Mt. San Antonio National Champions

Seattle, Wash. -- There is no doubt about it. Mt. San Antonio College is the nation's top community college football team - again. The Mounties soundly beat City College of San Francisco on Saturday, 34-7, which capped off capping a perfect 13-0 season. They wear the JCFootball.com / JC Grid-Wire national championship crown for the second consecutive year.

FINAL JC FOOTBALL NATIONAL TOP 25

  1. Mt. San Antonio. (1) (13-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat San Francisco for National Title 34-7
    Beat Cerritos in Playoffs 51-0
    Beat Bakersfield in Playoffs 36-26
    Beat Pasadena 33-30
    Beat Fullerton 27-23
    Beat Saddleback 33-31
    Beat Grossmont 34-20
    Beat Palomar 20-17
    Bye
    Beat Bakersfield 34-20
    Beat Riverside 36-10
    Beat Desert 36-10
    Beat Canyons 34-19
    Beat Victor Valley 61-14

    Next: Hosts CCSF for State Championship

  2. Navarro (4) (11-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Butler in NJCAA Title Game 13-12
    Beat Trinity Valley in Playoffs 52-27
    Beat Kilgore in Playoffs 38-22
    Beat Trinity Valley 27-25
    Beat NE Oklahoma A&M 33-7
    Beat Cisco 58-13
    Beat Arkansas Prep 70-13
    Beat Blinn 9-3
    Beat Kilgore 45-10
    Beat Tyler 27-10
    Beat Georgia Military 27-7
    Lost at Butler 16-10

  3. Butler (3) (10-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Navarro in NJCAA Title Game 13-12
    Beat Hutchinson in Playoffs 48-0
    Beat Coffeyville in Playoffs 31-5
    Bye
    Beat Hutchinson 28-0
    Beat Coffeyville 38-26
    Beat Independence 59-28
    Beat Garden City 35-12
    Beat Dodge City 63-3
    Beat Air Force Prep 21-7
    Beat Highland 56-7
    Beat Fort Scott 49-7
    Beat Navarro 16-10

  4. City College of San Francisco (2) (11-0)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio in State Title Game 34-7
    Beat Fresno in Playoffs 52-15
    Beat Santa Rosa 38-28
    Beat Foothill 35-24
    Beat San Mateo 33-0
    Beat Laney 21-17
    Beat Butte 37-34
    Beat San Joaquin Delta 17-10
    Beat De Anza 62-3
    Beat San Jose 65-0
    Beat Mendocino 42-18
    Beat Sequoias 51-7

    Next: at Mt. San Antonio in State Championship

  5. Hutchinson (9) (10-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Eastern Arizona in Bowl 42-14
    Lost to Butler in KJCCC Title Game 48-0
    Beat Independence in Playoffs 24-17
    Beat Coffeyville 41-0
    Lost to Butler 28-0
    Beat Garden City 27-3
    Beat Dodge City 63-0
    Beat Fort Scott 35-10
    Bye
    Beat Highland 49-16
    Beat Air Force Prep 45-3*
    Beat Independence 55-26
    Beat Kilgore 41-10

  6. Mississippi Gulf Coast (11) (10-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Grand Rapids in Bowl 62-53
    Beat Copiah-Lincoln in Playoffs 31-17
    Beat NW Mississippi in Playoffs 52-24
    Beat Hinds 63-24
    Lost to Coahoma 34-31
    Beat Copiah-Lincoln 23-3
    Beat East Central 42-16
    Lost to Pearl River in OT 30-27
    Beat SW Mississippi 51-21
    Beat Jones Co. 31-24
    Beat Miss. Delta 52-0
    Beat East Mississippi 40-21

  7. Grand Rapids (8) (10-2)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast in Bowl 62-53
    Beat DuPage 35-7
    Beat Joliet 24-10
    Beat Harper 54-14
    Beat Georgia Military 49-20
    Beat Joliet 65-9
    Beat Iowa Central 28-14
    Beat Ellsworth 42-28
    Lost to Iowa Western 15-12
    Beat N. Dakota St. CS 55-7
    Beat ASA 21-13
    Beat College of DuPage 61-7

  8. Saddleback (5) (8-3)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Cerritos in Playoffs 34-14
    Beat Fullerton 42-39
    Beat Palomar 53-38
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio 33-31
    Beat Pasadena 37-7
    Beat Grossmont 30-20
    Bye
    Beat Cerritos 28-24
    Beat Victor Valley 49-20
    Beat Chaffey 17-13
    Lost to Bakersfield 41-24
    Beat Orange Coast 37-6

  9. Cerritos (10) (9-3)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio in Playoffs 51-0
    Beat Saddleback in Playoffs 34-14
    Beat Allan Hancock 28-7
    Beat Bakersfield 27-21
    Beat Canyons 31-24
    Beat El Camino 36-20
    Lost to Ventura 28-21
    Bye
    Lost to Saddleback 28-24
    Beat West LA 44-7
    Beat Long Beach 48-28
    Beat Palomar 34-17
    Beat LA Harbor 29-14

  10. Arizona Western (7) (10-2)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Blinn in Bowl 31-27
    Beat Scottsdale 34-14
    Beat N. Mexico Military 28-25
    Beat Phoenix 51-41
    Beat Snow 34-13
    Beat Eastern Arizona 27-0
    Beat Pima 32-13
    Beat Green River Club 70-0*
    Beat Mesa 41-14
    Lost to Glendale 20-9
    Beat Phoenix 47-17
    Bye
    Beat Monterrey Tech club team (Mexico) 49-15*

    Next: at Scottsdale (6-3)

  11. Snow (19) (10-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Iowa Western in Bowl 48-36
    Beat Green River Club Team 49-3*
    Beat Phoenix 66-40
    Beat Pima 47-11
    Lost to Arizona Western 34-13
    Beat Scottsdale 57-38
    Beat Glendale 44-7
    Beat Mesa 38-23
    Beat New Mexico Military 31-17
    Beat Eastern Arizona 22-12
    Lost at Georgia Military 42-21
    Beat Columbia Basin club 80-6*

  12. Bakersfield (12) (8-3)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio in Playoffs 36-26
    Beat Canyons 41-14
    Lost to Cerritos 27-21
    Beat El Camino 21-14
    Beat Ventura 27-24
    Beat Allan Hancock 29-7
    Bye
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio 34-20
    Beat Citrus 54-6
    Beat Antelope Valley 63-7
    Beat Saddleback 41-24
    Beat LA Pierce 52-41

  13. NW Mississippi (15) (9-1)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Miss. Gulf Coast in Playoffs 52-24
    Beat Itawamba 31-14
    Beat Holmes 38-13
    Beat Mississippi Delta 33-3
    Beat SW Mississippi 24-7
    Beat NE Mississippi 26-6
    Beat Coahoma 37-7
    Beat East Mississippi 25-19
    Beat East Central 41-26
    Beat Pearl River 27-17

  14. Foothill (22) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Sacramento in Bowl 28-16
    Beat Butte 49-45
    Lost to San Francisco 35-24
    Beat Santa Rosa 34-26
    Beat San Mateo 31-28 (OT)
    Lost to Laney 31-28
    Beat West Valley 62-0
    Beat Cabrillo 43-7
    Beat De Anza 39-21
    Beat Sequoias 40-38
    Beat Reedley 23-21

  15. Butte (6) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat San Joaquin Delta in Bowl 17-14
    Lost to Foothill 49-45
    Beat San Mateo 38-37
    Beat Laney 28-20
    Beat Santa Rosa 48-21
    Lost to San Francisco 37-34
    Beat Shasta 42-21
    Beat Redwoods 35-13
    Beat Siskiyous 28-21 in OT
    Beat Feather River 31-21
    Beat Sierra 27-7

  16. Iowa Western (13) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Snow in Bowl Game 48-36
    Lost to Ellsworth 34-14
    Beat Ellsworth 34-19
    Bye
    Beat North Dakota St. CS 56-24
    Beat Dakota College 63-6
    Beat DuPage 30-6
    Beat Harper 45-7
    Beat Grand Rapids 15-12
    Beat Joliet 27-6
    Beat Iowa Central 36-0
    Beat Highland 63-6

  17. Riverside (16) (10-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat LA Harbor in Bowl 31-14
    Beat Southwestern 47-17
    Beat Desert 42-33
    Beat Santa Ana 37-35
    Beat Golden West 28-20
    Beat Orange Coast 45-20
    Beat Citrus 28-14
    Beat Chaffey 32-26
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio 36-10
    Beat Victor Valley 16-7
    Beat San Bernardino Valley 64-28

  18. Nassau (17) (11-0)

    2010 Results:
    Beat ASA 47-7
    Beat Alfred State 42-34
    Beat Louisburg 32-9
    Beat Dean 33-0
    Beat Globe 40-7
    Beat Hudson Valley 34-7
    Beat Lackawanna 36-14
    Beat Erie 33-6
    Beat Navy Prep 42-21*
    Beat Army Prep 31-16*
    Beat Fordham JV 35-0*

  19. Santa Ana (18) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Grossmont in Bowl 52-43
    Beat Orange Coast 41-20
    Beat Southwestern 33-10
    Lost to Riverside 37-35
    Beat Desert 47-44
    Beat Golden West 24-22
    Bye
    Beat Long Beach 43-7
    Beat Palomar 49-27
    Beat Santa Monica 56-17
    Beat Victor Valley 34-3
    Lost to Fullerton 41-10

  20. Blinn College (23) (8-3)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Arizona Western in Bowl 31-27
    Lost to Trinity Valley in Playoffs 59-38
    Beat Cisco 76-21
    Beat Kilgore 27-17
    Beat Trinity Valley 49-33
    Beat Tyler 41-14
    Lost to Navarro 9-3
    Bye
    Beat Arkansas Baptist 62-20
    Lost at NE Oklahoma 31-28
    Beat Southeast Preps* 70-7
    Beat Fort Scott 55-42

  21. Copiah-Lincoln (14) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast in Conference Title Game 31-17
    Beat East Mississippi in Playoffs 48-21
    Beat NE Mississippi 23-3
    Beat East Central 42-35
    Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast 23-3
    Beat Pearl River 21-14
    Beat SW Mississippi 27-24
    Beat Jones Co. 20-14
    Beat Hinds 30-17
    Beat Holmes 28-9
    Beat Coahoma 33-6

  22. Fresno (20) (8-3)

    2010 Results:
    Lost to San Francisco in Playoffs 52-15
    Beat Reedley 48-13
    Beat San Joaquin Delta 41-38
    Lost to Sequoias 26-17
    Beat Sierra 24-14
    Beat Modesto 33-27
    Beat Laney 28-14
    Beat Sacramento 37-28
    Beat Merced 44-14
    Beat West Hills 20-19
    Lost to San Mateo 32-24

  23. Fullerton (24) (7-4)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Canyons in Bowl 64-49
    Lost to Saddleback 42-39
    Lost to Mt. San Antonio 27-23
    Beat Grossmont 34-16
    Beat Palomar 26-21
    Beat Pasadena 56-28
    Lost to Allan Hancock 35-28
    Beat Golden West 37-12
    Lost to LA Pierce 24-21
    Beat Ventura 40-27
    Beat Santa Ana 41-10

  24. College of San Mateo (25) (8-3)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Sequoias in Bowl 27-20
    Beat Laney 14-7
    Lost to Butte 38-37
    Lost to San Francisco 33-0
    Lost to Foothill 31-28
    Beat Santa Rosa 26-19
    Beat Los Medanos 45-0
    Beat Chabot 52-13
    Beat West Valley 77-14
    Beat Reedley 51-10
    Beat Fresno 32-24

  25. (TIE) American River (NR) (10-1)

    2010 Results:
    Beat De Anza 34-19
    Beat Sacramento 30-17
    Beat Mendocino 41-15
    Beat Feather River 56-52
    Beat Contra Costa 52-21
    Beat Siskiyous 34-14
    Beat Yuba 38-17
    Beat Los Medanos 36-3
    Lost to Sierra 40-34
    Beat San Joaquin Delta 24-21
    Beat Cabrillo 36-33

  26. (TIE) Lackawanna (NR) (9-2)

    2010 Results:
    Beat Ellsworth in Bowl 34-20
    Beat Georgia Military 27-21
    Beat Dean 26-23
    Beat Alfred State 36-17
    Beat ASA 21-17
    Lost to Erie 39-32
    Lost to Nassau 36-14
    Beat Louisburg 24-14
    Beat Hudson Valley 31-17
    Beat Globe 28-0
    Beat Widener JV 42-6


JC Football Top Stories