JC Football Top 25 (10/9/12)

Seattle, Wash. -- In the "JC Football Game of Thrones," our Top 10 teams retained their seats. War is coming, however! Strength of schedule may soon help some teams make a move upwards.

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. East Mississippi, (6-0) 1
    • Next: At NE Mississippi (2-4)
    • Beat Holmes, 35-0
    • Beat Coahoma, 48-17
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  2. Iowa Western, (6-0) 2
    • Next: At N. Dakota St. CS (3-2)
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 81-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 55-35
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  3. City College of San Francisco, (5-0) 3
    • Next (10/13): At De Anza (4-1)
    • Beat American River, 52-33
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  4. Mt. San Antonio, (6-0) 4
    • Next: At LA Harbor (3-3)
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-28
    • Beat Desert, 28-26
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  5. Butler, (7-0) 5
    • Next (10/20): Hosts Coffeyville (4-2)
    • Beat Garden City, 84-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 49-6
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  6. Ventura, (6-0) 6
    • Next: At Canyons (2-4)
    • Beat Saddleback, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 41-9
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  7. Riverside, (5-1) 7
    • Next: Hosts El Camino (2-4)
    • Beat Fullerton, 45-28
    • Beat Long Beach, 75-12
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  8. Butte, (5-0) 8
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (2-3)
    • Beat Modesto, 45-38
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  9. Arizona Western, (5-0) 9
    • Next (10/20): Hosts Mesa (4-2)
    • Beat Phoenix, 50-7
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 20-6
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  10. Hutchinson, (5-1) 10
    • Next: Hosts Independence (3-4)
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 66-7
    • Beat Highland, 49-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  11. Kilgore, (6-0) 11
    • Next: At NE Oklahoma A&M (5-1)
    • Beat Blinn, 28-27
    • Beat Cisco, 29-14
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  12. NW Mississippi, (5-0) 12
    • Next: Hosts Holmes (3-3)
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-13
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-7
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  13. Navarro, (5-1) 14
    • Next: Hosts SE Prep*
    • Beat Tyler, 52-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 21-10
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  14. American River, (4-1) 13
    • Next: At San Joaquin Delta (4-1)
    • Lost to San Francisco, 52-33
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  15. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (5-1) 17
    • Next: At SW Mississippi (0-5)
    • Beat Pearl River, 34-0
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 61-7
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  16. San Joaquin Delta, (4-1) 15
    • Next: Hosts American River (4-1)
    • Beat San Mateo, 29-28
    • Lost to Butte, 33-21
    • Beat Feather River, 59-7
    • Beat Reedley, 45-17
    • Beat Chabot, 28-20
  17. Fresno, (4-1) 16
    • Next: At Sierra (2-3)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 22-6
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  18. Copiah-Lincoln, (5-1) 19
    • Next: At Pearl River (2-4)
    • Beat Itawamba, 17-14
    • Beat Jones Co., 33-29
    • Beat Hinds, 21-6
    • Beat East Central, 47-10
    • Lost to NW Mississippi, 42-21
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 33-14
  19. College of San Mateo, (4-1) 18
    • Next: Hosts Foothill (3-2)
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 29-28
    • Beat Modesto, 60-35
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 35-29
    • Beat Chabot, 40-27
    • Beat Laney, 22-13
  20. De Anza, (4-1) 22
    • Next: At San Francisco (5-0)
    • Beat Sequoias, 30-27
    • Beat Sierra, 28-17
    • Beat Cabrillo, 35-6
    • Lost to Contra Costa, 13-10
    • Beat San Jose, 44-17
  21. Bakersfield, (4-2) 23
    • Next (10/20): At Moorpark (1-4)
    • Beat El Camino, 40-13
    • Beat Canyons, 45-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 30-24
    • Beat Fullerton, 31-17
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-14
    • Beat Santa Ana, 36-19
  22. Snow, (5-1) 24
    • Next: At Mesa (4-2)
    • Beat Pima, 45-14
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-14
    • Beat Glendale, 50-33
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 47-30
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 63-17
    • Beat Everett*, 66-0
  23. NE Oklahoma A&M, (5-1) 25
    • Next: Hosts Kilgore (6-0)
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-10
    • Lost to Tyler, 65-59
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12
  24. Allan Hancock, (4-1) NR
    • Next: At Cerritos (3-2)
    • Beat LA Harbor, 50-44
    • Beat Moorpark, 49-40
    • Lost to Golden West, 35-32
    • Beat El Camino, 33-20
    • Beat Santa Barbara, 41-19
  25. ASA, (6-0) NR
    • Next: At Lackawanna (4-2)
    • Beat Dean, 69-14
    • Beat Widener JV*, 67-0
    • Beat Monroe, 72-21
    • Beat Wagner JV*, 71-0
    • Beat Hudson Valley 40-0
    • Beat Albright JV*, 61-0

Others: Georgia Military, Sequoias, Nassau, Jones Co., Santa Ana, Cerritos, Siskiyous


JC Football Top Stories