mt. San Antonio at Long Beach, 5
Palomar at Riverside, 5

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Golden West at Santa Ana, 1
Cerritos at Saddleback 5
El Camino at Orange Coast, 5
BYE: Antelope Valley (18 games)

Saturday, October 22

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

LA Pierce at Canyons, 7
LA Valley at Allan Hancock, 7
Santa Barbara at Bakersfield, 7
Ventura at Moorpark, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

East Los Angeles at Compton, 1
West Los Angeles at LA Southwest, 1
Citrus at Glendale, 5
LA Harbor at Santa Monica, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

San Bernardino Vly at Antelope Valley,1
San Diego Mesa at Mt. San Jacinto, 1
Victor Valley at Grossmont, 1
Chaffey at Desert, 7

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Fullerton at Palomar, 1
Long Beach at Riverside, 5
Mt. San Antonio at Pasadena, 6

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Orange Coast at Saddleback, 5
Santa Ana at El Camino, 6
Golden West at Cerritos, 7
BYE: Southwestern (18 games)

Saturday, October 29

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

LA Pierce at Ventura, 5
Bakersfield at Moorpark, 7
Hancock at Canyons, 7
Santa Barbara at LA Valley, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

Citrus at LA Harbor, 1
Glendale at West Los Angeles, 1
LA Southwest at Compton, 1
Santa Monica at East Los Angeles, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Chaffey at Mt. San Jacinto, 1
Desert at San Bernardino Valley, 1
Grossmont at Antelope Valley, 1
Southwestern at San Diego Mesa, 1

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Long Beach at Fullerton (CSF), 1
Palomar at Pasadena, 1
Riverside at Mt. San Antonio, 6

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Orange Coast at Santa Ana, 1
Saddleback at Golden West (OC), 5
El Camino at Cerritos, 7
BYE: Victor Valley (18 games)

Saturday, November 5

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

Canyons at Santa Barbara, 4
LA Valley at LA Pierce, 4
Moorpark at Allan Hancock, 7
Ventura at Bakersfield, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

LA Southwest at Citrus, 1
Compton at West Los Angeles, 1
East Los Angeles at LA Harbor, 1
Santa Monica at Glendale, 5

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Mt. San Jacinto at Southwestern, 1
San Bernardino Valley at Chaffey, 1
San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 1
Antelope Valley at Desert, 7

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Mt. San Antonio at Palomar, 1
Riverside at Fullerton, 1
Pasadena at Long Beach, 5

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Cerritos at Orange Coast, 1
Santa Ana at Saddleback, 5
El Camino at Golden West, 7
BYE: Grossmont (18 games)

Saturday, November 12

WESTERN ST./NORTHERN DIVISION

Allan Hancock at Bakersfield, 4
Moorpark at LA Pierce, 4
Santa Barbara at Ventura, 5
LA Valley at Canyons, 7

WESTERN ST/.SOUTHERN DIVISION

LA Harbor at LA Southwest, 1
West Los Angeles at Citrus, 1
Compton at Santa Monica, 7
Glendale at East Los Angeles, 7

FOOTHILL CONFERENCE

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 1
Grossmont at San Diego Mesa, 1
Southwestern at San Bernardino Vly,1
Victor Valley at Mt. San Jacinto, 1

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Long Beach at Palomar, 1
Pasadena at Riverside, 5
Fullerton at Mt. San Antonio, 6

MISSION CONF/AMERICAN DIVISION

Golden West at Orange Coast, 5
Saddleback at El Camino, 6
Santa Ana at Cerritos, 7
BYE: Desert (18 games)

POST-SEASON SCHEDULE

(preliminary /tentative):

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Southern California Playoff Quarterfinals & Bowls, including (t.b.a.):

American Bowl at Mission Conf. Team
Golden Empire Bowl at Bakersfield
US Bank Beach Bowl at Santa Monica
Southern California Bowl at Chaffey
Western State Bowl at WSC Champ

Saturday, November 26, 2005

Southern California Playoff Semifinals

Saturday, December 3, 2005

Southern California Championship

Saturday, December 10, 2005

California Community College (COA)
Championship Game at Grizzlies Stadium, Fresno, 1 p.m.