JC Football Top 25 (10/13/11)

Seattle, Wash. -- City College of San Francisco obtained the top spot a week ago but almost relinquished it. Their win over San Joaquin Delta, 16-14, surely gave Rams head coach George Rush heartburn. October 15 is 'Showdown Weekend' for the top 3 teams. #2 Blinn plays undefeated Trinity Valley while San Francisco travels to undefeated Butte.

JC FOOTBALL NATIONAL TOP 25 (10/13/11)

  1. City College of San Francisco (5-0) (1)
    • Next: at Butte (5-0)
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 16-14
    • Beat De Anza, 48-7
    • Beat San Jose, 65-7
    • Beat Mendocino, 65-0
    • Beat Sequoias, 48-0
  2. Blinn College (6-0) (2)
    • Next: Hosts Trinity Valley (6-0)
    • Beat Tyler, 55-31
    • Beat Navarro, 31-26
    • Bye
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 62-0
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 49-14
    • Beat *Southeast Prep, 88-23
    • Beat Fort Scott, 65-18
  3. Butler (6-1) (3)
    • Next: Hosts Coffeyville (5-1)
    • Beat Independence, 63-3
    • Beat Garden City, 37-0
    • Beat Dodge City, 66-7
    • Beat *Air Force Prep, 53-7
    • Beat Highland, 89-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 43-12
    • Lost to Navarro, 23-16
  4. Grand Rapids (7-0) (4)
    • Next: At Joliet (4-2)
    • Beat Georgia Military, 63-41
    • Beat Iowa Western, 56-48
    • Beat Iowa Central, 45-0
    • Beat Ellsworth, 73-14
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 42-21
    • Beat *West Michigan Tigers, 65-12
    • Beat *Grand Rapids Thunder, 52-0
  5. Riverside (5-0) (5)
    • Next: At Orange Coast (2-3)
    • Beat Citrus, 38-24
    • Beat Chaffey, 68-14
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 29-26
    • Beat Victor Valley, 73-7
    • Beat San Bernardino Valley, 53-6
  6. Saddleback (5-0) (6)
    • Next: At Grossmont (2-3)
    • Beat Cerritos, 56-21
    • Beat Victor Valley, 48-14
    • Beat Chaffey, 40-24
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-17
    • Beat Orange Coast, 44-20
  7. Mt. San Antonio (4-1) (7)
    • Next: At Palomar (3-2)
    • Beat Bakersfield, 41-27
    • Lost to Riverside, 29-26
    • Beat Desert, 27-24
    • Beat Canyons, 17-10
    • Beat Victor Valley, 51-21
  8. Arizona Western (6-0) (9)
    • Next: Hosts *Green River Prep
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 62-20
    • Beat Pima, 58-13
    • Beat Scottsdale, 55-21
    • Beat Phoenix, 55-8
    • Beat Mesa, 42-0
    • Beat *Monterrey Tech, 44-7
  9. East Mississippi (6-0) (11)
    • Next: At Pearl River (4-2)
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 63-35
    • Beat Coahoma, 56-6
    • Beat Itawamba, 48-7
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 45-42
    • Beat Hinds, 10-7
    • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 34-30
  10. Navarro (5-1) (8)
    • Next: Hosts Cisco (3-3)
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 37-10
    • Lost to Blinn, 31-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 22-17
    • Beat Tyler, 34-22
    • Open Date
    • Beat Georgia Military, 29-18
    • Beat Butler, 23-16
  11. Iowa Western (5-1) (10)
    • Next: Hosts N. Dakota St. CS (4-2)
    • Lost to Grand Rapids, 56-48
    • Beat Harper, 66-6
    • Beat DuPage, 52-7
    • Beat Joliet, 33-0
    • Beat Dakota College at Bottineau, 75-0
    • Beat Highland 64-6
  12. El Camino (5-0) (12)
    • Next: Hosts Canyons (3-2)
    • Beat Palomar, 28-23
    • Beat LA Harbor, 27-13
    • Beat Golden West, 24-21
    • Beat Grossmont, 34-7
    • Beat LA Southwest, 43-17
  13. Fresno (5-0) (13)
    • Next: Hosts Modesto (5-0)
    • Beat Laney, 27-3
    • Beat Sacramento, 56-7
    • Beat Merced, 34-26
    • Beat West Hills, 44-37
    • Beat San Mateo, 43-7
  14. Fullerton (5-0) (14)
    • Next: At Pasadena (2-3)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 25-20
    • Beat Golden West, 29-26
    • Beat LA Pierce, 28-7
    • Beat Ventura, 31-7
    • Beat Santa Ana, 21-13
  15. Snow (6-0) (15)
    • Next: Hosts Mesa (1-5)
    • Beat Phoenix, 35-7
    • Beat Glendale, 33-29
    • Beat *Air Force JV, 34-13
    • Beat Pima, 35-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 30-7
    • Beat Mesa, 19-15
  16. Butte (5-0) (16)
    • Next: Hosts San Francisco (5-0)
    • Beat Shasta, 48-0
    • Beat Redwoods, 53-24
    • Beat Siskiyous, 41-12
    • Beat Feather River, 43-18
    • Beat Sierra, 50-28
  17. Trinity Valley (6-0) (20)
    • Next: At Blinn (6-0)
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 55-21
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 35-0
    • Beat Tyler, 35-28
    • Beat Kilgore, 38-20
    • Beat Lon Morris, 27-13
    • Beat Independence, 63-0
  18. Mississippi Gulf Coast (5-1) (17)
    • Next: At Copiah-Lincoln (3-3)
    • Beat East Central, 37-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 17-10
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 34-23
    • Beat Jones Co., 17-10
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 34-30
  19. Hutchinson (5-1) (18)
    • Next: At Garden City (1-5)
    • Beat Dodge City, 63-6
    • Beat Fort Scott, 69-36
    • Beat Highland, 90-7
    • Lost to *Air Force Prep, 40-7
    • Beat Independence, 70-0
    • Beat Kilgore, 60-29
  20. College of San Mateo (4-1) (21)
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (3-2)
    • Beat Los Medanos, 61-0
    • Beat Chabot, 9-7
    • Beat West Valley, 83-0
    • Beat Reedley, 48-14
    • Lost to Fresno, 43-7
  21. LA Harbor (4-1) (22)
    • Next: Hosts Long Beach (1-4)
    • Beat Golden West, 21-14
    • Lost to El Camino, 27-13
    • Beat Orange Coast, 34-28
    • Beat LA Southwest, 44-10
    • Beat Cerritos, 28-23
  22. American River (5-0) (25)
    • Next: At Siskiyous (3-2)
    • Beat Yuba, 54-12
    • Beat Sierra, 43-23
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 51-9
    • Beat Los Medanos, 42-7
    • Beat Cabrillo, 57-10
  23. NE Mississippi (5-1) (19)
    • Next: At Coahoma (0-6)
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 63-35
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 34-28
    • Beat Holmes, 21-0
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 16-3
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 32-9
    • Beat East Central, 40-27
  24. Coffeyville (5-1) (NR)
    • Next: At Butler (6-1)
    • Beat Highland, 33-7
    • Beat Air Force Prep, 34-30
    • Beat Fort Scott, 29-8
    • Beat Garden City, 45-7
    • Beat Dodge City, 31-7
    • Lost to Tyler, 16-14
  25. Modesto (5-0) (NR)
    • Next: At Fresno (5-0)
    • Beat Merced, 72-26
    • Beat Gavilan, 60-20
    • Beat Laney, 31-16
    • Beat Hartnell, 37-22
    • Beat Sacramento, 34-21

Others:

Glendale (Ariz.) (5-2), Allan Hancock (4-1), Eastern Arizona (6-1), Hinds (5-1), Santa Ana (3-2), Desert (4-1), Foothill (4-1), Palomar (3-2), Bakersfield (3-2), Pearl River (4-2), New Mexico Military (5-1)

* = non-NJCAA school


JC Football Top Stories