2004 JC Grid-Wire Pre-Season All-Americans

Here are the 2004 pre-season JC Grid-Wire All-American teams. This year includes a first-, second-, and third-team as well as dozens of players to watch at each position. Congratulations to one and all.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB JOSEPH AYOOB SAN FRANCISCO 6-3, 212
RB CHARLES ELIX N.E. OKLAHOMA 5-11, 195
  JASON PETERS BUTTE 6-3, 210
TE JASON VANDIVER FULLERTON  6-3, 260
WR TYRELL SMITH CANYONS 6-0, 180
  RASHOD TURNER BLINN  5-11, 185
OL SCOTT FISHER  DIXIE 6-8, 295
  DEVO JACKSON NAVARRO 6-4, 320
  TAASE JENNINGS SAN FRANCISCO 6-3, 330
  AYLON PUTT N.W. MISSISSIPPI 6-3, 290
  PATAMO SO'OALU FRESNO 6-3, 300
PK JASON FRALICKER ERIE 5-10, 175

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB JARROD JACKSON GROSSMONT 6-1, 205
RB NATE WRIGHT FRESNO 5-10, 180
  DARTANGAN JOHNSON SANTA ANA 6-1, 210
TE WALTER NICKEL DIXIE 6-4, 235
WR LARRY  BRACKINS PEARL RIVER 6-5, 220
  JERARD RABB SADDLEBACK 6-3, 190
OL ADAM HAWES YUBA 6-7, 295
  ALFONSO CABALLERO GARDEN CITY 6-6, 329
  JAMES PAULK CANYONS 6-4, 300 
  LUKE PARRIS BUTLER COUNTY 6-3, 300
  BRANDON KEITH N.E. OKLAHOMA 6-6, 300
PK BEN BEASLEY JONES 5-9, 165

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL DALLAS MAUGA GROSSMONT 6-1, 297
  FILISONUU TAFASI MT. SAN ANTONIO 6-2, 270
  ISMAIL ABOUNAFYI BAKERSFIELD 6-4, 285
  RODNEY ALLEN GARDEN CITY 6-4, 268
LB DESMOND BISHOP SAN FRANCISCO 6-2, 240
  ANTHONY KELLY JONES 6-3, 230
  J.K. SABB GEORGIA MILITARY 6-0, 240
DB TIM McCULLOCH CERRITOS 6-1, 185
  MICHAEL JOHNSON TYLER 6-3, 195
  ROSHAUN MARSHALL CANYONS 5-10, 190
  ZACHARY CATANESE SHASTA 6-3, 205
P MIKE WHITCHER L.A. HARBOR 6-2, 205
RET MAURICE WHITE  SANTA ROSA 5-10, 185

SECOND  TEAM DEFENSE

DL GABE LONG FULLERTON 6-3, 270
  JUSTIN DOUGLAS MESA 6-4, 270
  SOLI LEFITI PALOMAR 6-5, 250
  CHAD GREEN HINDS 6-5, 225
LB MARCUS RAINES PASADENA 6-3, 230
  GEORGE MANAI FOOTHILL 6-2, 240
  DAVID DIXON HUTCHINSON 6-2, 230
DB BRANDON ISAAC GEORGIA MILITARY 6-3, 210
  REGGIE NELSON COFFEYVILLE 6-1, 200
  RASHEED PRESCOTT  SADDLEBACK 5-9, 180
  JONATHON WILHITE BUTLER COUNTY 5-10, 180
P RYAN HOTCHKISS PALOMAR 6-2, 205
RET SOLOMON JONES WEST L.A. 5-11, 185

THIRD TEAM  OFFENSE

QB DANNY SOUTHWICK DIXIE 6-2, 215
RB DANIEL DIXON CERRITOS 5-9, 190
  VONCARIE OWENS JONES 5-9, 180
  ELDRA BUCKLEY NORTHWEST MISS. 5-9, 180
TE BRANDON McCALL GOLDEN WEST 6-6, 254
WR KEITH ELOI HARPER 5-11,  180
  MARQUES CLARK GROSSMONT 6-1,  175
OL LOUIS PINTOLA PASADENA 6-5, 310
  BRANDON WALKER GRAND RAPIDS 6-2,  280
  KENNY SHANE PIMA 6-7, 308
  RAMSEY FIAPAI CERRITOS 6-3,  290
  BRANDON STEPHENSON COFFEYVILLE 6-3, 310
K MATT DRAGICH EL CAMINO 6-2, 210

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL WAYNE WILDER GARDEN CITY 6-3, 316
  ZACK ANDERSON EAST MISSISSIPPI 6-4,  265
  SHANE O'NEAL BLINN 6-4  330
  ERIC TAYLOR LANEY 6-1,  250
LB SED EICHELBERGER EAST CENTRAL 6-0  230
  JEREMY COWART SNOW 6-3, 245
  NATE HARRIS DODGE CITY 6-2, 220
  ALEEM HARRIS CHAFFEY 6-3,  210
DB BARRY QUICKSTAD ROCHESTER 6-1,  206
  ALLEN PATRICK INDEPENDENCE 6-2,  220
  MARVIN WHITE KILGORE 6-2,  210
CHAD TALLEY DEANZA 6-0,  180
RET CURTIS WATKINS CITRUS 5-11, 185

PLAYERS TO WATCH

QUARTERBACKS  -

Chris Nelson, GARDEN CITY, 6-5, 221; Nick Davila, CHAFFEY, 6-3, 182; Steve Wickman, SAN JOAQUIN DELTA, 6-4, 224; Steve Payne, CITRUS, 6-4, 210; Brett Ratliff,  BUTTE, 6-4, 215; Robert Coats, HUTCHINSON, 6-1, 185; Justin Taylor, GEORGIA MILITARY, 6-4, 235; Eric Schultz, HARPER, 6-0, 190

RUNNING BACKS –

Ryan Gilbert, VICTOR VALLEY, 5-8, 180; Chad Strike, RIDGEWATER, 5-11, 190; Dallas Bernstein, SAN FRANCISCO, 5-9, 185

TIGHT ENDS –

Chris Fulcher, FOOTHILL, 6-4, 230; Brett Johansen, SNOW, 6-3, 240; Steve Schmitz, BUTTE, 6-5, 235; Brent Ten-Breggencate, SAN MATEO, 6-5, 250; DeAndre Day, ANTELOPE VALLEY, 6-4, 230; Zach Teisher, SOUTHWESTERN,  6-4, 250

WIDE-RECEIVERS –

James Wilson, LONG BEACH, 5-10, 180; Ruben Jackson, SAN FRANCISCO, 5-11, 185; Emory Jones, N.E. MISSISSIPPI,  6-4, 218; Kerry Reed, COFFEYVILLE, 6-4, 195; Tevin Williams, N.E. OKLAHOMA, 6-2,  190; Kris Riggins, PASADENA, 6-2, 185; Eric Marshall, HOLMES, 6-1, 200; Mike Bolio, L.A. HARBOR, 6-0, 190; Samora Goodson, CITRUS, 6-4, 200; Brandon Green, BLINN, 5-8, 165; Shaine Smith, NASSAU, 6-3, 190; Aundre Allison, GEORGIA MILITARY, 6-2, 190; Franz Hardy, BUTLER COUNTY, 6-1, 175; Mike Sanford, EL CAMINO, 5-9, 168; DaMon Linsey, MT. SAN ANTONIO, 6-2, 190

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN –

Brent Masada, FULLERTON, 6-3, 335; Tom Roberts, WEST HILLS, 6-4, 285; Kalavi Blanchard, FRESNO, 6-4, 340; Bryce McMartin, SAN FRANCISCO, 6-3, 290;  A.J. Slater, SANTA ANA, 6-5, 300; James Ozment, EAST CENTRAL, 6-5, 350; Marcel Benson, SAN DIEGO MESA, 6-7, 320; Patric Kapuniai, GROSSMONT, 6-4, 320; Tim Witala, SAN JOSE, 6-6, 315; Reid Jacobs, EASTERN ARIZONA; 6-5, 295; Aaron  Sapien, EL CAMINO, 6-2, 275; Brad Smith, MESA, 6-3, 260; David Leach, RIVERSIDE, 6-2, 290;  Robert Marcko, LONG BEACH, 6-3, 330; Todd Krupicka, ROCHESTER, 6-5, 260

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN  -

Andrew Jilles, GROSSMONT, 6-4, 245; Jim Phelan, JOLIET, 6-3, 305; Adley Vitoli, EASTERN ARIZONA, 6-4, 250; Devel Lauder, MERCED, 6-3, 235; Labinot Hakanjin, ERIE, 6-1, 285; Ken Griffith, 6-3, 265; Bobby Jones, NORTH DAKOTA STATE; Shadler Manning, COPIAH-LINCOLN; Cory Mace, PALOMAR, 6-4, 270; Josh Pinaire, HUTCHINSON, 6-6, 295; Tyler Donaldson, NEW MEXICO MILITARY, 6-4, 235;  DeLondre Gardner, EL CAMINO, 6-3, 280;  Antonio Johnson, MISSISSIPPI DELTA; 6-3, 300; Alan Goff, COLLEGE OF DESERT, 6-5, 260; Joaqin Jackson, SOUTHWESTERN, 6-2, 320; Curt Jones, KILGORE, 6-1, 250

LINEBACKERS –

Beau Manutai, DIXIE, 6-2, 240;  Tony Demonaco, MT. SAN ANTONIO,  6-1, 205;  Gene Coleman, PEARL RIVER, 6-1, 235; Paul Como, SADDLEBACK, 6-2, 221;  Mickey Pimental, PIMA, 6-2, 221;  Steve Octavian, HARPER, 6-2, 230;  Zac Diles, FRESNO, 6-2, 225;  Steve Juarez, L.A. HARBOR, 6-2, 228;  Ian Pleasant, WEST HILLS, Jason McQuay, VICTOR VALLEY, 6-2, 225;  Joe Mitchell, ORANGE COAST, 6-1, 230

DEFENSIVE BACKS  -

Frankie Oliver, ROCK VALLEY, 5-10, 185; Keno Walter-White, SAN DIEGO MESA, 6-11, 170; Jordan Wilmore, FEATHER RIVER, 5-10, 190; Chris Felder, BUTLER COUNTY, 5-11, 185; Chris Baloney, SEQUOIAS, 6-1, 185; Jamarcus O'Neal, TRINITY VALLEY, 6-0, 185; Darnell Terrell, COFFEYVILLE, 6-2, 200; Waymon Ford, GEORGIA MILITARY, 5-11, 185; Mike West, BUTLER COUNTY, 6-1, 205; Anthony Brown, JOLIET, 5-11, 190; Zachary Bowman, NEW MEXICO MILITARY, 6-3, 203; Jason Tanner, MORRISVILLE, 6-1, 215; Josh Gomez, PALOMAR, 6-0, 205

PUNTERS AND KICKERS  -

Gabe Ellis, MENDOCINO, (PK); Andrew Leavers, FOOTHILL (P); David Eisenhauer, SANTA ROSA

 


JC Football Top Stories