JC Top 25 (9/26/12)

Seattle, Wash. -- East Mississippi retains the top spot in the JCFootball.com / JC Grid-Wire national rankings. Last year's champs, San Francisco, dropped from #3 to #4 following a narrow win over Fresno. There were several upsets including Navarro's loss to Kilgore and Mississippi Gulf Coast's loss to Jones County. Thus, beyond the top 5 there was a shake-up.

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. East Mississippi, (4-0) 1
    • Next: At Coahoma (1-3)
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  2. Mt. San Antonio, (4-0) 2
    • Next: Hosts Desert (1-2)
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  3. Iowa Western, (4-0) 4
    • Next: Hosts Georgia Military (3-1)
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  4. City College of San Francisco, (4-0) 3
    • Next: At American River (4-0)
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  5. Butler, (5-0) 5
    • Next: Hosts Air Force Prep* (0-4)
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  6. Ventura, (4-0) 9
    • Next: At Moorpark (1-3)
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  7. Riverside, (3-1) 10
    • Next: At Long Beach (0-4)
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  8. Arizona Western, (3-0) 6
    • Next: At Eastern Arizona (2-2)
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  9. Hutchinson, (3-1) 11
    • Next: At Highland (1-3)
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  10. College of San Mateo, (4-0) 15
    • Next: Hosts San Joaquin Delta (3-1)
    • Beat Modesto, 60-35
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 35-29
    • Beat Chabot, 40-27
    • Beat Laney, 22-13
  11. Butte, (4-0) 15
    • Next: Hosts Modesto (3-1)
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  12. American River, (4-0) 13
    • Next: At San Mateo (4-0)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  13. Kilgore, (4-0) 23
    • Next: At Cisco (1-3)
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  14. NW Mississippi, (3-0) 16
    • Next: Hosts Itawamba (3-1)
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  15. Navarro, (3-1) 7
    • Next: At Trinity Valley (2-3)
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  16. Fresno, (3-1) 14
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (2-2)
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  17. NE Oklahoma A&M, (4-0) 22
    • Next: At Tyler (2-2)
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12
  18. Jones County, (3-1) NR
    • Next: At Copiah-Lincoln (3-1)
    • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 35-28
    • Beat Pearl River, 39-34
    • Lost to NE Mississippi, 30-21
    • Beat Holmes, 10-8
  19. San Joaquin Delta, (3-1) 17
    • Next: At San Mateo (4-0)
    • Lost to Butte, 33-21
    • Beat Feather River, 59-7
    • Beat Reedley, 45-17
    • Beat Chabot, 28-20
  20. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (3-1) 8
    • Next: Hosts NE Mississippi (1-3)
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  21. Copiah-Lincoln, (3-1) NR
    • Next: Hosts Jones Co. (3-1)
    • Beat Hinds, 21-6
    • Beat East Central, 47-10
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 42-21
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 33-14
  22. Saddleback, (1-2) 20
    • Next: Hosts Santa Ana (2-2)
    • Lost to Riverside, 51-13
    • Beat Canyons, 50-34
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 51-48
  23. LA Harbor, (2-2) 21
    • Next: Hosts El Camino (2-2)
    • Lost to Riverside, 31-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 39-35
    • Beat Golden West, 42-7
    • Beat Cerritos, 35-20
  24. Louisburg, (4-0) NR
    • Next: Hosts Dean (3-1)
    • Beat Lackawanna, 24-22
    • Beat Gray Military, 34-32
    • Beat Fork Union Military*, 23-18
    • Beat Erie, 17-7
  25. Sequoias, (4-0) NR
    • Next: Hosts De Anza (3-1)
    • Beat Foothill, 37-14
    • Beat Los Medanos, 57-24
    • Beat West Hills, 69-20
    • Beat Reedley, 20-14

Others: Bakersfield, Itawamba, Snow, Foothill, El Camino, Scottsdale, Allan Hancock, Hinds, ASA, Dean, Grossmont, Georgia Military, Orange Coast, De Anza


JC Football Top Stories