Academic All-American Team

Congratulations to this year's JC Grid-Wire Academic All-American Team. At least a 3.0 grade point average was required to qualify.  First team selectees receive certificates compliments of the SEATTLE SEAHAWKS. Here's your first team and honorable mentions. True classroom standouts.

2004 J.C. GRID-WIRE

SCHOLAR/ATHLETE JR. COLLEGE ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos., Name, Team, HT-WT, GPA, Major

BACKS

CHRIS NELSON  GARDEN CITY  6-4  215  4.0  BUSINESS
RONNIE SIMPSON  COMPTON  5-10  185  3.3  ARCHITECTURE
JARROD JACKSON  GROSSMONT  6-1  205  3.0  COMPUTER SCIENCE
ANDREW AUDELIN  DODGE CITY  5-9  210  3.2  SPORTS MEDICINE

LINEMEN

JIMMY WEGERER  BUTLER  6-2  300  4.0  ENGINEERING
TERRANCE BYNUM  HUDSON VALLEY  6-0  268  3.89  LIBERAL ARTS
WASKIN CARTER  MONTEREY PENINSULA  6-7  320  3.7  COMPUTER SCIENCE
MATT LOTT  PEARL RIVER  6-5  310  3.5  GENERAL STUDIES
GREG SPILSBURY  MESA  6-4  240  4.0  GENERAL STUDIES

TIGHT END

RUBIN RESNICK  L.A. PIERCE  6-4  245  4.0  PRE-MED

RECEIVER

BRANDON SIMPSON  SANTA ROSA  6-1  180  3.07  ART
FRED STRICKLAND  WEST HILLS  5-8  170  3.8  BUSINESS

KICKER

ROBERT LEE  TRINITY VALLEY  5-10  190  3.88  ENGINEERING

DEFENSE

Pos., Name, Team, HT-WT, GPA, Major

LINEMEN

MARQUIS ELLISON  KILGORE  6-3  268  3.58  BUSINESS
SEAN McMASTERS  DIABLO VALLEY  6-2  275  3.8  BUSINESS
JUSTIN TOMERLIN  BUTLER  6-5  260  3.4  CRIMINAL JUSTICE
RICKY VANN  SAN BERNARDINO  6-3  265  3.64  GENERAL STUDIES
ANDREW JILLES  GROSSMONT  6-4  245  3.4  BUSINESS

LINEBACKERS

ARMEN PETROSSIAN  SISKIYOUS  6-0  215  3.73  BUSINESS
KEITH NOONAN  ANTELOPE VALLEY  6-0  205  4.0  BIOLOGY
CHANCE DUNLEAVY  MT. SAN ANTONIO  6-2  230  3.8  PRE-MED
DAVID LOWERY  MODESTO  5-11  235  3.53  ENGINEERING

BACKS

TY SPARROW  SNOW  6-4  220  3.3  GENERAL STUDIES
NICK HILL  SANTA ROSA  5-10  200  3.37  KINESEOLOGY
ROBERT ZAVALA  L.A. HARBOR  6-2  200  3.4  LIBERAL ARTS

PUNTER

RYAN WIEGAND  PASADENA  6-2  180  3.3  INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSIVE BACKS –

Eric Schultz, HARPER; Jonathan Gerhart, MERCED; Cole Kristynik, KILGORE; Matt Padilla, ORANGE COAST; David Whitmoyer, NORTH DAKOTA ST; Brett VanLant, RIVERSIDE

LINEMEN –

Sam Downs, GROSSMONT; Todd Krupicka, ROCHESTER; Calvin Huggins, GEORGIA MILITARY; Wesley Richardson, HOLMES; Matt Medeiros, WEST VALLEY; Jason Nindorf, TRINITY VALLEY; Mike Pope, COFFEYVILLE

RECEIVERS –

Cody Wardel, DIXIE; Ben Ramsey, DODGE CITY; Keith Talbert, NAVARRO; Shane Cornelius, NO. DAKOTA ST.; Logan Irons, CHABOT; John Mulchrone, PALOMAR; Brett Johansen, SNOW; Mike Guevara, L.A. PIERCE

DEFENSIVE LINE –

David Siataga, SACRAMENTO; Will Kofe, DIXIE; Mike Doran, ROCHESTER; Dan Schultz, SANTA ROSA

LINEBACKERS –

Nathan Dedic, SANTA ANA; Clayton Cox, GARDEN CITY; Nat White, L.A. HARBOR

BACKS –

Dennis Pittman, PASADENA; Michael West, BUTLER; Josh Gomez, PALOMAR

PUNTER –

Durant Brooks, GEORGIA MILITARY

 


JC Football Top Stories