JC Top 25 (9/30/12)

Seattle, Wash. -- East Mississippi retains the top spot again. They have not been seriously challenged in MACJC action. Iowa Western, ranked 2nd, would love to face them, however. San Francisco ended American River's unbeaten streak and moved up a spot. Desert put a scare into Mt. San Antonio.

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. East Mississippi, (5-0) 1
    • Next: Hosts Holmes (3-2)
    • Beat Coahoma, 48-17
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  2. Iowa Western, (5-0) 3
    • Next: Hosts Arkansas Baptist (0-5)
    • Beat Georgia Military, 55-35
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  3. City College of San Francisco, (5-0) 4
    • Next (10/13): At De Anza (4-1)
    • Beat American River, 52-33
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  4. Mt. San Antonio, (5-0) 2
    • Next: Hosts Grossmont (4-1)
    • Beat Desert, 28-26
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  5. Butler, (6-0) 5
    • Next: Hosts Garden City (4-1)
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 49-6
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  6. Ventura, (5-0) 6
    • Next: Hosts Saddleback (1-3)
    • Beat Moorpark, 41-9
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  7. Riverside, (4-1) 7
    • Next: Hosts Fullerton (2-2)
    • Beat Long Beach, 75-12
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  8. Butte, (5-0) 11
    • Next (10/13): Hosts Santa Rosa (2-3)
    • Beat Modesto, 45-38
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  9. Arizona Western, (4-0) 8
    • Next: At Phoenix (2-2)
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 20-6
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  10. Hutchinson, (4-1) 9
    • Next: Hosts Air Force Prep* (0-5)
    • Beat Highland, 49-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  11. Kilgore, (5-0) 13
    • Next: At Blinn (2-2)
    • Beat Cisco, 29-14
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  12. NW Mississippi, (4-0) 14
    • Next: At Mississippi Delta (0-5)
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-7
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  13. American River, (4-1) 12
    • Next (10/13): At San Joaquin Delta (4-1)
    • Lost to San Francisco, 52-33
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  14. Navarro, (4-1) 15
    • Next: Hosts Tyler (3-2)
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 21-10
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  15. San Joaquin Delta, (4-1) 19
    • Next (10/13): Hosts American River (4-1)
    • Beat San Mateo, 29-28
    • Lost to Butte, 33-21
    • Beat Feather River, 59-7
    • Beat Reedley, 45-17
    • Beat Chabot, 28-20
  16. Fresno, (4-1) 16
    • Next (10/13): At Sierra (2-3)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 22-6
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  17. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (4-1) 20
    • Next: Hosts Pearl River (2-3)
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 61-7
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  18. College of San Mateo, (4-1) 10
    • Next (10/13): Hosts Foothill (3-2)
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 29-28
    • Beat Modesto, 60-35
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 35-29
    • Beat Chabot, 40-27
    • Beat Laney, 22-13
  19. Copiah-Lincoln, (4-1) 21
    • Next: At Itawamba (3-2)
    • Beat Jones Co., 33-29
    • Beat Hinds, 21-6
    • Beat East Central, 47-10
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 42-21
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 33-14
  20. Grossmont, (4-1) NR
    • Next: At Mt. San Antonio (5-0)
    • Beat Orange Coast , 49-31
    • Beat Santa Ana, 34-31
    • Lost to Citrus, 36-22
    • Beat San Diego Mesa, 36-7
    • Beat Desert , 36-3
  21. LA Harbor, (3-2) 23
    • Next: At Allan Hancock (3-1)
    • Beat El Camino, 17-6
    • Lost to Riverside, 31-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 39-35
    • Beat Golden West, 42-7
    • Beat Cerritos, 35-20
  22. De Anza, (4-1) NR
    • Next (10/13): At San Francisco (5-0)
    • Beat Sequoias, 30-27
    • Beat Sierra, 28-17
    • Beat Cabrillo, 35-6
    • Lost to Contra Costa, 13-10
    • Beat San Jose, 44-17
  23. Bakersfield, (3-2) NR
    • Next: At El Camino (2-3)
    • Beat Canyons, 45-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 30-24
    • Beat Fullerton, 31-17
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-14
    • Beat Santa Ana, 36-19
  24. Snow, (4-1) NR
    • Next: Hosts Pima (1-5)
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-14
    • Beat Glendale, 50-33
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 47-30
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 63-17
    • Beat Everett*, 66-0
  25. NE Oklahoma A&M, (4-1) 17
    • Next: At Trinity Valley (2-4)
    • Lost to Tyler, 65-59
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12

Others: Garden City, Dean, Allan Hancock, ASA, Georgia Military, Sequoias, Tyler, Louisburg, Jones Co.


JC Football Top Stories