JC Football National Rankings - 11/8/16

Seattle, Wash. -- It'll be #1 East Mississippi (9-1) against #4 NW Mississippi for the MACJC title this weekend. But the NJCAA title game? Regardless of who wins in Miss., it's likely that #6 Garden City will play #2 Arizona Western (10-0) in December for all the NJCAA marbles. Riverside made noise at #2 but lost in OT to Long Beach. Tops in California? Now it's #3 Saddleback (8-1). The regular season will give way to playoffs in California after this weekend. A team or two from the Golden State

Rank, School, Record

* denotes non -NJCAA opponent ** E. Miss. played first game with penalty carried over from 2015; used freshmen only.

1. East Mississippi, (9-1)
  • Next: NW Mississippi (9-1) (MACJC Final)
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 27-24 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Hinds, 42-0
  • Beat Coahoma, 42-0
  • Beat NW Mississippi, 51-32
  • Beat Holmes, 63-49
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 73-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 44-42
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 54-10
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 45-7
  • Lost to Jones Co., 27-25**

2. Arizona Western, (10-0)
  • Next: at Scottsdale (1-8)
  • Beat Mesa, 45-21
  • Beat Glendale, 55-3
  • Beat Pima, 21-9
  • Beat Phoenix, 59-12
  • Beat Snow, 50-14
  • Beat Air Force Prep, 56-0*
  • Beat Eastern Arizona, 38-3
  • Beat Pima, 20-0
  • Beat Everett, 66-0*
  • Beat Iowa Western, 25-19

3. Saddleback, (8-1)
  • Next: Orange Coast (3-6)
  • Beat Palomar, 39-27
  • Beat Grossmont, 57-55
  • Beat Fullerton, 30-27
  • Lost to Golden West, 20-17
  • Beat Ventura, 49-20
  • Beat El Camino, 60-33
  • Beat LA Harbor, 46-14
  • Beat Long Beach, 37-33
  • Beat Desert, 31-17

4. NW Mississippi, (9-1)
  • Next: at East Mississippi (9-1) (MACJC Final)
  • Beat East Central, 21-14 (Playoffs)
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 48-6
  • Beat East Central, 20-14
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 51-32
  • Beat Coahoma, 34-0
  • Beat Holmes, 27-12
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 38-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 27-13
  • Beat Pearl River, 31-14
  • Beat Hinds, 40-17

5. Trinity Valley, (9-1)
  • Next: Kilgore (6-3) (SWJCFC Final)
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 48-40 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Cisco, 72-28
  • Beat Kilgore, 52-40
  • Beat Tyler, 65-41
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-41
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-18
  • Beat Blinn, 36-28
  • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 30-29
  • Beat Navarro, 46-41
  • Beat Cisco, 51-6

6. Garden City, (9-0)
  • Next: Fort Scott (4-6)
  • Beat Iowa Central, 35-0
  • Beat Dodge City, 36-7
  • Beat Iowa Western, 27-17
  • Beat Coffeyville, 39-13
  • Beat Butler, 43-0
  • Beat Hutchinson, 16-14
  • Beat Independence, 25-7
  • Beat Highland, 13-7
  • Beat Ellsworth, 30-7

7. Fullerton, (8-1)
  • Next: Golden West (4-5)
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-14
  • Beat Palomar, 63-31
  • Lost to Saddleback, 30-27
  • Beat Grossmont, 79-18
  • Beat Moorpark, 62-6
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 56-35
  • Beat Canyons, 59-14
  • Beat Cerritos, 31-19
  • Beat Santa Ana, 56-17

8. Riverside, (8-1)
  • Next: at Long Beach (6-2)
  • Lost to Long Beach, 38-31
  • Beat El Camino, 29-22
  • Beat LA Harbor, 77-7
  • Beat Chaffey, 59-0
  • Beat Cerritos, 31-16
  • Beat Ventura, 52-27
  • Beat Bakersfield, 45-7
  • Beat Golden West, 20-17
  • Beat Victor Valley, 46-26

9. Mt. San Antonio, (7-2)
  • Next: at Riverside (8-1)
  • Beat LA Harbor, 35-0
  • Beat Chaffey, 37-0
  • Beat El Camino, 23-7
  • Beat Long Beach, 34-3
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-19
  • Lost to Fullerton, 56-35
  • Beat Santa Monica, 55-12
  • Lost to Ventura, 34-29
  • Beat San Bernardino Valley, 40-0

10. Butte, (7-2)
  • Next: Sacramento (5-4)
  • Beat American River, 21-14
  • Beat Sierra, 48-28
  • Beat Siskiyous, 35-21
  • Beat Feather River, 39-7
  • Beat San Francisco, 44-7
  • Lost to San Mateo, 14-7
  • Beat Chabot, 20-10
  • Beat Laney, 38-20
  • Lost to Santa Rosa, 17-7

11. Georgia Military, (9-1)
  • Next: Lackawanna (9-0) (Nov. 13 @ Marshall U.)
  • Beat ASA-Miami, 28-7
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 46-18
  • Beat Jireh Prep, 61-14*
  • Beat Hocking, 75-12
  • Beat ASA-Miami, 45-3
  • Beat DuPage, 24-12
  • Beat ASA-NY, 61-10
  • Beat Palmetto Prep Academy, 73-17
  • Beat Middle Georgia, 44-0*
  • Lost to Navarro, 27-23

12. Long Beach, (7-2)
  • Next: at El Camino (4-5)
  • Beat Riverside, 38-31
  • Beat LA Harbor, 37-3
  • Beat Chaffey, 48-14
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-3
  • Beat Golden West, 42-20
  • Beat Canyons, 41-14
  • Beat Moorpark, 43-29
  • Lost to Saddleback, 37-33
  • Beat Pasadena, 41-14

13. Lackawanna, (9-0)
  • Next: Georgia Military (9-1) (Nov. 13 @ Marshall U.)
  • Beat DuPage, 31-21
  • Beat Hocking, 55-12
  • Beat Monroe, 42-33
  • Beat ASA-NY, 45-22
  • Beat Erie, 34-17
  • Beat Nassau, 48-6
  • Beat Hudson Valley, 48-9
  • Beat Valley Forge Military, 55-21*
  • Beat Gattaca, 68-0*

14. Ventura, (7-2)
  • Next: at Cerritos (4-5)
  • Beat Bakersfield, 49-21
  • Beat Moorpark, 42-28
  • Beat Santa Monica, 76-21
  • Beat Canyons, 48-25
  • Lost to Saddleback, 49-20
  • Lost to Riverside, 52-27
  • Beat Orange Coast, 34-14
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 34-29
  • Beat Santa Barbara, 47-40

15. American River, (7-2)
  • Next: at Sierra (2-7)
  • Lost to Butte, 21-14
  • Beat Feather River, 40-0
  • Beat Sacramento, 17-7
  • Beat Siskiyous, 7-0
  • Beat San Mateo, 40-13
  • Beat Fresno, 38-35
  • Lost to San Francisco, 51-36
  • Beat Modesto, 47-33
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 23-20

16. Santa Rosa, (7-2)
  • Next: at De Anza (1-8)
  • Lost to San Mateo, 26-23
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 44-3
  • Lost to San Francisco, 34-21
  • Beat Contra Costa, 34-0
  • Beat Sierra, 44-0
  • Beat Sacramento, 17-14
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 55-23
  • Beat Fresno, 17-13
  • Beat Butte, 17-7

17. Modesto, (7-2)
  • Next: at San Joaquin Delta (2-7)
  • Beat Laney, 12-0
  • Beat Chabot, 52-7
  • Beat Fresno, 28-27
  • Beat Sequoias, 48-24
  • Beat Siskiyous, 59-43
  • Lost to Contra Costa, 42-34
  • Beat Sacramento City, 18-14
  • Lost to American River, 47-33
  • Beat San Mateo, 37-27

18. Laney, (7-2)
  • Next: Chabot (4-5)
  • Lost to Modesto, 12-0
  • Beat Fresno, 13-12
  • Beat Sequoias, 35-6
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 57-34
  • Beat Contra Costa, 21-20
  • Beat De Anza, 35-14
  • Beat Feather River, 37-10
  • Lost to Butte, 38-20
  • Beat San Francisco, 18-13

19. LA Valley, (9-0)
  • Next: at Santa Barbara (7-2)
  • Beat Citrus, 61-27
  • Beat Antelope Valley, 38-13
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 54-27
  • Beat LA Pierce, 64-13
  • Beat Mt. San Jacinto, 55-14
  • Beat Victor Valley, 52-21
  • Beat Glendale, 13-0
  • Beat Desert, 23-14
  • Beat Cerritos, 23-7

20. San Mateo, (6-3)
  • Next: Diablo Valley (5-4)
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 26-23
  • Beat San Francisco, 24-21
  • Beat Contra Costa, 55-13
  • Beat De Anza, 52-14
  • Lost to American River, 40-13
  • Beat Butte, 14-7
  • Lost to Fresno, 34-31
  • Beat Sierra, 69-20
  • Lost to Modesto, 37-27

21. Mesa, (7-2)
  • Next: at Pima (3-5)
  • Lost to Arizona Western, 45-21
  • Beat Scottsdale, 35-32
  • Beat Glendale, 48-14
  • Beat Phoenix, 58-13
  • Beat Scottsdale, 35-26
  • Beat Glendale, 42-7
  • Beat Snow, 33-19
  • Beat Eastern Arizona, 24-17
  • Lost to Phoenix, 43-42

22. City College of San Francisco, (6-3)
  • Next: at Contra Costa (3-6)
  • Beat De Anza, 38-37
  • Lost to San Mateo, 24-21
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 34-21
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 49-7
  • Lost to Butte, 44-7
  • Beat Chabot, 21-19
  • Beat American River, 51-36
  • Beat Siskiyous, 43-13
  • Lost to Laney, 18-13

23. Holmes, (6-3)
  • Beat Itawamba, 63-49
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 41-21
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 35-21
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 63-49
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 27-12
  • Beat Coahoma, 34-12
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-0
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 34-20
  • Beat East Central, 48-40

24. Central Lakes, (11-0)
  • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 36-28 (MCAC Final)
  • Beat Ridgewater, 24-15 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Vermilion, 43-18 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Northland, 30-6
  • Beat Vermilion, 59-36
  • Beat Mesabi Range, 55-18
  • Beat Fond du Lac, 51-0
  • Beat Itasca, 41-13
  • Beat Rochester, 31-20
  • Beat Ridgewater, 21-12
  • Beat Dakota, 51-26

25. Kilgore, (6-3)
  • Next: at Trinity Valley (9-1) (SWJCFC Final)
  • Beat Tyler, 58-51 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Tyler, 50-29
  • Lost to Trinity Valley, 52-40
  • Lost to Navarro, 52-45
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 28-16
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 31-22
  • Lost to Blinn, 52-41
  • Beat Cisco, 67-13
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 35-16

On the Bubble: Snow, Jones Co., NE Mississippi, Copiah-Lincoln, Monroe, Mississippi Gulf Coast, Highland, Bakersfield, Shasta, N. Dakota St. CS, Southwestern


JC Football Top Stories