2003 JC Grid-Wire Pre-Season All-Americans

These are the annual JC Grid-Wire pre-season All-American teams. This year includes a first-, second-, and third-team as well as dozens of players to watch at each position. Congratulations to one and all.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

ROBERT JOHNSON (6-2, 200)
REEDLEY

RUNNING BACKS

ANDRE HALL (5-10, 210)
GARDEN CITY

JEROME HARRISON (5-11, 190)
PASADENA

CARLOS VELASQUEZ (5-11, 195)
CERRITOS

TIGHT END

WILLIE METCALF (6-7, 270)
PIMA

WIDE RECEIVERS

JOHN HARRIS (6-1, 195)
N.W. MISS.

JOE IRELAN (5-11, 185)
SHASTA

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

DUCE LUTUI (6-5, 350)
SNOW

ALBERT TOEAINA (6-7, 340)
CC SAN FRANCISCO

TOMMY KEYES (6-2, 295)
JONES COUNTY

PAUL SOLIAI (6-4, 320)
COFFEYVILLE

CHRIS PINO (6-6, 320)
PALOMAR

PLACEKICKER

RYAN LUX (6-2, 215)
PALOMAR


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

JESSE MAHELONA (6-2, 295)
ORANGE COAST

BRETT BISCHOFBERGER (6-5, 285)
BUTTE

BYRON SMITH (6-2, 295)
KILGORE

WAYNE WILDER (6-3, 300)
GEORGIA MILITARY

RANDELL BOWEN (6-3, 300)
CERRITOS

LINEBACKERS

LEE FOLIAKI (6-3, 240)
BUTLER COUNTY

RYAN POWDRELL (6-0, 250)
SADDLEBACK 

DAVID JACKSON (6-2, 230)
N.E. OKLAHOMA

DEFENSIVE BACKS

MARIO STEVENSON (6-2, 208)
N.E. MISS.

SCOTT WARE (6-3, 210)
SANTA ROSA

MAURICE LONDON (6-1, 180)
GROSSMONT

PUNTER

LANCE LANE (5-9, 165)
BLINN

RETURN SPECIALIST

EDDIE SCIPIO (6-0, 175)
ALLAN HANCOCK


SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

JUSTIN ALLGOOD (6-2, 185)
TRINITY VALLEY 

RUNNING BACKS

TIM BROWN (5-8, 185)
SAN FRANCISCO 

QUINTON GANTHER (5-10, 210)
CITRUS

JOE HARRIS (5-10, 210)
BUTLER COUNTY

TIGHT END

A.J. COOPER (6-3, 230)
GLENDALE, AZ.

WIDE RECEIVERS

TYRELL SMITH (6-0, 180)
COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS 

DELANIE WALKER (6-2, 210)
MT. SAN ANTONIO

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

MERCI FALAISE (6-5, 330)
GEORGIA MILITARY

MATT YOCUM (6-5, 290)
LONG BEACH

TYLER McMEANS (6-5, 350)
LACKAWANNA

BO GREER (6-3, 315)
GARDEN CITY

GLENN MASON (6-3, 295)
HOLMES

PLACEKICKER

JOSH CUMMINGS (5-11, 190)
COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

JUSTIN LUFFGERODT (6-4, 245)
FOOTHILL

DeWAYNE HOLLYFIELD (6-4, 270)
L.A. HARBOR

DEK BAKE (6-6, 270)
FRESNO

A.J. LINDSAY (6-3, 315)
JOLIET

CLAUDE WROTEN (6-3, 300)
MISS. DELTA 

LINEBACKERS

TYLER DEBRY (5-11, 220)
DIXIE STATE

RENUEL GREENE (6-3, 219)
EAST MISSISSIPPI

SINGA ILOA (6-1, 235)
DIXIE STATE

DEFENSIVE BACKS

SURRELL DAVIS (6-0, 180)
SAN MATEO

WALNEE BELLEUS (5-11, 185)
DODGE CITY

QUINCY BUTLER (6-1, 190)
TYLER

PUNTER

RYAN SEALE (5-8, 180)
SOUTHWESTERN

RETURN SPECIALIST

MARCUS WHITE (5-10, 190)
SANTA ROSA


THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

BROCK FARREL, SADDLEBACK

RUNNING BACKS

B.J. FLOWERS, NORTH IOWA; VERNON JONES, SOUTHWESTERN; HAKEEM ABDULLAH, WM.  RAINEY HARPER

TIGHT END

KOLO KAPANUA, EL CAMINO

WIDE RECEIVERS

BRUCE GORDON, DODGE CITY; DALOREAN WHITE, ERIE

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

SHAWN HUNTSINGER, CANYONS; FRED EVANS, DUPAGE; TAYLOR SCHMIDT, PALOMAR; RENE ENCARNACION, PASADENA; JOE SWANSON, ROCHESTER

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

LLOYD TALAKAI, SAN FRANCISCO; RAY MAGDALENO, HARTNELL; BRYCE PRICE, CISCO; KEVIN HARDIMAN, COLLEGE OF DESERT; D.J. JOHNSON, GARDEN CITY

LINEBACKERS

PONCH DREW, GLENDALE, AZ.; HOANG MAI, RIVERSIDE;  DERRICK DUCKSWORTH, JONES

DEFENSIVE BACKS

DESHON GOLDSON, COFFEYVILLE; TYRONE BRACKENRIDGE, CHAFFEY; JAMAR BARNES, LONG BEACH

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Quarterbacks

Jason Swanson, SAN FRANCISCO; Darnell LoVett, PASADENA;  D.J. Porter, FEATHER RIVER; Derek Murray, LANEY; Chad Wilmott, BUTLER COUNTY

Running Backs

Emmanuel Marc, HUDSON VALLEY; Lee Baker, COFFEYVILLE; Quitman Kyles NORTH DAKOTA ST.; Lawrence Lefuli, PALOMAR;  Jamar Day, ANTELOPE VALLEY

Tight Ends

Shawn Levesque, KILGORE; Sean Harmon, N.E. OKLAHOMA; Randy Misch, PASADENA; Josh Williamson, SHASTA; Jamir Davis, SAN FRANCISCO; Jason Stithem, GARDEN CITY

Wide Receivers

Brian Hare, PIMA;  Julien Petit, SADDLEBACK;  Gabe Hatchett, SACRAMENTO; Danny Kirkpatrick, CERRITOS;  Kenneth Shelton, TRINITY VALLEY;  Marquis Johnson, HUTCHINSON;  David Whaley, L.A. SOUTHWEST;  Todd Watkins, GROSSMONT;  Shaun Bodiford, BUTTE;  Jason Washington, FRESNO; Ryan Partridge, GOLDEN WEST; Cody Sorenson, CHAFFEY;  Brian Romney, SNOW; Michael Morris, ITAWAMBA

Offensive Linemen

Chris Miller, BUTTE; Marcell Burrough, FOOTHILL; Jeff Bryant, CITRUS; Kenny Pearce, EASTERN ARIZONA; Marc Villafuerte, SANTA ANA; Brandon Robinson, BUTLER COUNTY; Aundrea Liddell, GROSSMONT; Charles Smith, COMPTON; Chris Sellers, NEW MEXICO MILITARY; Russell Abubo, SAN DIEGO MESA; Renard McDaniels, GRAND RAPIDS; Groshawn Edwards, NORTH IOWA; Ricky Valenzuela, GLENDALE, Ca.

Defensive Linemen

Roy Sims, GAVILAN; Mike Taylor, WEST HILLS; Alan Pettway, ITAWAMBA; Rubio Phillips, HOLMES; Cameron Stephenson, L.A. HARBOR; Dustin schroader, SNOW; Leon Lautalo, EL CAMINO; Cedric Koger, DODGE CITY; Jeremy Coley, MESABI RANGE; Brent Maddox, MT. SAN JACINTO; Mario Hill, PASADENA; George Lane, SISKIYOUS; Chris Burgess, HARPER;

Linebackers

Chris Daniels, SACRAMENTO; Tim Autry, GEORGIA MILITARY; Paul Szczchesney, PIMA; Yimin Bauman, MESA; Ladrelle Bryant, GARDEN CITY; Bobby Kelly, GROSSMONT

Defensive Backs

Torrance Hampton, HINDS; Kyle Williams, NAVARRO; Rodney Mars, INDEPENDENCE; Jovone Murphy, SOUTHWESTERN; Bret Jones, SAN FRANCISCO; Brandon Bell, PALOMAR; Jeff Dixon, SADDLEBACK; Josh Taylor, JOLIET;  Steve Simonton, FRESNO; Mike Hicks, CERRITOS; Alton McCann, JONES; Johnathon Joseph, COFFEYVILLE; Bobby Godinez, MT. SAN ANTONIO; Brandon Bell, PALOMAR

Punters and Placekickers

Thomas Garland, COPIAH-LINCOLN P; Ray Brown, COAHOMA K; Bryce Herman, N.E. OKLAHOMA, K/P; Jesse Martinez, SANTA ROSA P; David Rios, CISCO; P Jake Hendy, DIXIE P; Bill Brubaker, KILGORE, K; Brooks Crabtree, HINDS P.

 


JC Football Top Stories