JC Football Top 25 Rankings - 11/17/16

The regular season is over. Playoff and bowl pairings were announced this week. In California the playoff teams are Saddleback, Riverside, Fullerton, Ventura, San Mateo, Butte, American River, and Modesto. The NJCAA title game pits Garden City against Arizona Western - both undefeated. But this week East Mississippi sits on top of the JCFootball.com rankings.

Rank, School, Record

* denotes non -NJCAA opponent ** E. Miss. played first game with penalty carried over from 2015; used freshmen only.

1. East Mississippi, (10-1)
  • Next: Kilgore (6-4) (12/4; Mississippi Bowl)
  • Beat NW Mississippi, 38-30 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 27-24 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Hinds, 42-0
  • Beat Coahoma, 42-0
  • Beat NW Mississippi, 51-32
  • Beat Holmes, 63-49
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 73-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 44-42
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 54-10
  • Beat Mississippi Gulf Coast, 45-7
  • Lost to Jones Co., 27-25**

2. Arizona Western, (11-0)
  • Next: Garden City (10-0) (12/3; NJCAA Championship)
  • Beat Scottsdale, 49-7
  • Beat Mesa, 45-21
  • Beat Glendale, 55-3
  • Beat Pima, 21-9
  • Beat Phoenix, 59-12
  • Beat Snow, 50-14
  • Beat Air Force Prep, 56-0*
  • Beat Eastern Arizona, 38-3
  • Beat Pima, 20-0
  • Beat Everett, 66-0*
  • Beat Iowa Western, 25-19

3. Saddleback, (9-1)
  • Next: at Riverside (9-1) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Orange Coast, 28-21
  • Beat Palomar, 39-27
  • Beat Grossmont, 57-55
  • Beat Fullerton, 30-27
  • Lost to Golden West, 20-17
  • Beat Ventura, 49-20
  • Beat El Camino, 60-33
  • Beat LA Harbor, 46-14
  • Beat Long Beach, 37-33
  • Beat Desert, 31-17

4. Garden City, (10-0)
  • Next: Arizona Western (11-0) (12/3; NJCAA Championship)
  • Beat Fort Scott, 27-6
  • Beat Iowa Central, 35-0
  • Beat Dodge City, 36-7
  • Beat Iowa Western, 27-17
  • Beat Coffeyville, 39-13
  • Beat Butler, 43-0
  • Beat Hutchinson, 16-14
  • Beat Independence, 25-7
  • Beat Highland, 13-7
  • Beat Ellsworth, 30-7

5. Fullerton, (9-1)
  • Next: Ventura (8-2) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Golden West, 59-27
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-14
  • Beat Palomar, 63-31
  • Lost to Saddleback, 30-27
  • Beat Grossmont, 79-18
  • Beat Moorpark, 62-6
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 56-35
  • Beat Canyons, 59-14
  • Beat Cerritos, 31-19
  • Beat Santa Ana, 56-17

6. Trinity Valley, (10-1)
  • Next: NW Mississippi (9-2) (12/3; Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Beat Kilgore, 54-41 (Playoffs)
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 48-40 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Cisco, 72-28
  • Beat Kilgore, 52-40
  • Beat Tyler, 65-41
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 45-41
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 63-18
  • Beat Blinn, 36-28
  • Lost to NE Oklahoma A&M, 30-29
  • Beat Navarro, 46-41
  • Beat Cisco, 51-6

7. Riverside, (9-1)
  • Next: Saddleback (9-1) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 38-14
  • Lost to Long Beach, 38-31
  • Beat El Camino, 29-22
  • Beat LA Harbor, 77-7
  • Beat Chaffey, 59-0
  • Beat Cerritos, 31-16
  • Beat Ventura, 52-27
  • Beat Bakersfield, 45-7
  • Beat Golden West, 20-17
  • Beat Victor Valley, 46-26

8. NW Mississippi, (9-2)
  • Next: Trinity Valley (10-1) (12/3; Heart of Texas Bowl)
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 38-30 (MACJC Final)
  • Beat East Central, 21-14 (Playoffs)
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 48-6
  • Beat East Central, 20-14
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 51-32
  • Beat Coahoma, 34-0
  • Beat Holmes, 27-12
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 38-7
  • Beat Itawamba, 27-13
  • Beat Pearl River, 31-14
  • Beat Hinds, 40-17

9. Butte, (8-2)
  • Next: San Mateo (7-3) (Playoffs)
  • Beat Sacramento, 31-10
  • Beat American River, 21-14
  • Beat Sierra, 48-28
  • Beat Siskiyous, 35-21
  • Beat Feather River, 39-7
  • Beat San Francisco, 44-7
  • Lost to San Mateo, 14-7
  • Beat Chabot, 20-10
  • Beat Laney, 38-20
  • Lost to Santa Rosa, 17-7

10. Long Beach, (8-2)
  • Next: Bakersfield (6-4) (11/19; Western St. Bowl)
  • Beat El Camino,
  • Beat Riverside, 38-31
  • Beat LA Harbor, 37-3
  • Beat Chaffey, 48-14
  • Lost to Mt. San Antonio, 34-3
  • Beat Golden West, 42-20
  • Beat Canyons, 41-14
  • Beat Moorpark, 43-29
  • Lost to Saddleback, 37-33
  • Beat Pasadena, 41-14

11. Lackawanna, (10-0)
  • Next: Mesa (8-2) (12/3; Valley of the Sun Bowl)
  • Beat Georgia Military, 47-28
  • Beat DuPage, 31-21
  • Beat Hocking, 55-12
  • Beat Monroe, 42-33
  • Beat ASA-NY, 45-22
  • Beat Erie, 34-17
  • Beat Nassau, 48-6
  • Beat Hudson Valley, 48-9
  • Beat Valley Forge Military, 55-21*
  • Beat Gattaca, 68-0*

12. Ventura, (8-2)
  • Next: at Fullerton (9-1) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Cerritos, 56-35
  • Beat Bakersfield, 49-21
  • Beat Moorpark, 42-28
  • Beat Santa Monica, 76-21
  • Beat Canyons, 48-25
  • Lost to Saddleback, 49-20
  • Lost to Riverside, 52-27
  • Beat Orange Coast, 34-14
  • Beat Mt. San Antonio, 34-29
  • Beat Santa Barbara, 47-40

13. American River, (8-2)
  • Next: Modesto (8-2) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Sierra, 44-41
  • Lost to Butte, 21-14
  • Beat Feather River, 40-0
  • Beat Sacramento, 17-7
  • Beat Siskiyous, 7-0
  • Beat San Mateo, 40-13
  • Beat Fresno, 38-35
  • Lost to San Francisco, 51-36
  • Beat Modesto, 47-33
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 23-20

14. Santa Rosa, (8-2)
  • Next: Siskiyous (6-4) (11/19; Gridiron Classic Bowl)
  • Beat De Anza, 53-30
  • Lost to San Mateo, 26-23
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 44-3
  • Lost to San Francisco, 34-21
  • Beat Contra Costa, 34-0
  • Beat Sierra, 44-0
  • Beat Sacramento, 17-14
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 55-23
  • Beat Fresno, 17-13
  • Beat Butte, 17-7

15. Mt. San Antonio, (7-3)
  • Next: Canyons (5-5) (11/19; Golden St. Bowl)
  • Lost to Riverside, 38-14
  • Beat LA Harbor, 35-0
  • Beat Chaffey, 37-0
  • Beat El Camino, 23-7
  • Beat Long Beach, 34-3
  • Beat Orange Coast, 35-19
  • Lost to Fullerton, 56-35
  • Beat Santa Monica, 55-12
  • Lost to Ventura, 34-29
  • Beat San Bernardino Valley, 40-0

16. Modesto, (8-2)
  • Next: at American River (8-2) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 69-35
  • Beat Laney, 12-0
  • Beat Chabot, 52-7
  • Beat Fresno, 28-27
  • Beat Sequoias, 48-24
  • Beat Siskiyous, 59-43
  • Lost to Contra Costa, 42-34
  • Beat Sacramento City, 18-14
  • Lost to American River, 47-33
  • Beat San Mateo, 37-27

17. Laney, (8-2)
  • Next: at San Francisco (7-3) (12/3; San Francisco CC Bowl)
  • Beat Chabot, 48-6
  • Lost to Modesto, 12-0
  • Beat Fresno, 13-12
  • Beat Sequoias, 35-6
  • Beat San Joaquin Delta, 57-34
  • Beat Contra Costa, 21-20
  • Beat De Anza, 35-14
  • Beat Feather River, 37-10
  • Lost to Butte, 38-20
  • Beat San Francisco, 18-13

18. San Mateo, (7-3)
  • Next: at Butte (8-2) (11/19; Playoffs)
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 33-17
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 26-23
  • Beat San Francisco, 24-21
  • Beat Contra Costa, 55-13
  • Beat De Anza, 52-14
  • Lost to American River, 40-13
  • Beat Butte, 14-7
  • Lost to Fresno, 34-31
  • Beat Sierra, 69-20
  • Lost to Modesto, 37-27

19. Georgia Military, (9-2)
  • Lost to Lackawanna, 47-28
  • Beat ASA-Miami, 28-7
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 46-18
  • Beat Jireh Prep, 61-14*
  • Beat Hocking, 75-12
  • Beat ASA-Miami, 45-3
  • Beat DuPage, 24-12
  • Beat ASA-NY, 61-10
  • Beat Palmetto Prep Academy, 73-17
  • Beat Middle Georgia, 44-0*
  • Lost to Navarro, 27-23

20. LA Valley, (10-0)
  • Next: Southwestern (9-1) (11/19; American Div. Championship Bowl)
  • Beat Santa Barbara, 47-35
  • Beat Citrus, 61-27
  • Beat Antelope Valley, 38-13
  • Beat Allan Hancock, 54-27
  • Beat LA Pierce, 64-13
  • Beat Mt. San Jacinto, 55-14
  • Beat Victor Valley, 52-21
  • Beat Glendale, 13-0
  • Beat Desert, 23-14
  • Beat Cerritos, 23-7

21. Mesa, (8-2)
  • Next: Lackawanna (10-0) (12/3; Valley of the Sun Bowl)
  • Beat Pima, 37-32
  • Lost to Arizona Western, 45-21
  • Beat Scottsdale, 35-32
  • Beat Glendale, 48-14
  • Beat Phoenix, 58-13
  • Beat Scottsdale, 35-26
  • Beat Glendale, 42-7
  • Beat Snow, 33-19
  • Beat Eastern Arizona, 24-17
  • Lost to Phoenix, 43-42

22. City College of San Francisco, (7-3)
  • Next: Laney (8-2) (12/3; San Francisco CC Bowl)
  • Beat Contra Costa, 19-14
  • Beat De Anza, 38-37
  • Lost to San Mateo, 24-21
  • Beat Santa Rosa, 34-21
  • Beat Diablo Valley, 49-7
  • Lost to Butte, 44-7
  • Beat Chabot, 21-19
  • Beat American River, 51-36
  • Beat Siskiyous, 43-13
  • Lost to Laney, 18-13

23. Holmes, (6-3)
  • Next: Iowa Western (6-5) (12/4; Graphic Edge Bowl)
  • Beat Itawamba, 63-49
  • Beat NE Mississippi, 41-21
  • Lost to Copiah-Lincoln, 35-21
  • Lost to East Mississippi, 63-49
  • Lost to NW Mississippi, 27-12
  • Beat Coahoma, 34-12
  • Beat Mississippi Delta, 41-0
  • Beat SW Mississippi, 34-20
  • Beat East Central, 48-40

24. Central Lakes, (11-0)
  • Next: DuPage (5-5) (12/3; Red Grange Bowl)
  • Beat N. Dakota St. CS, 36-28 (MCAC Final)
  • Beat Ridgewater, 24-15 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Vermilion, 43-18 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Northland, 30-6
  • Beat Vermilion, 59-36
  • Beat Mesabi Range, 55-18
  • Beat Fond du Lac, 51-0
  • Beat Itasca, 41-13
  • Beat Rochester, 31-20
  • Beat Ridgewater, 21-12
  • Beat Dakota, 51-26

25. Kilgore, (6-3)
  • Next: East Mississippi (10-1) (12/4; Mississippi Bowl)
  • Lost to Trinity Valley, 54-41 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Tyler, 58-51 (Playoffs)
  • Beat Tyler, 50-29
  • Lost to Trinity Valley, 52-40
  • Lost to Navarro, 52-45
  • Beat New Mexico Military, 28-16
  • Beat NE Oklahoma A&M, 31-22
  • Lost to Blinn, 52-41
  • Beat Cisco, 67-13
  • Beat Arkansas Baptist, 35-16

On the Bubble: Jones Co., East Central, NE Mississippi, Copiah-Lincoln, Mississippi Gulf Coast, Shasta, N. Dakota St. CS, Southwestern


JC Football Top Stories