JC Football Top 25 Rankings - 12/1/15

Seattle, Wash. -- The playoffs in California are over. Next, Saddleback travels to #1 San Francisco on December 12 to decide the California championship. And Rochester visits #2 NW Mississippi on Sunday, Dec. 6. How will the Minnesota champs fare versus the top team from Mississippi? The upcoming weekend features a bevy of bowl games outside of California.

Rank, School, Record

* denotes non-NJCAA opponent

  1. City College of San Francisco, (11-1)
  • Next: Saddleback (10-2) (California Final)
  • Beat Chabot, 40-30
  • Beat Butte, 30-13
  • Beat San Mateo, 42-24
  • Beat De Anza, 41-10
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 44-7
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 26-16
  • Beat Foothill, 61-7
  • Bye
  • Beat Modesto, 41-27
  • Lost to American River, 20-17
  • Beat Fresno, 39-34
  • Beat Laney, 28-0
  • Beat Sierra, 25-24
  1. NW Mississippi, (10-1)
  • Next: Rochester (11-0) (12/6, Mississippi Bowl) - NJCAA Championship
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 34-24 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat East Central, 27-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Coahoma, 51-14
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 49-16
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 40-0
  • Beat Holmes, 42-40
  • Beat Hinds, 38-37
  • Beat Itawamba, 31-24
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 51-14
  • Beat Miss. Gulf Coast, 26-10
  • Beat Jones Co., 42-20
  1. Saddleback, (10-2)
  • Next: At San Francisco (11-1) (California Final)
  • Beat Long Beach, 43-17 (SoCal Final)
  • Beat Riverside, 37-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Golden West, 46-32
  • Bye
  • Beat Fullerton, 39-36
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-22
  • Beat Grossmont, 32-12
  • Beat Canyons, 19-3
  • Beat Santa Ana, 37-14
  • Beat Palomar, 30-13
  • Beat El Camino, 42-17
  • Lost to Riverside, 38-18
  • Lost to Cerritos, 26-20
  1. East Mississippi, (8-1)
  • Season Over
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 48-0
  • Beat NW Mississippi, 49-16
  • Beat Holmes, 44-28
  • Beat Jones Co., 49-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 48-24
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 56-7
  • Beat Coahoma, 69-0
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-24
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 69-20
  1. Long Beach, (10-2)
  • Lost to Saddleback, 43-17 (SoCal Final)
  • Beat Cerritos, 34-30 (Playoff)
  • Beat El Camino, 38-36
  • Beat Citrus, 49-28
  • Lost to Riverside, 34-14
  • Bye
  • Beat Chaffey, 52-40
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 20-17
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 38-31
  • Beat LA Harbor, 32-27
  • Beat Bakerfield, 38-7
  • Beat Palomar, 27-17
  • Beat Moorpark, 43-16
  1. Snow, (9-1)
  • Next: Dodge City (9-2) (12/5, Salt City Bowl)
  • Beat Pima, 26-16 (WSFL Championship)
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 58-38
  • Beat Pima, 48-27
  • Lost to Eastern Arizona, 37-27
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 38-37
  • Beat Phoenix, 60-42
  • Beat Glendale, 24-0
  • Beat Scottsdale, 31-14
  • Beat Arizona Western, 35-10
  • Beat Mesa, 24-21
  1. Mt. San Antonio, (8-3)
  • Beat Golden West, 29-27 (Patriotic Bowl)
  • Beat El Camino, 26-13
  • Beat LA Harbor, 56-7
  • Beat Riverside, 20-17
  • Beat Citrus, 41-10
  • Beat Grossmont, 45-28
  • Lost to Long Beach, 38-31
  • Beat Chaffey, 34-31
  • Beat Ventura, 52-28
  • Lost to Fullerton, 36-30
  • Lost to Canyons, 30-6
  1. Cerritos, (8-3)
  • Lost to Long Beach, 34-30 (Playoff)
  • Beat Canyons, 44-15
  • Bye
  • Lost to Moorpark, 41-35
  • Beat Bakersfield, 28-0
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 31-28
  • Beat El Camino, 40-38
  • Beat Pasadena, 33-0
  • Beat Ventura, 44-28
  • Lost to Fullerton, 33-29
  • Beat Orange Coast, 34-31
  • Beat Saddleback, 26-20
  1. Mississippi Gulf Coast, (8-3)
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 34-24 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat Itawamba, 49-17
  • Beat Itawamba, 38-7
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-30
  • Beat Pearl River, 41-10
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 37-10
  • Beat Jones County, 37-27
  • Beat Hinds, 38-27
  • Beat East Central, 30-14
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 26-10
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 40-23
  1. Riverside, (8-3)
  • Lost to Saddleback, 37-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Citrus, 45-24
  • Beat Chaffey, 41-7
  • Beat Long Beach, 34-14
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 20-17
  • Beat LA Harbor, 55-7
  • Lost to Fullerton, 52-21
  • Beat El Camino, 42-21
  • Beat Grossmont, 31-29
  • Beat Saddleback, 38-18
  • Beat Bakersfield, 33-14
  1. Chabot, (9-3)
  • Lost to San Francisco, 40-30 (NorCal Final)
  • Beat San Mateo, 76-55 (Playoff)
  • Beat Laney, 48-21
  • Beat Sequoias, 70-21
  • Beat Modesto, 60-53
  • Beat Fresno, 52-17
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 56-20
  • Beat Sacramento, 47-34
  • Beat Feather River, 38-36
  • Beat Foothill, 56-13
  • Lost to Diablo Valley, 26-10
  • Beat Butte, 30-9
  1. Copiah-Lincoln, (7-2)
  • Beat Jones Co., 17-14
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 31-30
  • Lost to Hinds, 33-26
  • Lost to Pearl River, 17-9
  • Beat East Central, 31-28
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 29-26
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 58-14
  • Beat East Mississippi, 31-24
  • Beat Itawamba, 26-14
  1. Golden West, (8-3)
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 29-27 (Patriotic Bowl)
  • Lost to Saddleback, 46-32
  • Lost to Orange Coast, 17-14
  • Beat Palomar, 34-21
  • Beat Santa Ana, 54-7
  • Bye
  • Beat Ventura, 30-23
  • Beat Fullerton, 24-17
  • Beat Grossmont, 17-7
  • Beat Citrus, 29-22
  • Beat Bakersfield, 33-7
  • Beat LA Harbor, 48-22
  1. Iowa Western, (9-2)
  • Next: Georgia Military (8-3) (12/6, Graphic Edge Bowl)
  • Beat Iowa Central, 31-3
  • Beat Fort Scott, 43-14
  • Beat Hutchinson, 35-15
  • Beat DuPage, 20-13
  • Beat Independence, 63-0
  • Beat Garden City, 20-7
  • Beat Ellsworth, 21-14
  • Beat Dodge City, 42-35
  • Beat Highland, 13-6
  • Lost to Butler, 40-7
  • Lost to Coffeyville, 48-42
  1. San Mateo, (7-4)
  • Lost to Chabot, 76-55 (Playoff)
  • Lost to San Francisco, 42-24
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 42-7
  • Beat Foothill, 62-0
  • Beat De Anza, 28-10
  • Lost to Santa Rosa, 17-14
  • Bye
  • Beat American River, 42-10
  • Lost to San Joaquin Delta, 43-30
  • Beat Butte, 56-27
  • Beat Modesto, 51-41
  • Beat Siskiyous, 35-6
  1. Butler, (9-2)
  • Lost to Ellsworth, 36-28
  • Beat Highland, 27-18
  • Lost to Garden City, 25-20
  • Beat Coffeyville, 42-39
  • Beat Dodge City, 38-14
  • Beat Iowa Central, 42-0
  • Beat Air Force Prep*, 39-0
  • Beat Fort Scott, 70-20
  • Beat Hutchinson, 52-28
  • Beat Iowa Western, 40-7
  • Beat Independence, 47-12
  1. Dodge City, (9-2)
  • Next: Snow (9-1) (12/5, Salt City Bowl)
  • Beat Highland, 51-26
  • Beat Coffeyville, 34-28
  • Beat Sterling JV*, 68-3
  • Beat Iowa Central, 27-7
  • Lost to Butler, 38-14
  • Beat Fort Scott, 17-14
  • Beat Hutchinson, 27-14
  • Lost to Iowa Western, 42-35
  • Beat Independence, 38-21
  • Beat Garden City, 40-35
  • Beat Ellsworth, 51-21
  1. East Central, (7-3)
  • Next: Kilgore (7-4) (12/5, Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 27-20 (Playoff)
  • Beat Pearl River, 20-3
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 47-17
  • Beat Jones Co., 14-6
  • Beat Hinds, 28-19
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 31-28
  • Beat Holmes, 29-14
  • Lost to Mississippi Gulf Coast, 30-14
  • Beat Coahoma, 46-13
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 34-0
  1. Kilgore, (7-4)
  • Next: East Central (7-3) (12/5, Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Beat Navarro, 42-28 (SWJCFC Championship)
  • Beat Trinity Valley, 24-21 (Playoff)
  • Beat Tyler, 23-17
  • Beat Blinn, 17-9
  • Lost to Cisco, 20-12
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 21-14
  • Lost to Navarro, 36-17
  • Lost to Trinity Valley, 61-32
  • Beat Texas A&T, 49-14
  • Lost to Georgia Military, 42-28
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 54-14
  1. Trinity Valley, (7-3)
  • Lost to Kilgore, 24-21 (Playoff)
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 52-13
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-17
  • Beat Blinn, 36-28
  • Bye
  • Beat Texas A&T,* 94-7
  • Beat Kilgore, 61-32
  • Beat Cisco, 58-40
  • Beat Navarro, 72-50
  • Lost to Tyler, 71-64
  • Lost to Nassau, 66-56
  1. Coffeyville, (8-3)
  • Beat Garden City, 42-33
  • Lost to Dodge City, 34-28
  • Lost to Highland, 41-34
  • Lost to Butler, 42-39
  • Beat Bethel JV*, 88-8
  • Beat Hutchinson, 52-46
  • Beat Iowa Central, 49-7
  • Beat Independence, 79-21
  • Beat Fort Scott, 48-25
  • Beat Ellsworth, 49-48
  • Beat Iowa Western, 48-42
  1. Tyler, (7-3)
  • Lost to Navarro, 29-10
  • Lost to Kilgore, 23-17
  • Beat Navarro, 69-55
  • Beat Georgia Military, 35-7
  • Beat Texas A&T*, 72-0
  • Beat Cisco, 70-28
  • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 40-23
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 76-23
  • Beat Blinn, 35-30
  • Beat Trinity Valley, 71-64
  1. Ventura, (8-3)
  • Beat Orange Coast, 53-39 (Beach Bowl)
  • Beat Bakersfield, 37-28
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 45-30
  • Beat Canyons, 54-48
  • Beat Pasadena, 62-31
  • Lost to Golden West, 30-23
  • Beat Moorpark, 60-36
  • Lost to Cerritos, 44-28
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 52-28
  • Beat El Camino, 59-58
  • Beat Fullerton, 31-0
  1. Lackawanna, (8-2)
  • Lost by forfeit to Georgia Military
  • Beat Dean, 26-6
  • Beat Monroe, 50-0
  • Beat ASA-NY, 63-13
  • Beat Erie, 82-10
  • Beat Nassau, 28-23
  • Beat Army Prep, 49-36
  • Beat Hudson Valley, 40-14
  • Lost to Globe, 48-41
  • Beat Navy Prep, 53-7
  1. Santa Monica, (11-0)
  • Beat Victor Valley, 63-0 (SCFA American Division Bowl)
  • Beat LA Pierce, 63-0
  • Beat Santa Barbara, 37-21
  • Beat LA Southwest, 59-6
  • Beat LA Valley, 28-20
  • Beat West LA, 48-21
  • Beat LA Harbor, 61-36
  • Beat Glendale, 32-17
  • Beat Antelope Valley, 54-40
  • Bye
  • Beat Southwestern, 48-21
  • Beat Desert, 68-25

On the Bubble: San Joaquin Delta, Chaffey, Santa Rosa, DuPage, Rochester, Hinds, Navarro, Pima


JC Football Top Stories