Top 25 (9/15/10)

Seattle, WA -- Mt. San Antonio College beat College of the Canyons on Saturday, 34-19, and retains its top ranking for another week. Arizona Western, Fullerton, San Mateo, and San Francisco round out the top five.

JC FOOTBALL NATIONAL TOP 25

  1. Mt. San Antonio. (1) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Canyons 34-19
    Beat Victor Valley 61-14

    Next: at Desert (1-1)

  2. Arizona Western. (3) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Phoenix 47-17
    Bye
    Beat Monterrey Tech club team (Mexico) 49-15

    Next: Glendale (2-0)

  3. Fullerton. (2) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Ventura 41-27
    Beat Santa Ana 41-10

    Next: Hosts LA Pierce (1-1)

  4. College of San Mateo. (6) (1-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Fresno 32-24

    Next: at Reedley (0-1)

  5. City College of San Francisco. (4) (1-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Sequoias 51-7

    Next: at Mendocino (1-0)

  6. Butler. (12) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Highland 56-7
    Beat Fort Scott 49-7
    Beat Navarro 16-10

    Next: at Air Force Prep*

  7. Mississippi Gulf Coast. (9) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Miss. Delta 52-0
    Beat East Mississippi 40-21

    Next: at Jones Co. (1-1)

  8. Cerritos. (11) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Palomar 34-17
    Beat LA Harbor 29-14

    Next: Hosts Long Beach (2-0)

  9. Bakersfield. (13) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Saddleback 41-24
    Beat LA Pierce 52-41

    Next: Hosts Antelope Valley (0-2)

  10. El Camino. (14) (2-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Grossmont 21-14
    Beat LA Southwest 56-7

    Next: Hosts Golden West (1-1)

  11. Navarro. (7) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Georgia Military 27-7
    Lost at Butler 16-10

    Next: at Tyler (1-1)

  12. Blinn College. (5) (2-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost at NE Oklahoma 31-28
    Beat Southeast Preps* 70-7
    Beat Fort Scott 55-42

    Next: Arkansas Baptist (1-1)

  13. Palomar. (8) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Cerritos 34-17
    Beat Southwestern 23-13

    Next: at San Diego Mesa (0-2)

  14. Butte. (18) (1-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Sierra 27-7

    Next: at Feather River (1-0)

  15. Coffeyville. (Tie) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Garden City 31-2
    Beat Dodge City 72-7
    Beat Tyler 27-10

    Next: at Fort Scott (9/25)

  16. Saddleback. (16) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Bakersfield 41-24
    Beat Orange Coast 37-6

    Next: Hosts Chaffey (2-0)

  17. Grand Rapids. (22) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat N. Dakota St. CS 55-7
    Beat ASA 21-13
    Beat College of DuPage 61-7

    Next: at Iowa Western (3-0)

  18. Foothill. (20) (1-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Reedley 23-21

    Next: at Sequoias (0-1)

  19. Pearl River. (15) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Itawamba 34-14
    Lost to Northwest Mississippi 27-17

    Next: at SW Miss. (2-0)

  20. Iowa Western (NR) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Joliet 27-6
    Beat Iowa Central 36-0
    Beat Highland 63-6

    Next: Hosts Grand Rapids (3-0)

  21. LA Harbor. (19) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat LA Southwest 21-7
    Lost at Cerritos 29-14

    Next: at Orange Coast (0-2)

  22. Hutchinson (NR) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Air Force Prep 45-3*
    Beat Independence 55-26
    Beat Kilgore 41-10

    Next: at Highland (1-1)

  23. Fresno. (21) (0-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost at San Mateo 32-24

    Next: at West Hills (0-1)

  24. Cisco (NR) (3-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat New Mexico Military 31-26
    Beat Trinity Valley 24-16
    Beat Dodge City 53-21

    Next: Hosts NE Oklahoma A&M (1-2)

  25. College of the Canyons. (NR) (1-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost at Mt. San Antonio 34-19
    Beat Antelope Valley 35-7

    Next: Hosts Citrus (1-0)

In The National Conversation...

Allan Hancock (1-1) - Lost to Pasadena 22-14
Chaffey (2-0) - 23-19 over Mt. San Jacinto
Citrus (1-0) - Bye
Copiah-Lincoln (2-0) - 28-9 over Holmes
Ellsworth (3-0) - 34-29 over Iowa Central
Georgia Military (1-1) - 42-21 over Snow
Glendale (Ariz.) (2-0) - 38-6 over Mesa CC
Grossmont (1-1) - Lost to El Camino 21-14
Hinds (2-0) - 50-42 over East Mississippi.
Jones Co. (1-1) - Lost at Coahoma 26-24
Lackawanna (2-0) - 28-0 over Globe
Laney (1-0) - 55-13 over Redwoods
LA Pierce (1-1) - 38-36 over Moorpark
Long Beach (2-0) - 31-12 over Orange Coast
NW Mississippi (2-0) - 41-26 over East Central
Reedley (0-1) - Lost to Foothill 23-21
Riverside (1-0) - 64-28 over San Bernardino Valley
Rochester (3-0) - 50-13 over Itasca
Sacramento (1-0) - 28-20 over Modesto
San Joaquin Delta (1-0) - 49-0 over Merced
Sierra (0-1) - Lost at Butte 27-7
Southwestern (1-1) - 26-0 over San Diego Mesa
Snow (1-1) - Lost at Georgia Military 42-21
Trinity Valley (1-1) - Lost to Cisco 24-15
Tyler (1-1) - 30-27 OT over Kilgore
Ventura (1-1) - Lost to Fullerton 40-27

* Game vs. Non-NJCAA opponent & result may not be officially recognized by NJCAA.

 


JC Football Top Stories