JC Football Top 25 (10/16/14)

Seattle, Wash. -- East Mississippi beat Holmes 49-0 last week - that's three shutouts in a row. Only strength of schedule - or lack thereof - could knock the Lions off their perch. American River had a bye but moved past Trinity Valley to claim a spot behind East Mississippi. TVCC beat Blinn by a point over the weekend (too close for comfort). See the whole Top 25...

Rank, School, Record

  1. East Mississippi, (7-0)
    • Next: At NW Miss. (3-4)
    • Beat Holmes, 49-0
    • Beat Jones Co., 55-0
    • Beat Itawamba, 51-0
    • Beat NE Miss., 65-7
    • Beat Coahoma, 83-7
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 46-10
    • Beat SW Miss., 52-14

  2. American River, (5-0)
    • Next: At Siskiyous (3-2)
    • Bye
    • Beat San Mateo, 24-14
    • Beat San Francisco, 13-0
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 19-10
    • Beat De Anza, 49-28
    • Beat Modesto, 37-27

  3. Trinity Valley, (7-0)
    • Next: Hosts Arkansas Baptist (2-5-1)
    • Beat Blinn, 42-41
    • Beat DuPage, 73-14
    • Beat SE Prep, 63-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 52-35
    • Beat Cisco, 77-28
    • Beat Navarro, 66-30
    • Beat Tyler, 59-45

  4. Long Beach, (6-0)
    • Next: At Chaffey (2-3)
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-21
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 41-38
    • Beat LA Harbor, 62-7
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-19
    • Beat Palomar, 42-13
    • Beat Moorpark, 44-27

  5. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (7-0)
    • Next: Hosts Copiah-Lincoln (5-2)
    • Beat Pearl River, 7-0
    • Beat SW Miss., 28-0
    • Beat Jones Co., 42-3
    • Beat Hinds, 40-23
    • Beat East Central, 35-7
    • Beat NW Miss., 63-7
    • Beat NE Miss., 41-8

  6. Mt. San Antonio, (5-1)
    • Next: Hosts Citrus (3-3)
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-7
    • Lost to Long Beach, 41-38
    • Beat Chaffey, 47-14
    • Beat Ventura, 27-3
    • Beat Fullerton, 34-10
    • Beat Canyons, 42-19

  7. Iowa Western, (7-0)
    • Next: Hosts DuPage (3-3)
    • Beat Independence, 52-0
    • Beat Garden City, 45-3
    • Beat Ellsworth, 42-27
    • Beat Dodge City, 57-14
    • Beat Highland, 41-0
    • Beat Butler, 36-30
    • Beat Coffeyville, 57-35

  8. Hutchinson, (7-0)
    • Next: Hosts Highland (5-2)
    • Beat Garden City, 44-14
    • Beat Coffeyville, 42-35
    • Beat Dodge City, 43-26
    • Beat Iowa Central, 42-14
    • Beat Butler, 35-26
    • Beat Fort Scott, 55-10
    • Beat Bethany College JV, 45-7

  9. San Mateo, (4-1)
    • Next: Hosts Santa Rosa (5-0)
    • Bye
    • Lost to American River, 24-14
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 52-7
    • Beat Butte, 51-6
    • Beat Modesto, 51-26
    • Beat Siskiyous, 31-3

  10. Tyler, (6-1)
    • Next: At Navarro (5-2)
    • Beat Georgia Military, 47-42
    • Beat SE Prep, 73-6
    • Beat Cisco, 61-38
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 58-31
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-18
    • Beat Blinn, 72-65
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 59-45

  11. Snow, (6-1)
    • Next: At Pima (1-6)
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 35-14
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 51-3
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-6
    • Beat Glendale, 21-19
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 34-28
    • Beat Arizona Western, 24-7
    • Beat Mesa, 59-21

  12. Arizona Western, (7-1)
    • Next: Hosts Air Force Prep (non-NJCAA member)
    • Beat Mesa, 37-7
    • Beat Glendale, 50-47
    • Beat Pima, 49-13
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-15
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 27-24
    • Lost to Snow, 24-7
    • Beat Scottsdale, 49-20
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-10

  13. Santa Rosa, (5-0)
    • Next: At San Mateo (4-1)
    • Bye
    • Beat Sequoias, 28-3
    • Beat Laney, 28-21
    • Beat Sacramento, 32-31
    • Beat Butte, 24-17
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 31-21

  14. Scottsdale, (6-1)
    • Next: Hosts Mesa (3-4)
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-21
    • Beat Pima, 56-20
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 37-7
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 63-16
    • Beat Snow, 34-28
    • Beat Glendale, 31-21
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 49-20

  15. City College of San Francisco, (4-1)
    • Next: At Foothill (1-4)
    • Bye
    • Beat Modesto, 66-29
    • Lost to American River, 13-0
    • Beat Fresno, 44-33
    • Beat Laney, 31-13
    • Beat Sierra, 52-14

  16. Riverside, (4-1)
    • Next: At LA Harbor (1-5)
    • Beat Fullerton, 36-13
    • Beat El Camino, 31-7
    • Bye
    • Lost to Grossmont, 38-28
    • Beat Saddleback, 37-34
    • Beat Bakersfield, 51-3

  17. Butler, (5-2)
    • Next: Hosts Coffeyville (5-2)
    • Beat Dodge City, 53-36
    • Beat Iowa Central, 41-24
    • Beat Air Force Prep, 57-0
    • Beat Fort Scott, 63-7
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 35-26
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 36-30
    • Beat Independence, 57-16

  18. Blinn, (4-2)
    • Next: At Kilgore (6-1)
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 42-41
    • Beat Cisco, 55-30
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 80-0
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 42-3
    • Lost to Tyler, 72-65
    • Beat SE Prep, 77-6

  19. Fullerton, (4-2)
    • Next: At Santa Ana (3-2)
    • Lost to Riverside, 36-13
    • Beat Golden West, 66-43
    • Beat Orange Coast, 46-31
    • Beat Cerritos, 24-21
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-10
    • Beat Ventura, 29-10

  20. Kilgore, (6-1)
    • Next: Hosts Blinn (4-2)
    • Beat Cisco, 48-14
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 43-13
    • Beat Navarro, 37-31
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 52-35
    • Beat Texas A&T, 52-15
    • Beat Georgia Military, 28-19
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 45-7

  21. Copiah-Lincoln, (5-2)
    • Next: At Miss. Gulf Coast (7-0)
    • Beat Hinds, 41-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 20-9
    • Beat East Central, 43-0
    • Lost to SW Miss., 45-35
    • Beat Miss. Delta, 50-0
    • Lost to East Miss., 46-10
    • Beat Itawamba, 37-13

  22. Coffeyville, (5-2)
    • Next: At Butler (5-2)
    • Beat Bethel College JV, 72-8
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 42-35
    • Beat Iowa Central, 38-7
    • Beat Independence, 41-28
    • Beat Fort Scott, 56-21
    • Beat Ellsworth, 58-13
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 57-35

  23. Nassau, (6-0)
    • Next: Hosts Dean (4-2)
    • Bye
    • Beat Georgia Military, 22-14
    • Beat Lackawanna, 45-44
    • Beat Erie, 19-10
    • Beat Monroe, 21-16
    • Beat Navy Prep, 30-6
    • Beat Widener JV, 48-7

  24. Cerritos, (4-2)
    • Next: Hosts Allan Hancock (2-3)
    • Beat El Camino, 29-26
    • Beat Pasadena, 27-17
    • Lost to Ventura, 35-31
    • Lost to Fullerton, 24-21
    • Beat Orange Coast, 55-26
    • Beat Saddleback, 27-24

  25. Diablo Valley, (4-1)
    • Next: At De Anza (0-5)
    • Bye
    • Beat Sierra, 31-30
    • Beat Siskiyous, 27-24
    • Lost to Modesto, 28-27
    • Beat Chabot, 38-21
    • Beat Feather River, 54-18

 


JC Football Top Stories