JC Football Top Rankings (11/19/15)

Seattle, Wash. - It's playoff and bowl season from coast to coast. Undefeated Rochester (Minn.) will square off against a one-loss NW Mississippi squad for the NJCAA title. In California, playoffs get started with San Francisco, San Mateo, Butte, and Chabot representing the north. And down south it's Cerritos, Riverside, Long Beach, and Saddleback.

Rank, School, Record

* denotes non-NJCAA opponent

  1. City College of San Francisco, (9-1)
  • Next: Butte (6-4) (NorCal Semifinal)
  • Beat San Mateo, 42-24
  • Beat De Anza, 41-10
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 44-7
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 26-16
  • Beat Foothill, 61-7
  • Bye
  • Beat Modesto, 41-27
  • Lost to American River, 20-17
  • Beat Fresno, 39-34
  • Beat Laney, 28-0
  • Beat Sierra, 25-24
  1. NW Mississippi, (10-1)
  • Next: Rochester (11-0) (12/6, Mississippi Bowl) - NJCAA Championship
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 34-24 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat East Central, 27-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Coahoma, 51-14
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 49-16
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 40-0
  • Beat Holmes, 42-40
  • Beat Hinds, 38-37
  • Beat Itawamba, 31-24
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 51-14
  • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 26-10
  • Beat Jones Co., 42-20
  1. East Mississippi, (8-1)
  • Season Over
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 48-0
  • Beat NW Mississippi, 49-16
  • Beat Holmes, 44-28
  • Beat Jones Co., 49-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 48-24
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 56-7
  • Beat Coahoma, 69-0
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-24
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-20
  1. Long Beach, (9-1)
  • Next: At Cerritos (8-2) (SoCal Playoffs)
  • Beat El Camino, 38-36
  • Beat Citrus, 49-28
  • Lost to Riverside, 34-14
  • Bye
  • Beat Chaffey, 52-40
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 20-17
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 38-31
  • Beat LA Harbor, 32-27
  • Beat Bakerfield, 38-7
  • Beat Palomar, 27-17
  • Beat Moorpark, 43-16
  1. Snow, (9-1)
  • Next: Dodge City (9-2) (12/5, Salt City Bowl)
  • Beat Pima, 26-16 (WSFL Championship)
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 58-38
  • Beat Pima, 48-27
  • Lost to Eastern Arizona, 37-27
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 38-37
  • Beat Phoenix, 60-42
  • Beat Glendale, 24-0
  • Beat Scottsdale, 31-14
  • Beat Arizona Western, 35-10
  • Beat Mesa, 24-21
  1. Saddleback, (8-2)
  • Next: Riverside (8-2) (SoCal Playoffs)
  • Beat Golden West, 46-32
  • Bye
  • Beat Fullerton, 39-36
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-22
  • Beat Grossmont, 32-12
  • Beat Canyons, 19-3
  • Beat Santa Ana, 37-14
  • Beat Palomar, 30-13
  • Beat El Camino, 42-17
  • Lost to Riverside, 38-18
  • Lost to Cerritos, 26-20
  1. Riverside, (8-2)
  • Next: At Saddleback (8-2) (SoCal Playoffs)
  • Beat Citrus, 45-24
  • Beat Chaffey, 41-7
  • Beat Long Beach, 34-14
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 20-17
  • Beat LA Harbor, 55-7
  • Lost to Fullerton, 52-21
  • Beat El Camino, 42-21
  • Beat Grossmont, 31-29
  • Beat Saddleback, 38-18
  • Beat Bakersfield, 33-14
  1. Cerritos, (8-2)
  • Next: Long Beach (9-1) (SoCal Playoffs)
  • Beat Canyons, 44-15
  • Bye
  • Lost to Moorpark, 41-35
  • Beat Bakersfield, 28-0
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-28
  • Beat El Camino, 40-38
  • Beat Pasadena, 33-0
  • Beat Ventura, 44-28
  • Lost to Fullerton, 33-29
  • Beat Orange Coast, 34-31
  • Beat Saddleback, 26-20
  1. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (8-3)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 34-24 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat Itawamba, 49-17
  • Beat Itawamba, 38-7
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-30
  • Beat Pearl River, 41-10
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 37-10
  • Beat Jones County, 37-27
  • Beat Hinds, 38-27
  • Beat East Central, 30-14
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 26-10
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 40-23
  1. Mt. San Antonio, (7-3)
  • Next: At Golden West (8-2) (Patriotic Bowl)
  • Beat El Camino, 26-13
  • Beat LA Harbor, 56-7
  • Beat Riverside, 20-17
  • Beat Citrus, 41-10
  • Beat Grossmont, 45-28
  • Lost to Long Beach, 38-31
  • Beat Chaffey, 34-31
  • Beat Ventura, 52-28
  • Lost to Fullerton, 36-30
  • Lost to Canyons, 30-6
  1. Golden West, (8-2)
  • Next: Mt. San Antonio (7-3) (Patriotic Bowl)
  • Lost to Saddleback, 46-32
  • Lost to Orange Coast, 17-14
  • Beat Palomar, 34-21
  • Beat Santa Ana, 54-7
  • Bye
  • Beat Ventura, 30-23
  • Beat Fullerton, 24-17
  • Beat Grossmont, 17-7
  • Beat Citrus, 29-22
  • Beat Bakersfield, 33-7
  • Beat LA Harbor, 48-22
  1. San Mateo, (7-3)
  • Next: Chabot (8-2) (NorCal Playoffs)
  • Lost to San Francisco, 42-24
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 42-7
  • Beat Foothill, 62-0
  • Beat De Anza, 28-10
  • Lost to Santa Rosa, 17-14
  • Bye
  • Beat American River, 42-10
  • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 43-30
  • Beat Butte, 56-27
  • Beat Modesto, 51-41
  • Beat Siskiyous, 35-6
  1. Copiah-Lincoln, (7-2)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Beat Jones Co., 17-14
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 31-30
  • Lost to Hinds, 33-26
  • Lost to Pearl River, 17-9
  • Beat East Central, 31-28
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 29-26
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 58-14
  • Beat East Mississippi, 31-24
  • Beat Itawamba, 26-14
  1. Chabot, (8-2)
  • Next: At San Mateo (7-3) (NorCal Playoffs)
  • Beat Laney, 48-21
  • Beat Sequoias, 70-21
  • Beat Modesto, 60-53
  • Beat Fresno, 52-17
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 56-20
  • Beat Sacramento, 47-34
  • Beat Feather River, 38-36
  • Beat Foothill, 56-13
  • Lost to Diablo Valley, 26-10
  • Beat Butte, 30-9
  1. Iowa Western, (9-2)
  • Next: Georgia Military (8-3) (12/6, Graphic Edge Bowl)
  • Beat Iowa Central, 31-3
  • Beat Fort Scott, 43-14
  • Beat Hutchinson, 35-15
  • Beat DuPage, 20-13
  • Beat Independence, 63-0
  • Beat Garden City, 20-7
  • Beat Ellsworth, 21-14
  • Beat Dodge City, 42-35
  • Beat Highland, 13-6
  • Lost to Butler, 40-7
  • Lost to Coffeyville, 48-42
  1. Butler, (9-2)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Lost to Ellsworth, 36-28
  • Beat Highland, 27-18
  • Lost to Garden City, 25-20
  • Beat Coffeyville, 42-39
  • Beat Dodge City, 38-14
  • Beat Iowa Central, 42-0
  • Beat Air Force Prep*, 39-0
  • Beat Fort Scott, 70-20
  • Beat Hutchinson, 52-28
  • Beat Iowa Western, 40-7
  • Beat Independence, 47-12
  1. Dodge City, (9-2)
  • Next: Snow (9-1) (12/5, Salt City Bowl)
  • Beat Highland, 51-26
  • Beat Coffeyville, 34-28
  • Beat Sterling JV*, 68-3
  • Beat Iowa Central, 27-7
  • Lost to Butler, 38-14
  • Beat Fort Scott, 17-14
  • Beat Hutchinson, 27-14
  • Lost to Iowa Western, 42-35
  • Beat Independence, 38-21
  • Beat Garden City, 40-35
  • Beat Ellsworth, 51-21
  1. East Central, (7-3)
  • Next: Kilgore (7-4) (12/5, Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 27-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Pearl River, 20-3
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 47-17
  • Beat Jones Co., 14-6
  • Beat Hinds, 28-19
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-28
  • Beat Holmes, 29-14
  • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 30-14
  • Beat Coahoma, 46-13
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 34-0
  1. Kilgore, (7-4)
  • Next: East Central (7-3) (12/5, Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Beat Navarro, 42-28 (SWJCFC Championship)
  • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-21 (Playoff)
  • Beat Tyler, 23-17
  • Beat Blinn, 17-9
  • Lost to Cisco, 20-12
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 21-14
  • Lost to Navarro, 36-17
  • Lost to Trinity Valley, 61-32
  • Beat Texas A&T, 49-14
  • Lost to Georgia Military, 42-28
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 54-14
  1. Trinity Valley, (7-3)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Lost to Kilgore, 24-21 (Playoff)
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 52-13
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-17
  • Beat Blinn, 36-28
  • Bye
  • Beat Texas A&T,* 94-7
  • Beat Kilgore, 61-32
  • Beat Cisco, 58-40
  • Beat Navarro, 72-50
  • Lost to Tyler, 71-64
  • Lost to Nassau, 66-56
  1. Coffeyville, (8-3)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Beat Garden City, 42-33
  • Lost to Dodge City, 34-28
  • Lost to Highland, 41-34
  • Lost to Butler, 42-39
  • Beat Bethel JV*, 88-8
  • Beat Hutchinson, 52-46
  • Beat Iowa Central, 49-7
  • Beat Independence, 79-21
  • Beat Fort Scott, 48-25
  • Beat Ellsworth, 49-48
  • Beat Iowa Western, 48-42
  1. Tyler, (7-3)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Lost to Navarro, 29-10
  • Lost to Kilgore, 23-17
  • Beat Navarro, 69-55
  • Beat Georgia Military, 35-7
  • Beat Texas A&T*, 72-0
  • Beat Cisco, 70-28
  • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 40-23
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 76-23
  • Beat Blinn, 35-30
  • Beat Trinity Valley, 71-64
  1. Lackawanna, (8-2)
  • Next: Season Over
  • Lost by forfeit to Georgia Military
  • Beat Dean, 26-6
  • Beat Monroe, 50-0
  • Beat ASA-NY, 63-13
  • Beat Erie, 82-10
  • Beat Nassau, 28-23
  • Beat Army Prep, 49-36
  • Beat Hudson Valley, 40-14
  • Lost to Globe, 48-41
  • Beat Navy Prep, 53-7
  1. American River, (7-3)
  • Next: San Joaquin Delta (6-4) (Gridiron Classic Bowl)
  • Beat Sacramento City, 38-18
  • Lost to Butte, 27-24
  • Beat Sierra, 47-22
  • Beat Feather River, 44-14
  • Beat Siskiyous, 49-31
  • Bye
  • Lost to San Mateo, 42-10
  • Beat San Francisco, 20-17
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 44-24
  • Beat De Anza, 38-2
  • Lost to Modesto, 41-10
  1. Ventura, (7-3)
  • Next: Orange Coast (7-3) (Beach Bowl)
  • Beat Bakersfield, 37-28
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 45-30
  • Beat Canyons, 54-48
  • Beat Pasadena, 62-31
  • Lost to Golden West, 30-23
  • Beat Moorpark, 60-36
  • Lost to Cerritos, 44-28
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 52-28
  • Beat El Camino, 59-58
  • Beat Fullerton, 31-0

On the Bubble: Butte, Santa Rosa, DuPage, Rochester, Hinds, Santa Monica, Navarro, Pima


JC Football Top Stories