Top 25 (10/2/13)

Seattle, Wash. -- East Mississippi beat Coahoma, 90-7, and retains the top spot in this week's JCFootball.com / JC Grid-Wire rankings. Georgia Military passed a big test beating Iowa Western, 48-38, and made a big move up to #3. Navarro, which at one time had the top spot, was soundly beaten by Trinity Valley and fell to #11. Hot team? Try Jones County, a 50-47 winner over Copiah-Lincoln.

Rank, School, Record, Last Rank

  1. East Mississippi, (5-0) 1
    • Next: At Holmes (1-4)
    • Beat Coahoma, 90-7
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 70-0
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-0
    • Beat East Central, 59-0
    • Beat Pearl River, 49-6
  2. Riverside, (4-0) 3
    • Next: Hosts Long Beach (1-3)
    • Beat LA Harbor, 71-0
    • Beat Saddleback, 38-31
    • Beat Palomar, 41-0
    • Beat Ventura, 59-41
  3. Georgia Military, (5-0) 7
    • Next: At Ellsworth (2-3)
    • Beat Iowa Western, 48-38
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 44-16
    • Beat ASA, 22-15
    • Beat Atlanta Sports Academy*, 52-7
    • Beat Snow, 35-17
    • Beat Blinn, 37-21
  4. City College of San Francisco, (4-0) 6
    • Next: Hosts American River (4-0)
    • Beat Fresno, 61-0
    • Beat West Hills, 59-14
    • Beat Laney, 21-8
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 41-9
  5. Butte, (4-0) 5
    • Next: At Modesto (2-2)
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 45-3
    • Beat Shasta, 65-0
    • Beat Siskiyous, 45-14
    • Beat Feather River, 45-14
  6. Jones Co., (5-0) 11
    • Next: At East Central (0-5)
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 50-47
    • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 52-42
    • Beat Pearl River, 34-16
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 34-28
    • Beat Holmes, 54-14
  7. Mt. San Antonio, (3-1) 8
    • Next: At Desert (0-3)
    • Beat Citrus, 33-32
    • Beat Cerritos, 45-21
    • Beat Bakersfield, 40-9
    • Lost to Saddleback, 44-20
  8. Fullerton, (4-0) 9
    • Next: Hosts Riverside (4-0) (Oct. 12)
    • Beat Golden West, 23-17
    • Beat Bakersfield, 45-23
    • Beat Cerritos, 38-14
    • Beat Long Beach, 41-21
  9. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (4-1) 12
    • Next: At Pearl River (4-2)
    • Beat NE Mississippi, 28-14
    • Lost to Jones Co., 52-42
    • Beat Hinds, 41-34
    • Beat Holmes, 36-7
    • Beat Coahoma, 63-14
  10. Iowa Western, (5-1) 4
    • Next: At Arkansas Baptist (3-3)
    • Lost to Georgia Military, 48-38
    • Beat DuPage, 33-0
    • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 25-0
    • Beat Ellsworth, 61-0
    • Beat Iowa Central, 62-10
    • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-17
  11. Navarro, (4-1) 2
    • Next: At Tyler (5-0)
    • Lost to Hosts Trinity Valley, 35-7
    • Beat Kilgore, 35-21
    • Beat Cisco, 58-10
    • Beat Hutchinson, 41-16
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 76-26
  12. American River, (4-0) 13
    • Next: At San Francisco (4-0)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 55-21
    • Beat Chabot, 33-13
    • Beat Sacramento, 34-7
    • Beat Monterey Peninsula, 40-2
  13. Copiah-Lincoln, (4-1) 10
    • Next: Hosts Itawamba (5-0)
    • Lost to Jones Co., 50-47
    • Beat Hinds, 19-10
    • Beat East Central, 23-0
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 48-24
    • Beat Northeast Miss., 29-20
  14. Saddleback, (1-2) 14
    • Next: At Santa Ana (1-3)
    • Bye
    • Lost to Riverside, 38-31
    • Lost to Canyons, 31-28
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 44-20
  15. Scottsdale, (4-1) 16
    • Next: At New Mexico Military (5-1)
    • Bye
    • Beat Pima, 35-28
    • Beat Mesa, 58-55
    • Beat Snow, 40-19
    • Beat Arizona Western, 45-23
    • Lost to Eastern Arizona, 27-26
  16. Arizona Western, (4-1) 21
    • Next: At Glendale (2-3)
    • Beat Mesa, 27-19
    • Beat Everett Club Team*, 76-6
    • Beat Phoenix, 38-29
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 42-15
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 45-23
    • Beat Pima, 40-7
  17. Butler, (4-1) 17
    • Next: At Garden City (4-1)
    • Bye
    • Lost to Highland, 23-21
    • Beat Independence, 79-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 52-14
    • Beat Blinn, 44-14
    • Beat Dodge City , 41-6
  18. Tyler, (4-0) 23
    • Next: Hosts Navarro (4-1)
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 63-49
    • Beat Blinn, 31-28
    • Beat SE Prep*, 49-0
    • Beat Kilgore, 56-24
    • Beat Fort Scott, 49-26
  19. San Mateo, (4-0) 20
    • Next: At San Joaquin Delta (1-3)
    • Beat Modesto, 49-32
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 14-7
    • Beat Chabot, 28-7
    • Beat Laney, 41-17
  20. Itawamba, (5-0) 25
    • Next: At Copiah-Lincoln (4-1)
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 27-21
    • Beat Holmes, 13-10
    • Beat Mississippi Delta, 23-13
    • Beat SW Mississippi, 40-6
    • Beat East Central, 40-7
  21. Citrus, (3-1) 22
    • Next: At Chaffey (2-1)
    • Lost Mt. San Antonio, 33-32
    • Beat Grossmont, 39-14
    • Beat Moorpark, 30-10
    • Beat Pasadena, 34-21
  22. Ventura, (3-1) 18
    • Next: Hosts Moorpark (2-2)
    • Beat Bakersfield, 24-16
    • Beat LA Harbor, 46-6
    • Beat Long Beach, 44-42
    • Lost to Riverside, 59-41
  23. Mesa CC (Ariz.) (4-2) 19
    • Next: Hosts Phoenix College (0-5)
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 27-19
    • Beat Snow, 33-24
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 58-55
    • Beat at Pima, 41-20
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 26-21
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 41-24
  24. Golden West, (3-1) NR
    • Next: Hosts Palomar (2-2)
    • Lost to Fullerton, 23-17
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 23-21
    • Beat LA Harbor, 48-17
    • Beat Canyons, 27-21
  25. Tie Fresno, (3-1) 15
    • Next: At Santa Rosa (3-1)
    • Lost to San Francisco, 61-0
    • Beat Reedley, 48-7
    • Beat Merced, 76-19
    • Beat West Hills, 35-14
  26. Tie New Mexico Military, (4-1) NR
    • Next: Hosts Scottsdale (4-1)
    • Beat Snow, 23-20
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 24-13
    • Beat Air Force Prep*, 35-24
    • Beat Phoenix, 21-13
    • Beat Glendale, 34-31
    • Lost to Mesa, 41-24

JC Football Top Stories