JC Football Top 25 (10/6/11)

Seattle, Wash. -- There's a new team sitting on top of the JCFootball.com / JC Grid-Wire national Top 25 - City College of San Francisco (4-0). Navarro's loss to Blinn opened the door. The Iowa Western juggernaut was halted by undefeated Grand Rapids (6-0). See which teams broke into the rankings for the first time in 2011.

JC FOOTBALL NATIONAL TOP 25 (10/6/11)

  1. City College of San Francisco (4-0) (2)
    • Next: At San Joaquin Delta (3-1)
    • Beat De Anza, 48-7
    • Beat San Jose, 65-7
    • Beat Mendocino, 65-0
    • Beat Sequoias, 48-0
  2. Blinn College (5-0) (7)
    • Next: Hosts Tyler (3-2)
    • Beat Navarro, 31-26
    • Bye
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 62-0
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 49-14
    • Beat *Southeast Prep, 88-23
    • Beat Fort Scott, 65-18
  3. Butler (5-1) (3)
    • Next: At Independence (0-5)
    • Beat Garden City, 37-0
    • Beat Dodge City, 66-7
    • Beat *Air Force Prep, 53-7
    • Beat Highland, 89-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 43-12
    • Lost to Navarro, 23-16
  4. Grand Rapids (6-0) (8)
    • Next: At Georgia Military (3-2)
    • Beat Iowa Western, 56-48
    • Beat Iowa Central, 45-0
    • Beat Ellsworth, 73-14
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 42-21
    • Beat *West Michigan Tigers, 65-12
    • Beat *Grand Rapids Thunder, 52-0
  5. Riverside (4-0) (5)
    • Next: At Citrus (2-2)
    • Beat Chaffey, 68-14
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 29-26
    • Beat Victor Valley, 73-7
    • Beat San Bernardino Valley, 53-6
  6. Saddleback (5-0) (6)
    • Next: Bye. At Grossmont (2-3) (Oct. 15)
    • Beat Cerritos, 56-21
    • Beat Victor Valley, 48-14
    • Beat Chaffey, 40-24
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-17
    • Beat Orange Coast, 44-20
  7. Mt. San Antonio (4-1) (9)
    • Next: Bye. At Palomar (3-2) (Oct. 15)
    • Beat Bakersfield, 41-27
    • Lost to Riverside, 29-26
    • Beat Desert, 27-24
    • Beat Canyons, 17-10
    • Beat Victor Valley, 51-21
  8. Navarro (4-1) (1)
    • Next: At Arkansas Baptist (1-5)
    • Lost to Blinn, 31-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 22-17
    • Beat Tyler, 34-22
    • Open Date
    • Beat Georgia Military, 29-18
    • Beat Butler, 23-16
  9. Arizona Western (5-0) (10)
    • Next: Hosts New Mexico Military (5-0)
    • Beat Pima, 58-13
    • Beat Scottsdale, 55-21
    • Beat Phoenix, 55-8
    • Beat Mesa, 42-0
    • Beat *Monterrey Tech, 44-7
  10. Iowa Western (5-1) (4)
    • Next: Bye. Hosts N. Dakota St. CS (3-2) (Oct. 15)
    • Lost to Grand Rapids, 56-48
    • Beat Harper, 66-6
    • Beat DuPage, 52-7
    • Beat Joliet, 33-0
    • Beat Dakota College at Bottineau, 75-0
    • Beat Highland 64-6
  11. East Mississippi (5-0) (12)
    • Next: At NE Mississippi (5-0)
    • Beat Coahoma, 56-6
    • Beat Itawamba, 48-7
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 45-42
    • Beat Hinds, 10-7
    • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 34-30
  12. El Camino (5-0) (11)
    • Next: Bye. Hosts Canyons (3-2) (Oct. 15)
    • Beat Palomar, 28-23
    • Beat LA Harbor, 27-13
    • Beat Golden West, 24-21
    • Beat Grossmont, 34-7
    • Beat LA Southwest, 43-17
  13. Fresno (4-0) (13)
    • Next: At Laney (2-2) (Oct. 7)
    • Beat Sacramento, 56-7
    • Beat Merced, 34-26
    • Beat West Hills, 44-37
    • Beat San Mateo, 43-7
  14. Fullerton (5-0) (18)
    • Next: Bye. At Pasadena (2-3) (Oct. 15)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 25-20
    • Beat Golden West, 29-26
    • Beat LA Pierce, 28-7
    • Beat Ventura, 31-7
    • Beat Santa Ana, 21-13
  15. Snow (5-0) (14)
    • Next: Hosts Phoenix College (0-4)
    • Beat Glendale, 33-29
    • Beat *Air Force JV, 34-13
    • Beat Pima, 35-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 30-7
    • Beat Mesa, 19-15
  16. Butte (4-0) (15)
    • Next: At Shasta (1-3)
    • Beat Redwoods, 53-24
    • Beat Siskiyous, 41-12
    • Beat Feather River, 43-18
    • Beat Sierra, 50-28
  17. Mississippi Gulf Coast (4-1) (20)
    • Next: At East Central (1-4)
    • Beat Pearl River, 17-10
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 34-23
    • Beat Jones Co., 17-10
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 34-30
  18. Hutchinson (4-1) (16)
    • Next: Hosts Dodge City (2-3)
    • Beat Fort Scott, 69-36
    • Beat Highland, 90-7
    • Lost to *Air Force Prep, 40-7
    • Beat Independence, 70-0
    • Beat Kilgore, 60-29
  19. NE Mississippi (5-0) (NR)
    • Next: Hosts East Mississippi (5-0)
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 34-28
    • Beat Holmes, 21-0
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 16-3
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 32-9
    • Beat East Central, 40-27
  20. Trinity Valley (5-0) (24)
    • Next: Hosts NE Oklahoma A&M (2-3)
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 35-0
    • Beat Tyler, 35-28
    • Beat Kilgore, 38-20
    • Beat Lon Morris, 27-13
    • Beat Independence, 63-0
  21. College of San Mateo (3-1) (21)
    • Next: At Los Medanos (0-4)
    • Beat Chabot, 9-7
    • Beat West Valley, 83-0
    • Beat Reedley, 48-14
    • Lost to Fresno, 43-7
  22. LA Harbor (4-1) (25)
    • Next: Bye. Hosts Long Beach (1-4) (Oct. 15)
    • Beat Golden West, 21-14
    • Lost to El Camino, 27-13
    • Beat Orange Coast, 34-28
    • Beat LA Southwest, 44-10
    • Beat Cerritos, 28-23
  23. New Mexico Military(5-0) (NR)
    • Next: At Arizona Western (5-0)
    • Beat Mesa, 55-23
    • Beat Glendale, 45-28
    • Beat *Sul Ross St. JV, 53-0
    • Beat Cisco, 48-43
    • Beat *Air Force Prep, 34-10
  24. NW Mississippi (3-2) (19)
    • Next: At SW Mississippi (2-3)
    • Lost to NE Mississippi, 34-28
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-21
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 45-42
    • Beat East Central, 42-19
    • Beat Pearl River, 56-55
  25. American River (4-0) (NR)
    • Next: Hosts Yuba (3-1)
    • Beat Sierra, 43-23
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 51-9
    • Beat Los Medanos, 42-7
    • Beat Cabrillo, 57-10

Others:

Coffeyville (4-1), Glendale (Ariz.) (4-2), Allan Hancock (4-1), Eastern Arizona (5-1), Hinds (4-1), Santa Ana (3-2), Desert (4-1), Modesto (4-0), Foothill (3-1), Palomar (3-2), Bakersfield (3-2), Pearl River (3-2)

* = non-NJCAA school


JC Football Top Stories