JC Football Top 25 (10/30/12)

Seattle, Wash. -- One point, that was the difference for East Mississippi. Their loss to Itawamba cleared the way for Iowa Western, a team that has been thoroughly dominant all season. Arizona Western also lost in stunning fashion, by a point, to Glendale. How much was the Top 25 shaken up?

Rank, School, Record, Last Week Rank

  1. Iowa Western, (9-0) 2
    • Next: Hosts N. Dakota St. CS (3-5)
    • Beat Ellsworth, 65-14
    • Beat Iowa Central, 73-7
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 64-6
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 81-14
    • Beat Georgia Military, 55-35
    • Beat DuPage, 65-21
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 44-20
    • Beat Mexico Military, 83-22
    • Beat APU Cole College, 77-0*
  2. Butler, (9-0) 3
    • Next (11/4): Hosts Garden City (6-3) - Playoffs
    • Beat Hutchinson, 40-7
    • Beat Coffeyville, 45-13
    • Beat Garden City, 84-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 49-6
    • Beat Highland, 61-0
    • Beat Independence, 84-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 60-14
    • Beat Blinn, 28-10
    • Beat Dodge City, 72-12
  3. Ventura, (9-0) 4
    • Next: Hosts Pasadena (1-7)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-24
    • Beat Cerritos, 18-13
    • Beat Canyons, 44-37
    • Beat Saddleback, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 41-9
    • Beat Bakersfield, 30-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 39-35
    • Beat Long Beach, 51-14
    • Beat Riverside, 28-27
  4. City College of San Francisco, (8-0) 5
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (3-5)
    • Beat Foothill, 51-13
    • Beat San Mateo, 31-28
    • Beat De Anza, 46-39
    • Beat American River, 52-33
    • Beat Fresno, 35-31
    • Beat West Hills, 71-6
    • Beat Laney, 38-6
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 48-41 in OT
  5. Mt. San Antonio, (8-0) 6
    • Next: At El Camino (2-7)
    • Beat Long Beach, 44-0
    • Beat LA Harbor, 52-42
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-28
    • Beat Desert, 28-26
    • Beat Citrus, 38-14
    • Beat Cerritos, 20-8
    • Beat Bakersfield, 34-14
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-48
  6. East Mississippi, (8-1) 1
    • Next: Hosts Copiah-Lincoln (7-2) - Playoffs
    • Lost to Itawamba, 24-23
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 49-0
    • Beat Holmes, 35-0
    • Beat Coahoma, 48-17
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 56-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 59-6
    • Beat East Central, 51-7
    • Beat Pearl River, 35-15
  7. Riverside, (7-1) 7
    • Next: Hosts Desert (3-5)
    • Beat Citrus, 21-18
    • Beat El Camino, 63-35
    • Beat Fullerton, 45-28
    • Beat Long Beach, 75-12
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-7
    • Beat Saddleback, 51-13
    • Beat Palomar, 47-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 28-27
  8. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (8-1) 11
    • Next: Hosts NW Mississippi (7-1) - Playoffs
    • Beat East Central, 41-0
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 54-21
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-17
    • Beat Pearl River, 34-0
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 61-7
    • Lost to Jones Co., 35-28
    • Beat Hinds, 41-28
    • Beat Holmes, 46-12
    • Beat Coahoma, 64-14
  9. NW Mississippi, (7-1) 13
    • Next: At Mississippi Gulf Coast (8-1) - Playoffs
    • Beat Jones Co., 40-31
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 56-49
    • Beat Holmes, 32-20
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-13
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-7
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 19-13
    • Beat Coahoma, 44-6
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 42-21
    • Game 1 Postponed
  10. NE Oklahoma A&M, (8-1) 14
    • Next (11/3): Hosts Tyler (5-4) - Playoffs
    • Beat Navarro, 26-24
    • Beat Cisco, 49-21
    • Beat Kilgore, 42-24
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-10
    • Lost to Tyler, 65-59
    • Beat SE Prep*, 38-9
    • Beat Blinn, 42-31
    • Beat Ellsworth, 48-19
    • Beat Highland, 36-12
  11. Butte, (7-1) 15
    • Next: Hosts Foothill (3-5)
    • Beat San Mateo, 19-11
    • Lost to De Anza, 35-25
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 21-6
    • Beat Modesto, 45-38
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 33-21
    • Beat Shasta, 70-3
    • Beat Siskiyous, 20-6
    • Beat Feather River, 22-17
  12. Snow, (8-1) 17
    • Next: At Phoenix (3-5)
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 48-3
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-27
    • Beat Mesa, 57-9
    • Beat Pima, 45-14
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-14
    • Beat Glendale, 50-33
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 47-30
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 63-17
    • Beat Everett*, 66-0
  13. Kilgore, (8-1) 19
    • Next (11/3): Hosts Navarro (7-2) - Playoffs
    • Beat Tyler, 45-24
    • Beat SE Prep, 53-0*
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 42-24
    • Beat Blinn, 28-27
    • Beat Cisco, 29-14
    • Beat Navarro, 45-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 34-16
    • Beat Tyler, 38-30
    • Beat Dodge City, 26-15
  14. Arizona Western, (6-1) 8
    • Next: At New Mexico Military (5-4)
    • Lost to Glendale, 34-33
    • Beat Mesa, 78-20
    • Beat Phoenix, 50-7
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 20-6
    • Beat Scottsdale, 63-38
    • Beat Pima, 32-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Ellsworth, 49-14
  15. Navarro, (7-2) 10
    • Next (11/3): At Kilgore (8-1) - Playoffs
    • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 26-24
    • Beat Blinn, 35-10
    • Beat SE Prep*, 70-7
    • Beat Tyler, 52-35
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 21-10
    • Lost to Kilgore, 45-35
    • Beat Cisco, 56-14
    • Bye
    • Beat Hutchinson, 54-34
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 40-0
  16. Bakersfield, (6-2) 16
    • Next: At Allan Hancock (5-3)
    • Beat Cerritos, 21-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 31-3
    • Beat El Camino, 40-13
    • Beat Canyons, 45-7
    • Lost to Ventura, 30-24
    • Beat Fullerton, 31-17
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-14
    • Beat Santa Ana, 36-19
  17. Fresno, (6-2) 20
    • Next: At Modesto (4-4)
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 31-28
    • Lost to American River, 31-21
    • Beat Sierra, 23-16
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 22-6
    • Lost to San Francisco, 35-31
    • Beat Reedley, 28-24
    • Beat Merced, 47-38
    • Beat West Hills, 30-6
  18. De Anza, (6-2) 21
    • Next: Hosts San Mateo (5-3)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 34-31
    • Beat Butte, 35-25
    • Lost to San Francisco, 46-39
    • Beat Sequoias, 30-27
    • Beat Sierra, 28-17
    • Beat Cabrillo, 35-6
    • Lost to Contra Costa, 13-10
    • Beat San Jose, 44-17
  19. Hutchinson, (7-2) 9
    • Next (11/4): Hosts Coffeyville (6-3) - Playoffs
    • Lost to Butler, 40-7
    • Beat Fort Scott, 37-14
    • Beat Independence (75-0)
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 66-7
    • Beat Highland, 49-12
    • Beat Dodge City, 45-10
    • Beat Garden City, 63-49
    • Lost to Navarro, 54-34
    • Beat Coffeyville, 58-26
  20. San Joaquin Delta, (6-2) 12
    • Next: At Sierra (4-4)
    • Lost to Fresno, 31-28
    • Beat Sequoias, 42-18
    • Beat American River, 31-14
    • Beat San Mateo, 29-28
    • Lost to Butte, 33-21
    • Beat Feather River, 59-7
    • Beat Reedley, 45-17
    • Beat Chabot, 28-20
  21. Nassau, (9-0) 23
    • Next: Hosts Globe (3-2)
    • Beat Louisburg, 45-6
    • Beat Dean, 38-20
    • Beat Georgia Military, 50-24
    • Beat Hudson Valley, 47-0
    • Beat Lackawanna, 31-24
    • Beat Erie, 27-7
    • Beat Monroe, 49-7
    • Beat Navy Prep*, 47-7
    • Beat Delaware Valley*, 45-0
  22. College of San Mateo, (5-3) 18
    • Next: At De Anza (6-2)
    • Lost to Butte, 19-11
    • Lost to San Francisco, 31-28
    • Beat Foothill, 37-3
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 29-28
    • Beat Modesto, 60-35
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 35-29
    • Beat Chabot, 40-27
    • Beat Laney, 22-13
  23. ASA, (8-0) 22
    • Next: At Louisburg (6-2)
    • Beat Erie, 24-10
    • Beat Lackawanna, 17-3
    • Beat Dean, 69-14
    • Beat Widener JV*, 67-0
    • Beat Monroe, 72-21
    • Beat Wagner JV*, 71-0
    • Beat Hudson Valley 40-0
    • Beat Albright JV*, 61-0
  24. Citrus, (6-2) 25
    • Next: At Long Beach (0-8)
    • Beat El Camino, 32-18
    • Lost to Riverside, 21-18
    • Beat Desert, 50-17
    • Beat Chaffey, 54-21
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 38-14
    • Beat Grossmont, 36-22
    • Beat Moorpark, 29-16
    • Beat Pasadena, 35-14
  25. American River, (6-2) NR
    • Next: Sequoias (4-4)
    • Beat Modesto, 56-49
    • Beat Fresno, 31-21
    • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 31-14
    • Lost to San Francisco, 52-33
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 42-28
    • Beat Chabot, 45-24
    • Beat Sacramento, 38-23
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 59-9
  26. TIE Glendale (Ariz.), (6-2) NR
    • Next: Hosts Scottsdale (4-4)
    • Beat Arizona Western, 34-33
    • Beat Pima, 35-17
    • Beat Phoenix, 30-6
    • Beat Eastern Arizona , 14-7
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 47-33
    • Lost to Snow, 50-33
    • Beat Phoenix , 55-26
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 49-27

Others: Copiah-Lincoln, Santa Ana, Siskiyous, Southwestern, Mt. San Jacinto, Jones County


JC Football Top Stories