2003 Western State All-Conference Teams

This is the 2003 Western State Conference All-Conference team. There are first- and second-team offenses and defenses for both divisions as well as honorable mentions. Players and coaches of the year are named as well. Congratulations to all honorees.

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Bold = Freshman

Pos. PLAYER Ht Wt College
C SHAWN HUNTSINGER* 6-3 280 Canyons
OL #ERIC MURCHISON 6-4 290 Allan Hancock
OL ZACK HOWELL 6-3 300 L.A. Valley
OL NICK LONGSHORE 6-5 290 Canyons
OL JUSTIN SCHMLINGEN** 6-3 290 Moorpark
OL FRED WHITE 6-3 240 Bakersfield
TE JOHN WADKOWSKI*** 6-4 250 Ventura
WR BRYAN ALBERTY 5-9 170 L.A. Pierce
WR TREVOR BRACKETT*** 6-2 185 Canyons
WR KENNY JACKSON*** 6-4 195 Bakersfield
WR HERBIE SMITH 5-9 172 Santa Barbara
RB MARCUS CRAWFORD* 6-1 220 Canyons
RB GREG MORRIS* 5-8 185 Moorpark
RB EDRIC PRIM 5-9 200 L.A. Valley
QB #JASON BECK*** 6-2 205 Canyons
PK #JOSH CUMMINGS 5-11 185 Canyons
RET EDDIE SCIPIO* 5-11 195 Allan Hancock
AP* EDDIE SCIPIO 5-11 195 Allan Hancock

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

C JAMES PIZANO 5-11 320 Bakersfield
OL MICHAEL DEAN** 6-3 270 Santa Barbara
OL LUIS ESPINOZA 6-4 340 Allan Hancock
OL MIKE FRIESON 6-7 325 Bakersfield
OL KURTIS HODGKINS 6-1 220 L.A. Valley
OL FAITASI LEFITI 6-3 290 Canyons
OL J.D. PROBASCO 6-6 290 Ventura
TE BRIAN WATSE 6-4 260 Allan Hancock
WR JEREMY BOYLE 6-2 185 Canyons
WR CEDRIC CARMEL 5-8 170 Moorpark
WR BRANDON CHAVEZ 5-8 165 Ventura
WR BRAD SORENSON 6-0 185 Allan Hancock
RB AARON BROWN 5-8 180 Ventura
RB ROGER DALEY 5-9 190 L.A. Pierce
RB CHAD HENLEY 6-1 245 Moorpark
QB CHAD NICHOLSON*** 5-10 200 Allan Hancock
PK JOHN KOKER** 5-11 195 Ventura
RET ROSHAWN MARSHALL 5-10 185 Canyons

#(Unanimous selection);   *(1st Team WSC 2002);  **(2nd Team WSC2002);  ***(Honorable Mention WSC 2002).

Honorable Mention Offense

C: none

OL: Kenny Bowman (Fr. L.A. Pierce);  Eddson DeLeon (Fr. L.A. Pierce);  Steve Hall (Fr. Moorpark);  Kurtis Hodgkins Fr. L.A. Valley);  Tom Indseth (Fr. Moorpark);  James Paulk (Fr. Canyons).

TE: Derrick Hargrove (So. Bakersfield);  Luis Lopez (Fr. Ventura);  Matt Nunn (So. Santa Barbara).

WR: Don Daniels (Fr. L.A. Valley);  L. Ray Hawkins (So. Canyons);  Cody McCulley (Fr. Ventura).

RB: Gerrell Cain (Fr. Canyons);  Demitri Hronis (So. Bakersfield);  Jason Napoleon (Fr. Moorpark);  Lucious Sloan (So. Allan Hancock).

QB: Larry Dockery (Fr. L.A. Pierce);  Preston Maloney (Fr. Santa Barbara);  Jack Swisher (Fr. Ventura);  George Valos (So. Bakersfield).

PK: none.

RET: none.

*All-Purpose


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Bold = Freshman

Pos. PLAYER Ht Wt College

DL

#RASHAAD GOODRUM*

6-4

240

L.A. Valley

DL

#SHANE GREENE

6-0

270

Santa Barbara

DL

#DOMATA PEKO

6-4

280

Canyons

DL

  ISMAIL ABDUNAFYI

6-3

285

Bakersfield

DL

  MARTIN MILLER***

6-3

265

Moorpark

LB

#LEE ANTHONY

6-2

240

Bakersfield

LB

#CHRIS NUNEZ

6-0

235

Allan Hancock

LB

#JERROD PERRY

6-0

210

Canyons

LB

  JURRELL BATSON

6-1

210

L.A. Valley

LB

  CHRIS DAVIS***

6-1

220

Moorpark

DB

#CHARLES MANIGO***

6-2

200

Canyons

DB

#JEROME MILLER*

6-2

190

Bakersfield

DB

#EDDIE SCIPIO*

5-11

175

Allan Hancock

DB

  CALVIN HOWELL

5-11

185

Ventura

DB

  TURMARIAN MORELAND

6-2

205

L.A. Valley

  P

#JOHN KOKER*

5-11

195

Ventura

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL   VICTOR BARRIOS 6-3 270 Ventura
DL   STEVE JACKSON 6-3 300 Ventura
DL   TIM O' TOOLE* 6-3 260 Bakersfield
DL   FLOYD WRIGHT 6-2 270 Moorpark
DL   DANIEL ZYNN 6-4 285 Canyons
LB   MICHAEL CONWAY 5-11 211 Santa Barbara
LB   BRIAN CRAIN 6-3 230 Ventura
LB   TYLER HANSEN 6-2 235 L.A. Pierce
LB   MIKE MARTIN 6-4 215 Moorpark
LB   MATT MUXLOW 6-3 220 Bakersfield
LB   CORTEZ SWANIGAN 6-4 240 Ventura
DB   ALBERT GRIFFEN 6-0 185 Canyons
DB   MIKE MITCHELL 5-10 170 Bakersfield
DB   COREY SANCHEZ 5-11 202 Santa Barbara
DB   STEVE SHELL 5-11 192 Ventura
DB   RICARDO SORRELL 5-11 195 Moorpark
  P   TONY KRILL 6-2 185 Moorpark

#(Unanimous selection);    *(1st Team WSC 2002);    **(2nd Team WSC 2002);    ***(Honorable Mention 2002);

Honorable Mention Defense

DL: Lionel Garcia (Fr. Ventura);  Tomi Halai (Fr. Canyons);  Soge Puaauli (Fr. Allan Hancock);  Edwin Reed (So. L.A. Pierce;  Daryl Rogers***  (So. Bakersfield);  Bryan Tarkington (Fr. L.A. Pierce);  Tim Volk (Fr. Moorpark).

LB: Kenny Atkins (Fr. Bakersfield);  Donelle Arrowsmith (Fr. Allan Hancock);  Danny Christenson (So. Santa Barbara); Sean Foy (So. Santa Barbara);  Manny Frias** (So. Ventura);  Tautua Howell-Reed (So. Moorpark);  Falaniko Noga (Fr. Canyons);  Josh Rivera (Fr. L.A. Valley);  Trevor Shamblee (So.  Allan Hancock).

DB: Danny Broway (Fr. Allan Hancock);  Simon Demel (Fr. Ventura);  Joe Dinapolli (So. Moorpark);  Greg Dutra (So. Allan Hancock);  D'Andre Good (Fr. L.A. Valley);  Alex Jones (So. Santa Barbara);  Kevin Jones (So. Canyons); Pedro Ramirez (Fr. L.A. Valley);  Andre Thomas (Fr. Santa Barbara).

P: Greg Fullerton (Fr. L.A. Pierce);  Gabe Morales (So. L.A. Valley).

PLAYER OF THE DIVISION
DOMATA PEKO, DL, College of the Canyons

COACH OF THE DIVISION
CHUCK LYON, College of the Canyons

All selections voted by Northern Division Coaches.


SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Bold = Freshman

Pos. PLAYER Ht Wt College
C #THOMAS STEVENS*** 6-3 315 L.A. Harbor
OL #JEFF BRYANT 6-4 310 Citrus
OL   EDMUNDO AVALOS** 6-5 278 West L.A.
OL   TOM CAMUSO 6-4 260 L.A. Harbor
OL   NICK BRONK*** 6-0 280 Glendale
OL   BRYAN JONES*** 6-4 260 Santa Monica
OL   MIQUEL MARTINEZ*** 6-1 265 Citrus
TE   JOE KAPTURKIEWICZ*** 6-2 255 Citrus
WR   LAMARK HENDERSON*** 5-8 175 West L.A.
WR   SHADEE SHAKIR 6-2 185 West L.A.
WR   JAMES FINLEY 6-3 210 Compton
RB #JOHNNY BENTLEY 5-10 195 West L.A.
RB #QUINTON GANTHER* 5-11 208 Citrus
RB   JOE HARRIS 5-9 160 L.A. Harbor
QB   DEVIN HOLLINS 6-2 200 West L.A.
QB   DAVID KORAL 6-3 205 Santa Monica
PK #JOSH ROSENBERG 6-0 170 Santa Monica
RET   THOMAS BROWN 5-9 160 L.A. Harbor
ALL-P*   JUSTIN WALKER 6-2 200 West L.A.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

C   ANTHONY CASEY 6-5 300 Compton
OL   CLAY SALIMA** 6-4 290 Compton
OL   ERIK HERNANDEZ 6-2 305 East L.A.
OL   NARANJO YOSHIO 6-4 280 Santa Monica
OL   LAMONT FITTS 6-3 180 L.A. Southwest
OL   LARRY HULEN 6-2 250 L.A. Harbor
TE   DANIEL MAZAL 6-2 240 Glendale
WR   DONALD BELL 5-6 170 L.A. Southwest
WR   CHRIS GREENWADE 6-0 190 Citrus
WR   WARREN ROGERS 5-10 175 Santa Monica
WR   B.J. VICKERS 6-3 212 Santa Monica
RB   JOHN RADNEY 5-10 205 East L.A.
RB   CHRIS BERROUD 5-9 190 Glendale
RB   JERMAINE MOORE*** 5-9 190 Compton
QB   STEVE PAYNE 6-4 190 Citrus
PK   OSCAR CERVANTES 5-8 150 L.A. Harbor
RET   ROD MCNEAL 5-9 180 Compton
ALL-P*   CHARLES EALY 5-10 210 Compton

#(Unanimous selection);    *(1st Team WSC 2002);    **(2nd Team WSC 2002);    ***(Honorable Mention WSC 2002).

Honorable Mention Offense

C: Frank Romano (So. Santa Monica);  Uriel Valenzuela (So. East L.A.).

OL: Jonothan Chan (So. West L.A.);  Trevon Knox (Fr. L.A. Southwest);  Albert Martinez (Fr. Citrus);  Kevin Meyers (Fr. Compton);  Eli Munoz (Fr. Glendale);  Jose Soto (Fr. L.A. Southwest);  Ricky Valenzuela (So. Glendale).

TE: Armando Jimenez (So. East L.A.).

WR: Deshawn Edmonds  (So. L.A. Southwest);  Ken Franklin (Fr. Santa Monica);  Solomon Jones (Fr. West L.A.); Jonathan Ligons* (So. East L.A.);  Emmanuel Olayinka (So. Citrus);  Thomas Riley (So. Glendale);  Adrian Smith (Fr. Compton);  Cameron Smith (So. L.A. Harbor);  Bryant Thompson (Fr. Santa Monica);  James Thompson (So. L.A. Southwest);  Danny Ulrich (So. Citrus).

RB: Richard Flowers (So. Compton).

AP*: Chris Judd (So. L.A. Harbor).

*All-Purpose

PLAYER OF THE DIVISION
QUINTON GANTHER, RB, Citrus College.


SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Bold = freshman

Pos.

  PLAYER

HT

WT

COLLEGE

DL

  CLEODIS FLOYD

6-0

270

Compton

DL

  DEWAYNE HOLLYFIELD*

6-4

270

L.A. Harbor

DL

  BILLY SEWELL

6-6

230

West L.A.

DL

  LEON WALKER

6-2

250

Glendale

DL

  JAHMERALL JERGER**

6-3

300

Santa Monica

DL

  RICHARD SOTO

5-11

225

Citrus

LB

#ROY OTIS

6-1

230

East L.A.

LB

  AARON BROWN

6-3

250

Compton

LB

  JOARTIS RATTI

6-2

220

L.A. Southwest

LB

  JEREMY STEWART*

6-3

230

Compton

LB

  STEVE JUAREZ

6-2

218

L.A. Harbor

DB

  LAWRENCE GUYNES

6-2

185

Citrus

DB

  ARTHUR GIDDENS

6-2

190

Compton

DB

  ZACK JONES

6-2

190

Glendale

DB

  MARQUES KELLEY***

6-2

205

Santa Monica

DB

  MARCUS SAUL

5-10

185

East L.A.

P

#MIKE WHITCHER

6-2

200

L.A. Harbor

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL

  RYAN SEAMAN

6-1

210

Citrus

DL

  DERON HEWITT

6-1

215

L.A. Southwest

DL

  BRANDEN ALLEN**

6-3

255

Santa Monica

DL

  SAMUEL POMELE**

6-2

290

East L.A.

DL

  DARRELL NEWSOM

6-4

250

Compton

LB

  JIMMY FUENTES

6-2

205

Citrus

LB

  TIM POSADA

6-4

230

Santa Monica

LB

  WALTER MEBANE

6-1

230

L.A. Southwest

LB

  ANTHONY ROBERTS

6-0

220

Compton

LB

  SHANA LEAUPEPE

6-2

230

West L.A.

DB

  TRAVONNE JACKSON

5-11

190

L.A. Southwest

DB

  RAKINE TOOMES**

6-1

195

L.A. Harbor

DB

  CURTIS WATKINS

5-11

185

Citrus

DB

  MARCUSUS LEBLANC***

6-0

190

Compton

DB

  TONE TAUPULE

6-2

190

L.A. Harbor

  P

  JAMES THOMPSON***

6-2

210

L.A. Southwest

*(Unanimous selection);    *(1st Team WSC 2002);    **(2nd Team WSC 2002);    ***(Honorable Mention WSC 2002).

Honorable Mention Defense

DL: Joseph Bradley (Fr. Compton);  Cedric Fisher (Fr. Santa Monica);  Armir Jessie (So. Compton);  Francisco Lainez (So. West L.A.);  Siave Seti (So. West );  William Vea (Fr. L.A. Harbor);  Frank Yee (Fr. East L.A.).

LB: Stanley Ahsoon (So. L.A. Harbor);  Danny Gomez (Fr. L.A. Harbor);  Steve Handy*** (So. Compton); Dustin Nersesyan (Fr. Glendale);  Josh Robles (Fr. Citrus);  Brandon Souder (Fr. L.A. Southwest);  Saleem Stephens  (So. L.A. Southwest); Ryan Workman (Fr. Glendale).

DB: Kenny Brown (Fr. L.A. Harbor);  Howard Broomfield (Fr. West L.A.);  Chris Cambell (Fr. Citrus);  Jayson Lipscomb (So. Glendale);  Adam Lomeli (Fr. East L.A.);  Adrian Magallon (Fr. East L.A.);  C.R. McCoy  (So. Santa Monica); Josh Powell (So. West L.A.);  Brady Smith (Fr. Santa Monica);  Roderick Williams (So. Citrus).

 P: none.

COACHES OF THE DIVISION
KEVIN EMERSON, Citrus College and ROBERT TAYLOR,, Santa Monica College.

All selections voted by Southern Division Coaches.


JC Football Top Stories