JC Grid-Wire Top 25 (11/19/11)

Seattle, Wash. -- The regular season is over. This weekend, bowls and playoff games abound throughout the nation. Top-ranked San Francisco is off until they face undefeated Fresno on November 26. In southern California there are two playoff games on tap for November 19 - Mt. San Antonio vs. El Camino and Palomar vs. Cerritos.

JC FOOTBALL NATIONAL TOP 25 (11/19/11)

  1. City College of San Francisco (10-0) (1)
    • Next: Hosts Fresno (10-0) for NorCal Title (11/26 - Hawaiian Punch Bowl)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 40-38
    • Beat Foothill, 37-14
    • Beat San Mateo, 17-14
    • Beat Laney, 56-10
    • Beat Butte, 44-19
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 16-14
    • Beat De Anza, 48-7
    • Beat San Jose, 65-7
    • Beat Mendocino, 65-0
    • Beat Sequoias, 48-0
  2. Butler (10-1) (2)
    • Next: Plays Trinity Valley (8-2) (12/4 - Citizen's Bank Bowl)
    • Beat Hutchinson, 40-21
    • Beat Dodge City, 59-10
    • Beat Hutchinson, 28-10
    • Beat Coffeyville, 41-3
    • Beat Independence, 63-3
    • Beat Garden City, 37-0
    • Beat Dodge City, 66-7
    • Beat *Air Force Prep, 53-7
    • Beat Highland, 89-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 43-12
    • Lost to Navarro, 23-16
  3. Riverside (10-0) (3)
    • Next: Hosts Saddleback (8-2) (11/19 - Golden State Bowl)
    • Beat Southwestern, 59-24
    • Beat Desert, 44-31
    • Beat Santa Ana, 35-27
    • Beat Golden West, 44-13
    • Beat Orange Coast, 61-17
    • Beat Citrus, 38-24
    • Beat Chaffey, 68-14
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 29-26
    • Beat Victor Valley, 73-7
    • Beat San Bernardino Valley, 53-6
  4. Mt. San Antonio (9-1) (5)
    • Next: Hosts El Camino (8-2) - First Rd. Playoff Game
    • Beat Pasadena, 27-14
    • Beat Fullerton, 35-24
    • Beat Saddleback, 38-34
    • Beat Grossmont, 28-6
    • Beat Palomar, 27-14
    • Beat Bakersfield, 41-27
    • Lost to Riverside, 29-26
    • Beat Desert, 27-24
    • Beat Canyons, 17-10
    • Beat Victor Valley, 51-21
  5. Arizona Western (11-0) (6)
    • Next: NJCAA Title Game vs. East Mississippi (12/3 - El Toro Bowl)
    • Beat Mesa, 45-13
    • Beat Snow, 14-7
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 48-9
    • Beat Glendale, 56-17
    • Beat *Green River Prep, 76-6
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 62-20
    • Beat Pima, 58-13
    • Beat Scottsdale, 55-21
    • Beat Phoenix, 55-8
    • Beat Mesa, 42-0
    • Beat *Monterrey Tech, 44-7
  6. Fresno (10-0) (8)
    • Next: At San Francisco (10-0) for NorCal Title (11/26 - Hawaiian Punch Bowl)
    • Beat Reedley, 31-0
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 24-21
    • Beat Sequoias, 51-21
    • Beat Sierra, 37-24
    • Beat Modesto, 34-17
    • Beat Laney, 27-3
    • Beat Sacramento, 56-7
    • Beat Merced, 34-26
    • Beat West Hills, 44-37
    • Beat San Mateo, 43-7
  7. East Mississippi (11-0) (7)
    • Next: NJCAA Title Game vs. Arizona Western (11-0) (12/3 - El Toro Bowl)
    • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 42-17
    • Beat Hinds, 55-24
    • Beat Holmes, 56-35
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 54-0
    • Beat Pearl River, 41-17
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 63-35
    • Beat Coahoma, 56-6
    • Beat Itawamba, 48-7
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 45-42
    • Beat Hinds, 10-7
    • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 34-30
  8. Grand Rapids (11-0) (4)
    • Next: Season Over
    • Beat Iowa Western, 26-24
    • Beat DuPage (By Forfeit)
    • Beat Harper, 50-7
    • Beat Joliet, 28-7
    • Beat Georgia Military, 63-41
    • Beat Iowa Western, 56-48
    • Beat Iowa Central, 45-0
    • Beat Ellsworth, 73-14
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 42-21
    • Beat *West Michigan Tigers, 65-12
    • Beat *Grand Rapids Thunder, 52-0
  9. Butte (9-1) (9)
    • Next: At Modesto (8-2) (11/19 - Graffiti Bowl)
    • Beat Foothill, 37-7
    • Beat San Mateo, 47-13
    • Beat Laney, 40-10
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 48-7
    • Lost to San Francisco, 44-19
    • Beat Shasta, 48-0
    • Beat Redwoods, 53-24
    • Beat Siskiyous, 41-12
    • Beat Feather River, 43-18
    • Beat Sierra, 50-28
  10. Cerritos (7-3) (14)
    • Next: Plays Palomar (7-3) (11/19 First Rd. Playoff Game at Escondido HS)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 35-27
    • Beat Bakersfield, 41-19
    • Beat Canyons, 48-42
    • Beat El Camino, 42-21
    • Beat Ventura, 31-24
    • Lost to Saddleback, 56-21
    • Beat West LA, 26-10
    • Beat Long Beach, 52-34
    • Lost to Palomar, 41-27
    • Lost to LA Harbor, 28-23
  11. Blinn College (9-1) (10)
    • Next: Plays Miss. Gulf Coast (9-2) (12/4 - Mississippi Bowl)
    • Lost to Tyler, 37-34 in OT
    • Beat Cisco, 39-37
    • Beat Kilgore, 52-45
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 40-37
    • Beat Tyler, 55-31
    • Beat Navarro, 31-26
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 62-0
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 49-14
    • Beat *Southeast Prep, 88-23
    • Beat Fort Scott, 65-18
  12. Navarro (9-2) (13)
    • Next: Plays N. Mexico Military (9-2) (12/3 - CHAMPS Heart of Texas Bowl)
    • Beat Tyler, 33-29 for SWJCFC Title.
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 42-16
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 55-51
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 47-14
    • Beat Cisco, 37-21
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 37-10
    • Lost to Blinn, 31-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 22-17
    • Beat Tyler, 34-22
    • Beat Georgia Military, 29-18
    • Beat Butler, 23-16
  13. El Camino (8-2) (11)
    • Next: At Mt. San Antonio (9-1) - First Rd. Playoff Game.
    • Lost to Ventura, 31-27
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 38-14
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-7
    • Lost to Cerritos, 42-21
    • Beat Canyons, 42-21
    • Beat Palomar, 28-23
    • Beat LA Harbor, 27-13
    • Beat Golden West, 24-21
    • Beat Grossmont, 34-7
    • Beat LA Southwest, 43-17
  14. American River (10-0) (16)
    • Next: Hosts Chabot (9-1) (11/19 - Capital City Bowl)
    • Beat Sacramento, 47-28
    • Beat Mendocino, 39-19
    • Beat Feather River, 73-21
    • Beat Contra Costa, 41-13
    • Beat Siskiyous, 36-21
    • Beat Yuba, 54-12
    • Beat Sierra, 43-23
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 51-9
    • Beat Los Medanos, 42-7
    • Beat Cabrillo, 57-10
  15. Palomar (7-3) (19)
    • Next: Plays Cerritos (7-3) (11/19 - First Rd. Playoff Game at Escondido HS)
    • Beat Grossmont, 34-31
    • Beat Saddleback, 44-41
    • Beat Pasadena, 40-6
    • Beat Fullerton, 41-18
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 27-14
    • Lost to El Camino, 28-23
    • Lost to Santa Ana, 54-45
    • Beat San Diego Mesa, 42-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 41-27
    • Beat Southwestern, 45-13
  16. Trinity Valley (8-2) (15)
    • Next: Plays Butler (10-1) (12/4 - Citizen's Bank Bowl)
    • Lost to Navarro, 42-16
    • Beat Navarro, 55-51
    • Beat Cisco, 38-14
    • Lost to Blinn, 40-37
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 55-21
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 35-0
    • Beat Tyler, 35-28
    • Beat Kilgore, 38-20
    • Beat Lon Morris, 27-13
    • Beat Independence, 63-0
  17. Saddleback (8-2) (21)
    • Next: At Riverside (10-0) (11/19 - Golden State Bowl)
    • Beat Fullerton, 44-40
    • Lost to Palomar, 44-41
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 38-34
    • Beat Pasadena, 56-21
    • Beat Grossmont, 37-23
    • Beat Cerritos, 56-21
    • Beat Victor Valley, 48-14
    • Beat Chaffey, 40-24
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-17
    • Beat Orange Coast, 44-20
  18. Mississippi Gulf Coast (9-2) (12)
    • Next: Plays Blinn (9-1) (12/4 - Mississippi Bowl)
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 42-17
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 20-17
    • Beat Hinds, 35-26
    • Beat Coahoma, 34-0
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 34-14
    • Beat East Central, 37-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 17-10
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 34-23
    • Beat Jones Co., 17-10
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 34-30
  19. Iowa Western (8-2) (20)
    • Next: Plays Rochester (11-0) (11/20 - Graphic Edge Bowl)
    • Lost to Grand Rapids, 26-24
    • Beat Ellsworth, 27-26
    • Beat Iowa Central, 45-7
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 49-0
    • Lost to Grand Rapids, 56-48
    • Beat Harper, 66-6
    • Beat DuPage, 52-7
    • Beat Joliet, 33-0
    • Beat Dakota College at Bottineau, 75-0
    • Beat Highland 64-6
  20. Hutchinson (8-3) (17)
    • Next: Plays Lackawanna (7-3) (12/3 - Salt City Bowl)
    • Lost to Butler, 40-21
    • Beat Coffeyville, 45-16
    • Beat Coffeyville, 42-17
    • Lost to Butler, 28-10
    • Beat Garden City, 54-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 63-6
    • Beat Fort Scott, 69-36
    • Beat Highland, 90-7
    • Lost to *Air Force Prep, 40-7
    • Beat Independence, 70-0
    • Beat Kilgore, 60-29
  21. Modesto (8-2) (NR)
    • Next: Hosts Butte (9-1) (11/19 - Graffiti Bowl)
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta , 41-40
    • Lost to Sierra, 42-33
    • Beat Reedley, 56-24
    • Beat Sequoias, 27-24
    • Lost to Fresno , 34-17
    • Beat Merced , 72-26
    • Beat Gavilan, 60-20
    • Beat Laney , 31-16
    • Beat Hartnell, 37-22
    • Beat Sacramento, 34-21
  22. College of San Mateo (7-3) (25)
    • Next: Hosts Diablo Valley (8-2) (11/19 - Bothman Bulldog Bowl)
    • Beat Laney, 41-13
    • Lost to Butte, 47-13
    • Lost to San Francisco, 17-14
    • Beat Foothill, 42-10
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 38-0
    • Beat Los Medanos, 61-0
    • Beat Chabot, 9-7
    • Beat West Valley, 83-0
    • Beat Reedley, 48-14
    • Lost to Fresno, 43-7
  23. New Mexico Military (9-2) (18)
    • Next: Plays Navarro (9-2) (12/3 - CHAMPS Heart of Texas Bowl)
    • Lost to Snow, 48-38
    • Beat Pima, 42-10
    • Beat Phoenix, 41-17
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-39
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 46-42
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 62-20
    • Beat Mesa, 55-23
    • Beat Beat Glendale, 45-28
    • Beat *Sul Ross St. JV, 53-0
    • Beat Cisco, 48-43
    • Beat *Air Force Prep, 34-10
  24. Dean (7-1) (23)
    • Next: Plays Glendale (8-3) (12/3 - Valley of the Sun Bowl)
    • Beat Lackawanna, 21-20
    • Beat Nassau, 35-0
    • Beat Erie, 19-13
    • Beat ASA, 33-23
    • Beat Louisburg, 20-10
    • Beat Hudson Valley, 37-0
    • Beat Yale JV*, 40-14
    • Lost to Naval Academy Prep*, 20-18
  25. Tyler (7-4) (22)
    • Next: Season Over
    • Lost to Navarro, 33-29 in SWJCFC Title Game.
    • Beat Blinn, 37-34 in playoffs.
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-35
    • Beat Lon Morris, 45-7
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 31-26
    • Lost to Blinn, 55-31
    • Beat Cisco, 49-42
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 35-28
    • Lost to Navarro, 34-22
    • Beat Kilgore, 34-31
    • Beat Coffeyville, 16-14

Others:

Rochester (11-0), Hinds (7-3), Chabot (9-1), San Joaquin Delta (7-3), Snow (8-3)

Bowls and Playoff Information:


JC Football Top Stories