JC Football Top 25 (10/8/14)

Seattle, Wash. -- The Lions of East Mississippi demolished a strong Jones Co. team. Mt. San Antonio was seemingly poised to claw past the Lions but were knocked off by upstart Long Beach (5-0). Now the door is open for them as well as Trinity Valley and American River College, which knocked off powerhouse San Mateo. Here's the whole Top 25.

Rank, School, Record

  1. East Mississippi, (6-0)
    • Next: Hosts Holmes (2-4)
    • Beat Jones Co., 55-0
    • Beat Itawamba, 51-0
    • Beat NE Miss., 65-7
    • Beat Coahoma, 83-7
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 46-10
    • Beat SW Miss., 52-14

  2. Trinity Valley, (6-0)
    • Next: At Blinn (4-1)
    • Beat DuPage, 73-14
    • Beat SE Prep, 63-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 52-35
    • Beat Cisco, 77-28
    • Beat Navarro, 66-30
    • Beat Tyler, 59-45

  3. American River, (5-0)
    • Next: At Siskiyous (2-2)
    • Beat San Mateo, 24-14
    • Beat San Francisco, 13-0
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 19-10
    • Beat De Anza, 49-28
    • Beat Modesto, 37-27

  4. Long Beach, (5-0)
    • Next: At Allan Hancock (2-2)
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 41-38
    • Beat LA Harbor, 62-7
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-19
    • Beat Palomar, 42-13
    • Beat Moorpark, 44-27

  5. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (6-0)
    • Next: At Pearl River (3-3)
    • Beat SW Miss., 28-0
    • Beat Jones Co., 42-3
    • Beat Hinds, 40-23
    • Beat East Central, 35-7
    • Beat NW Miss., 63-7
    • Beat NE Miss., 41-8

  6. Mt. San Antonio, (4-1)
    • Next: Hosts Grossmont (2-3)
    • Lost to Long Beach, 41-38
    • Beat Chaffey, 47-14
    • Beat Ventura, 27-3
    • Beat Fullerton, 34-10
    • Beat Canyons, 42-19

  7. Iowa Western, (6-0)
    • Next: At Independence (0-6)
    • Beat Garden City, 45-3
    • Beat Ellsworth, 42-27
    • Beat Dodge City, 57-14
    • Beat Highland, 41-0
    • Beat Butler, 36-30
    • Beat Coffeyville, 57-35

  8. Hutchinson, (6-0)
    • Next: Hosts Garden City (3-2)
    • Beat Coffeyville, 42-35
    • Beat Dodge City, 43-26
    • Beat Iowa Central, 42-14
    • Beat Butler, 35-26
    • Beat Fort Scott, 55-10
    • Beat Bethany College JV, 45-7

  9. San Mateo, (4-1)
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (5-0) (Oct. 18)
    • Lost to American River, 24-14
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 52-7
    • Beat Butte, 51-6
    • Beat Modesto, 51-26
    • Beat Siskiyous, 31-3

  10. Tyler, (5-1)
    • Next: At Georgia Military (3-3)
    • Beat SE Prep, 73-6
    • Beat Cisco, 61-38
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 58-31
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-18
    • Beat Blinn, 72-65
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 59-45

  11. Fullerton, (4-1)
    • Next: At Riverside (3-1)
    • Beat Golden West, 66-43
    • Beat Orange Coast, 46-31
    • Beat Cerritos, 24-21
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-10
    • Beat Ventura, 29-10

  12. Snow, (5-1)
    • Next: Hosts Eastern Arizona (4-3)
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 51-3
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-6
    • Beat Glendale, 21-19
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 34-28
    • Beat Arizona Western, 24-7
    • Beat Mesa, 59-21

  13. Arizona Western, (6-1)
    • Next: At Mesa (3-3)
    • Beat Glendale, 50-47
    • Beat Pima, 49-13
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-15
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 27-24
    • Lost to Snow, 24-7
    • Beat Scottsdale, 49-20
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-10

  14. Santa Rosa, (5-0)
    • Next: At San Mateo (4-1) (Oct. 18)
    • Beat Sequoias, 28-3
    • Beat Laney, 28-21
    • Beat Sacramento, 32-31
    • Beat Butte, 24-17
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 31-21

  15. Scottsdale, (5-1)
    • Next: Hosts Phoenix (0-6)
    • Beat Pima, 56-20
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 37-7
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 63-16
    • Beat Snow, 34-28
    • Beat Glendale, 31-21
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 49-20

  16. Jones Co., (4-2)
    • Next: At East Central (2-4)
    • Lost to East Miss., 55-0
    • Lost to Miss. Gulf Coast, 42-3
    • Beat Pearl River, 21-14
    • Beat SW Miss., 31-29
    • Beat Itawamba, 35-14
    • Beat NW Miss., 28-20

  17. City College of San Francisco, (4-1)
    • Next: At Foothill (1-4)
    • Beat Modesto, 66-29
    • Lost to American River, 13-0
    • Beat Fresno, 44-33
    • Beat Laney, 31-13
    • Beat Sierra, 52-14

  18. Riverside, (3-1)
    • Next: Hosts Fullerton (4-1)
    • Beat El Camino, 31-7
    • Bye
    • Lost to Grossmont, 38-28
    • Beat Saddleback, 37-34
    • Beat Bakersfield, 51-3

  19. Butler, (4-2)
    • Next: At Dodge City (2-4)
    • Beat Iowa Central, 41-24
    • Beat Air Force Prep, 57-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 63-7
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 35-26
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 36-30
    • Beat Independence, 57-16

  20. Kilgore, (5-1)
    • Next: At Cisco (1-4)
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 43-13
    • Beat Navarro, 37-31
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 52-35
    • Beat Texas A&T, 52-15
    • Beat Georgia Military, 28-19
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 45-7

  21. Blinn, (4-1)
    • Next: Hosts Trinity Valley (6-0)
    • Beat Cisco, 55-30
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 80-0
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 42-3
    • Lost to Tyler, 72-65
    • Beat SE Prep, 77-6

  22. Coffeyville, (4-2)
    • Next: At Bethel College JV (non-NJCAA program)
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 42-35
    • Beat Iowa Central, 38-7
    • Beat Independence, 41-28
    • Beat Fort Scott, 56-21
    • Beat Ellsworth, 58-13
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 57-35

  23. Copiah-Lincoln, (4-2)
    • Next: Hosts Hinds (4-2)
    • Beat Pearl River, 20-9
    • Beat East Central, 43-0
    • Lost to SW Miss., 45-35
    • Beat Miss. Delta, 50-0
    • Lost to East Miss., 46-10
    • Beat Itawamba, 37-13

  24. Nassau, (6-0)
    • Next: Hosts Dean (4-2)
    • Beat Georgia Military, 22-14
    • Beat Lackawanna, 45-44
    • Beat Erie, 19-10
    • Beat Monroe, 21-16
    • Beat Navy Prep, 30-6
    • Beat Widener JV, 48-7

  25. Hinds, (4-1)
    • Next: At Copiah-Lincoln (4-2)
    • Beat East Central, 24-16
    • Beat NW Miss., 31-17
    • Lost to Miss. Gulf Coast, 40-23
    • Beat Pearl River, 30-15
    • Beat NE Miss., 31-12
    • Lost to Holmes, 28-21


JC Football Top Stories