JC Football Top 25 (11/21/14)

Seattle, Wash. - The regular season ended. Now it's all about bowl games and playoff results as the final push for a national title begins for junior college teams nationwide. Team to watch: City College of San Francisco (9-1). The rams knocked off rival San Mateo last weekend and moved up to #3. Were they to win out, it could propel them to the top.

Rank, School, Record

  1. East Mississippi, (11-0)
    • Next: Iowa Western (11-0) (12/7, Mississippi Bowl)
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 54-15 (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 42-21 (Playoff)
    • Beat Miss. Delta, 65-0
    • Beat NW Miss., 49-0
    • Beat Holmes, 49-0
    • Beat Jones Co., 55-0
    • Beat Itawamba, 51-0
    • Beat NE Miss., 65-7
    • Beat Coahoma, 83-7
    • Beat Copiah-Lincoln, 46-10
    • Beat SW Miss., 52-14

  2. Trinity Valley, (11-0)
    • Next: Coffeyville (9-2) (12/6, CHAMPS Heart of Texas Bowl)
    • Beat Tyler, 73-46 (SWJCFC Championship)
    • Beat Kilgore, 55-35 (Playoff)
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 58-9
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 59-14
    • Beat Blinn, 42-41
    • Beat DuPage, 73-14
    • Beat SE Prep, 63-26
    • Beat Kilgore, 52-35
    • Beat Cisco, 77-28
    • Beat Navarro, 66-30
    • Beat Tyler, 59-45

  3. City College of San Francisco, (9-1)
    • Next: Hosts Chabot (6-4) (11/22, Playoffs)
    • Beat San Mateo, 23-7
    • Beat De Anza, 67-17
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 32-14
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 70-0
    • Beat Foothill, 62-7
    • Bye
    • Beat Modesto, 66-29
    • Lost to American River, 13-0
    • Beat Fresno, 44-33
    • Beat Laney, 31-13
    • Beat Sierra, 52-14

  4. Iowa Western, (11-0)
    • Next: East Mississippi (11-0) (12/7, Mississippi Bowl)
    • Beat Iowa Central, 38-10
    • Beat Fort Scott, 23-5
    • Beat Hutchinson, 58-34
    • Beat DuPage, 65-27
    • Beat Independence, 52-0
    • Beat Garden City, 45-3
    • Beat Ellsworth, 42-27
    • Beat Dodge City, 57-14
    • Beat Highland, 41-0
    • Beat Butler, 36-30
    • Beat Coffeyville, 57-35

  5. Riverside, (9-1)
    • Next: Hosts Ventura (6-4)
    • Beat Citrus, 20-14
    • Beat Chaffey, 49-21
    • Beat Long Beach, 27-21
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 28-24
    • Beat LA Harbor, 31-12
    • Beat Fullerton, 36-13
    • Beat El Camino, 31-7
    • Bye
    • Lost to Grossmont, 38-28
    • Beat Saddleback, 37-34
    • Beat Bakersfield, 51-3

  6. Arizona Western, (10-1)
    • Next: Central Lakes (10-1) (12/6, El Toro Bowl)
    • Beat Scottsdale, 52-27
    • Beat Glendale, 20-7
    • Beat Air Force Prep, 34-6
    • Beat Mesa, 37-7
    • Beat Glendale, 50-47
    • Beat Pima, 49-13
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-15
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 27-24
    • Lost to Snow, 24-7
    • Beat Scottsdale, 49-20
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-10

  7. American River, (9-1)
    • Next: Hosts Butte (7-3) (Playoff)
    • Beat Sacramento, 44-23
    • Lost to Butte, 31-28
    • Beat Sierra, 31-22
    • Beat Feather River, 44-8
    • Beat Siskiyous, 33-31
    • Bye
    • Beat San Mateo, 24-14
    • Beat San Francisco, 13-0
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 19-10
    • Beat De Anza, 49-28
    • Beat Modesto, 37-27

  8. San Mateo, (8-2)
    • Next: Hosts Laney (6-4) (Bowl)
    • Lost to San Francisco, 23-7
    • Beat Diablo Valley, 50-21
    • Beat Foothill, 63-10
    • Beat De Anza, 61-14
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 24-21
    • Bye
    • Lost to American River, 24-14
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 52-7
    • Beat Butte, 51-6
    • Beat Modesto, 51-26
    • Beat Siskiyous, 31-3

  9. Hutchinson, (10-1)
    • Next: Hudson Valley (8-1) (12/6, Salt Lake City Bowl)
    • Beat Independence, 24-6
    • Beat Ellsworth, 38-7
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 58-34
    • Beat Highland, 58-35
    • Beat Garden City, 44-14
    • Beat Coffeyville, 42-35
    • Beat Dodge City, 43-26
    • Beat Iowa Central, 42-14
    • Beat Butler, 35-26
    • Beat Fort Scott, 55-10
    • Beat Bethany College JV, 45-7

  10. Scottsdale, (8-2)
    • Next: Nassau (9-0) (12/6, Valley of the Sun Bowl)
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 52-27
    • Beat Snow, 43-42 (Playoff)
    • Beat Mesa, 58-29
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-21
    • Beat Pima, 56-20
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 37-7
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 63-16
    • Beat Snow, 34-28
    • Beat Glendale, 31-21
    • Lost to Arizona Western, 49-20

  11. Mt. San Antonio, (8-2)
    • Next: At Fullerton (8-2) (Playoff)
    • Beat El Camino, 48-8
    • Beat LA Harbor, 62-14
    • Lost to Riverside, 28-24
    • Beat Citrus, 41-17
    • Beat Grossmont, 52-7
    • Lost to Long Beach, 41-38
    • Beat Chaffey, 47-14
    • Beat Ventura, 27-3
    • Beat Fullerton, 34-10
    • Beat Canyons, 42-19

  12. Long Beach, (8-2)
    • Next: Hosts Golden West (7-3) (Bowl)
    • Beat El Camino, 53-31
    • Beat Citrus, 33-27
    • Lost to Riverside, 27-21
    • Lost to Chaffey, 40-36
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-21
    • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 41-38
    • Beat LA Harbor, 62-7
    • Beat Bakersfield, 31-19
    • Beat Palomar, 42-13
    • Beat Moorpark, 44-27

  13. Fullerton, (8-2)
    • Next: Hosts Mt. San Antonio (8-2) (Playoff)
    • Beat Palomar, 38-17
    • Beat Saddleback, 21-16
    • Beat Grossmont, 40-22
    • Beat Santa Ana, 49-14
    • Lost to Riverside, 36-13
    • Beat Golden West, 66-43
    • Beat Orange Coast, 46-31
    • Beat Cerritos, 24-21
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-10
    • Beat Ventura, 29-10

  14. Copiah-Lincoln, (8-3)
    • Season Over
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 54-15 (MACJC Championship)
    • Beat NW Mississippi, 44-30 (Playoff)
    • Beat Jones Co., 40-28
    • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 29-26
    • Beat Hinds, 41-21
    • Beat Pearl River, 20-9
    • Beat East Central, 43-0
    • Lost to SW Miss., 45-35
    • Beat Miss. Delta, 50-0
    • Lost to East Miss., 46-10
    • Beat Itawamba, 37-13

  15. Tyler, (8-3)
    • Season Over
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 73-46 (SWJCFC Championship)
    • Beat Navarro, 70-52 (Playoff)
    • Beat Kilgore, 55-44
    • Lost to Navarro, 58-45
    • Beat Georgia Military, 47-42
    • Beat SE Prep, 73-6
    • Beat Cisco, 61-38
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 58-31
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-18
    • Beat Blinn, 72-65
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 59-45

  16. Snow, (8-2)
    • Season Over
    • Beat Glendale, 49-21 (WSFL Consolation Game)
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 43-42 (Playoff)
    • Beat Pima, 73-6
    • Beat Eastern Arizona, 35-14
    • Beat New Mexico Military, 51-3
    • Beat Phoenix, 42-6
    • Beat Glendale, 21-19
    • Lost to Scottsdale, 34-28
    • Beat Arizona Western, 24-7
    • Beat Mesa, 59-21

  17. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (8-2)
    • Season Over
    • Lost to East Mississippi, 42-21 (Playoff)
    • Beat Itawamba, 49-3
    • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 29-26
    • Beat Pearl River, 7-0
    • Beat SW Miss., 28-0
    • Beat Jones Co., 42-3
    • Beat Hinds, 40-23
    • Beat East Central, 35-7
    • Beat NW Miss., 63-7
    • Beat NE Miss., 41-8

  18. Coffeyville, (9-2)
    • Next: Trinity Valley (11-0) (12/6, CHAMPS Heart of Texas Bowl)
    • Beat Garden City, 84-21
    • Beat Dodge City, 49-19
    • Beat Highland, 49-24
    • Beat Butler, 37-34
    • Beat Bethel College JV, 72-8
    • Lost to Hutchinson, 42-35
    • Beat Iowa Central, 38-7
    • Beat Independence, 41-28
    • Beat Fort Scott, 56-21
    • Beat Ellsworth, 58-13
    • Lost to Iowa Western, 57-35

  19. Butte, (7-3)
    • Next: At American River (9-1) (Playoff)
    • Lost to Siskiyous, 21-20
    • Beat American River, 31-28
    • Beat Sacramento, 42-13
    • Beat Sierra, 28-21
    • Beat Feather River, 65-9
    • Bye
    • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 35-34
    • Beat Fresno, 38-27
    • Lost to San Mateo, 51-6
    • Lost to Santa Rosa, 24-17
    • Beat Chabot, 34-21

  20. Nassau, (9-0)
    • Next: Scottsdale (8-2) (12/6, Valley of the Sun Bowl)
    • Beat ASA, 48-20
    • Beat Louisburg, 48-13
    • Beat Dean, 38-0
    • Bye
    • Beat Georgia Military, 22-14
    • Beat Lackawanna, 45-44
    • Beat Erie, 19-10
    • Beat Monroe, 21-16
    • Beat Navy Prep, 30-6
    • Beat Widener JV, 48-7

  21. Navarro, (7-3)
    • Season Over
    • Lost to Tyler, 70-52 (Playoff)
    • Beat Blinn, 66-43
    • Beat Tyler, 58-45
    • Beat NE Okla. A&M, 65-30
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 66-20
    • Lost to Kilgore, 37-31
    • Beat Texas A&T, 62-14
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 66-30
    • Beat Cisco, 48-21
    • Beat Georgia Military, 50-30

  22. Diablo Valley, (7-3)
    • Next: Hosts Sacramento (6-4) (Bowl)
    • Beat Santa Rosa, 44-41
    • Lost to San Mateo, 50-21
    • Lost to San Francisco, 32-14
    • Beat Foothill, 35-9
    • Beat De Anza, 45-21
    • Bye
    • Beat Sierra, 31-30
    • Beat Siskiyous, 27-24
    • Lost to Modesto, 28-27
    • Beat Chabot, 38-21
    • Beat Feather River, 54-18

  23. Kilgore, (7-3)
    • Season Over
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 55-35 (Playoff)
    • Lost to Tyler, 55-44
    • Beat Blinn, 49-40
    • Beat Cisco, 48-14
    • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 43-13
    • Beat Navarro, 37-31
    • Lost to Trinity Valley, 52-35
    • Beat Texas A&T, 52-15
    • Beat Georgia Military, 28-19
    • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 45-7

  24. Golden West, (7-3)
    • Next: At Long Beach (8-2) (Bowl)
    • Lost to Saddleback, 37-22
    • Beat Orange Coast, 55-7
    • Beat Palomar, 33-19
    • Beat Santa Ana, 37-29
    • Beat Ventura, 32-20
    • Lost to Fullerton, 66-43
    • Beat Grossmont, 41-6
    • Beat Citrus, 36-30
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 44-35
    • Beat LA Harbor, 47-13

  25. TIE Bakersfield, (6-4)
    • Next: Hosts Chaffey (6-4) (Bowl)
    • Beat Ventura, 25-19
    • Beat Pasadena, 28-3
    • Beat Cerritos, 34-31
    • Beat Moorpark, 50-47
    • Beat Citrus, 17-14
    • Lost to Canyons, 35-35
    • Lost to Allan Hancock, 20-17
    • Lost to Long Beach, 31-19
    • Beat Golden West, 44-35
    • Lost to Riverside, 51-3

  26. TIE Ventura, (6-4)
    • Next: At Riverside (9-1) (Playoff)
    • Lost to Bakersfield, 25-19
    • Beat Allan Hancock, 48-20
    • Beat Canyons, 64-35
    • Bye
    • Beat Pasadena, 50-19
    • Lost to Golden West, 32-20
    • Beat Moorpark, 48-21
    • Beat Cerritos, 35-31
    • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 27-3
    • Beat El Camino, 33-30
    • Lost to Fullerton, 29-10

 


JC Football Top Stories