JC Grid-Wire Top 25 (9-30-03)

SANTA ANA, Ca. – Butler County, edged rival Coffeyville 29-28 in a battle of JC titans and took over first place in the national J.C. Grid-Wire rankings. Butler became the third team in five weeks to lead the chase, after Coffeyville and College of the Canyons had tasted the lead in previous weeks. San Francisco and Dixie remain unbeaten and poised to take over the lead at any moment.

J.C. GRID-WIRE TOP TWENTY-FIVE TEAMS

RANK, SCHOOL, (W-L), LAST RANKING, WEEKEND RESULTS

1. BUTLER COUNTY, Ks. (5-0) Last: 4
Weekend: Edged Coffeyville 29-28 in come-from-behind win

2. COLLEGE OF CANYONS (4-0) Last: 1
Weekend: Defeated Alan Hancock 33-21

3. SAN FRANCISCO (4-0) Last: 3
Weekend: Trounced American River 51-3

4. DIXIE, Ut. (4-0) Last: 7
Weekend: Sacked unbeaten Snow 52-28

5. MT. SAN ANTONIO (4-0) Last: 9
Weekend: Nipped unbeaten El Camino 17-14

6. TYLER, Tx. (5-0) Last: 5
Weekend: Bounced Navarro 41-7

7. COFFEYVILLE, Ks. (4-1) Last: 2
Weekend: Lost one-pointer to now number one Butler County

8. GROSSMONT (4-0) Last: 11
Weekend: Rolled over Mt. San Jacinto 63-0

9. SAN JOAQUIN DELTA (4-0) Last: 16
Weekend: Traveled to Fresno and beat Rams 23-16

10. SAN MATEO (4-0) Last: 17
Weekend: Scoring machine lights up Cabrillo 71-23

11. PALOMAR (3-1) Last: 21
Weekend: Last second field goal nips unbeaten Saddleback

12. BLINN, Tx. (4-0) Last: 18
Weekend: Caught Kilgore 38-21 in aerial battle

13. JONES, Ms. (4-0) Last: 23
Weekend: Beat Co-Lincoln 36-7, now only unbeaten in Miss.

14. SANTA ROSA (4-0) Last: 20
Weekend: Knocked Laney from unbeaten ranks 31-22

15. GLENDALE, Az. (3-0) Last: NR
Weekend: Doubled up on Phoenix 49-23

16. EL CAMINO (3-1) Last: 10
Weekend: Lost by 17-14 tally to Mt. San Antonio

17. SADDLEBACK (3-1) Last: 6
Weekend: Lost by 16-13 tally to Palomar

18. SIERRA (4-0) Last: 25
Weekend: Mobbed Modesto 44-6

19. MESABI RANGE, Mn (4-0)
Weekend: 25 Last: Slipped past Rochester 13-11

20. NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI (3-1) Last: NR
Weekend: Blanked Delta 36 to 0

21. WM. RAINEY HARPER, Il. (5-0) Last: 15
Weekend: Edged by North  Dakota St. 13-12

22. FRESNO (3-1) Last: 12
Weekend: Lost to San Joaquin Delta 23-16

23. PEARL RIVER, Ms. (3-1) Last: 8
Weekend: Lost squeaker to Hinds on long KOR 27-31

24. CHAFFEY (2-1) Last: NR
Weekend: Did Not Play

25. GEORGIA MILITARY (4-0) Last: 25
Weekend: Beat Valdosta JV 56-3

tie   JOLIET, Il. (4-1) Last: NR
Weekend: Outscored tough Grand Rapids 28-21

tie   SANTA ANA (4-0) Last: NR
Weekend: Got by Golden West 27-21

TEAMS TO WATCH – Bakersfield 3-1;  Butte 3-1;  Cerritos 3-1;  Feather River 4-0;  Fullerton 3-1;  Reedley 3-1;  Erie 3-1; Lackawanna 5-0;  Nassau 3-0;  Ridgewater 4-1;  Iowa Central 5-0;  N.E. Oklahoma 3-1;  Hutchinson 4-1;  Arizona Western 3-1;  Laney 3-1

BIG GAMES THIS WEEK – BUTLER @ Hutchinson;  Santa Barbara @ CANYONS;  SAN FRANCISCO @ Modesto;  DIXIE @ Pima;  MT. SAN ANTONIO @ Fullerton (1);  BLINN @ TYLER;  COFFEYVILLE @ Highland;  Southwestern @ GROSSMONT; DELTA @ Sequoias;  SAN MATEO @ Gavilan;  PALOMAR @ Pasadena;  JONES @ SW Miss (Th);  San Jose @ SANTA ROSA;  Snow @ GLENDALE;  Cerritos @ EL CAMINO; SADDLEBACK @ Long Beach (5);  DeAnza @ SIERRA

 


JC Football Top Stories