2005 JC Grid-Wire All-American Team

This is the 46th Annual JC Grid-Wire All-American team. Congratulations to everyone who made our 1st, 2nd, and 3rd teams or Honorable Mention list.

2005 46th ANNUAL J.C. GRID-WIRE JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

OFFENSE

QB, BRENT SCHAEFFER, COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS (6-3, 200)
RB, ERIC RANSOM, TRINITY VALLEY (5-10, 185)*
RB, BRIAN FLOWERS, EL CAMINO (5-11, 185)
RB, KENNY WILSON, BUTLER (6-2, 215)
TE, JEFF CLARK, L.A. HARBOR (6-5, 230)
WR, MAURICE PURIFY, C.C. SAN FRANCISCO (6-5, 215)
WR, ANGELO RICHARDSON, SANTA ROSA (6-2, 185)
OL, JAMES TRETHEWAY, SAN MATEO (6-6, 305)
OL, BRETT LEEDS, GLENDALE, AZ (6-4, 280)
OL, OFA MOHETAU, COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS (6-9, 340)
OL, COREY ACTIS, BAKERSFIELD (6-5, 287)
OL, ALEXANDER REYES, SAN MATEO (6-4, 330)
PK, LANE YOSHIDA, REEDLEY (5-10, 195)*

 

DEFENSE

DL, RODERKUS WRIGHT, GROSSMONT (6-5, 275)
DL, SEAN MERRILL, GULF COAST (6-4, 293)
DL, WALTER FISHER, COFFEYVILLE (6-3, 255)
DL, ERVIN BALDWIN, REEDLEY (6-3, 258)
DL, LUIS VASQUEZ, ARIZONA WESTERN (6-4, 255)*
LB, MISI TUPE, DIXIE STATE (5-11, 245)
LB, JOEY LAROCQUE, COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS (6-1, 230)
LB, LARRY GRANT, C.C. SAN FRANCISCO (6-3, 225)
DB, ANDRE JONES, FRESNO (6-0, 195)
DB, NATE NESS, EL CAMINO (6-3, 180)
DB, COYE FRANCIES, AMERICAN RIVER (6-1, 190)
P, MICHAEL COHEN, KILGORE (6-0, 198)
AP, DERRELL HUTSONA, GROSSMONT (5-10, 180)*

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

OFFENSE

QB, MARCEL MARQUEZ, COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS (5-11, 210)
RB, DARIO CAMACHO, CITRUS (5-11, 205)
RB, FRANK SUMMERS, LANEY (5-11, 244)*
RB, JOE CHATMAN, FULLERTON (5-10, 195)*
TE, JASON HAWKINS, SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY (6-4, 255)
WR, CHARLES DILLON, VENTURA (6-1, 200)
WR, DESMOND JENNINGS, ITAWAMBA (6-3, 195)*
OL, SHANNON BOATMAN, TYLER (6-5, 300)
OL, BRANDON WALKER, COFFEYVILLE (6-4, 320)*
OL, CLARENCE BAILEY, LACKAWANNA (6-6, 310)
OL, PHIL LOADHOLT, GARDEN CITY (6-9, 345)*
OL, IAN HAMMOND, SADDLEBACK (6-4, 300)
PK, CURTIS GLADDEN, SANTA ANA (6-2, 180)

 

DEFENSE

DL, DORIAN SMITH, COLLEGE OF DESERT (6-4, 255)
DL, MOSES MANU, EL CAMINO (6-3, 245)
DL, PAUL GRIFFIN, BUTLER (6-1, 285)
DL, JEFF BENJAMIN, RIVERSIDE (6-3, 270)
DL, CHRIS BRADWELL, NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI (6-4, 280)
LB, TORREY HUCKABY, GLENDALE, AZ (6-3, 205)
LB, JASPER BRINKLEY, GEORGIA MILITARY (6-3, 240)
LB, MARK DODGE, FEATHER RIVER (6-3, 223)
DB, JUSTIN TRYON, COLLEGE OF CANYONS (5-11, 185)
DB, CASTINE BRIDGES, DIABLO VALLEY (6-2, 190)
DB, ASHLEE PALMER, COMPTON (6-4, 216)
P, JARED ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM RAINEY HARPER (6-3, 230)
AP, LOWELL ROBINSON, ERIE (6-0, 192)

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

OFFENSE

QB, JIMMY OLIVER, PEARL RIVER (6-0, 170)
QB, ALEX AISPURO, LONG BEACH (6-1, 200)
RB, DENTRELL SAVAGE, GULF COAST (5-9, 185)
RB, JEROME MESSAM, NORTH DAKOTA STATE (6-4, 230)*
RB, TRAVIS EVANS, COFFEYVILLE (5-10, 200)*
TE, GERALD WASHINGTON, CHAFFEY (6-6, 253)
WR, ALBERT DANIELS, REEDLEY (6-0, 177)
WR, KENNY MAHONE, MESA (6-2, 210)
OL, CARL NICKS, HARTNELL (6-5, 330)
OL, J.D. HAMILTON, COPIAH-LINCOLN (6-4, 295)
OL, VICTORY HAINES, SNOW (6-7, 285)
OL, NICK DIANA, NASSAU (6-3, 290)
OL, BOBBY VASQUEZ, BUTTE (6-1, 310)
PK, SINISA VRVILO, TRINITY VALLEY (6-1, 230)*

 

DEFENSE

DL, J.D. CRAIGMAN, MENDOCINO (6-4, 245)
DL, FOTO KOFUTU, SNOW (6-2, 265)
DL, JUSTIN WILLIAMS, ORANGE COAST (6-0, 255)
DL, JASON BONWELL, GLENDALE, CA. (6-0, 235)
DL, KEITH ROBERTSON, FOOTHILL (6-3, 240)
LB, JUSTISS SCALES, MINNESOTA WEST (6-3, 215)
LB, JOE HALL, ELLSWORTH (6-2, 200)
LB, MICHAEL JOHNSON, JONES (6-0, 235)
DB, JONATHON BASTON, CISCO (6-2, 190)
DB, ARMANDO MURILLO, EASTERN ARIZONA (6-0, 190)*
DB, GEOFF TISDALE, L.A. VALLEY (6-1, 175)
DB, SCOTT BROUGHTON, GEORGIA MILITARY (6-1, 190)
P, ANDREW LARSON, SADDLEBACK (6-0, 180)
AP, JA'VONTE HOLMES, COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS (6-4, 170)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB

Omar Haugabook, DODGE CITY; Terry Mayo, REEDLEY; Daniel Morales, SANTA ANA; Thomas Peregrin; Matt Ticich, MT. SAN JACINTO; Marcus Johnson, CISCO; Colton Malone, MESA; Tim Brockwell, GLENDALE, Az., Craig Moore, ROCK VALLEY; Brando Olden, HARTNELL

RB

James Johnson, BLINN; JT Diederichs, DIXIE STATE; Marcus Cross, GARDEN CITY; Jacob French, FOOTHILL; Brian Williams, IOWA CENTRAL; Cameron Montgomery, N.E. MISSISSIPPI; Alex Gaston, SISKIYOUS; Mike Ferron, ROCHESTER; Drew Williams, HANCOCK; Leonard Curry, GRAND RAPIDS

WR

Darion Donnelly, GLENDALE, CA.; Steve Johnson, CHABOT; Roger Frazier, HUTCHINSON; Stanley Franks, LONG BEACH; Marcus Allen, YUBA; Robert Kirvin, MENDOCINO; Justin Veney, REDWOODS; Taj Smith, BAKERSFIELD; L.J. Walker, MONTEREY; Larry Freeman, PEARL RIVER

TE

Daniel Huie, MODESTO; Matt Simms, HANCOCK; Devin Adair, EL CAMINO; Mike Pooshke, N.E. OKLAHOMA

OL

Trent Stanley, COFFEYVILLE; Fenuki Tupou, SIERRA; Matt Gray, FULLERTON; Andrew Havili, SAN MATEO; Chris Goff, GULF COAST; Darryl Williams, LANEY; Daniel Nichols, NAVARRO; Sid Nagel, ELLSWORTH; Ryan Sefton, PEARL RIVER; Devin Clark, SCOTTSDALE

DL

Curtis Johnson, MORRISVILLE; Brian Stanbra, GROSSMONT; Dexter Manley, SANTA MONICA; Justin Olsen, MINNESOTA WEST; Andrew Bates, GRAND RAPIDS; Frank Harry, PEARL RIVER; Louis Holmes, SCOTTSDALE; Kellan Belcher, DODGE CITY; Grant Smith, ROCHESTER; Sean Richmond, JOLIET

LB

Dave Ronning, ORANGE COAST; Bryon Gattas, HARPER; Rony Johnson, HINDS; Michael Harrington, ROCK VALLEY; Danzel Issac, EASTERN ARIZONA; Antonio Steele, LONG BEACH; Mickey Chris Patterson, N.E. OKLAHOMA; Jacob Patek, BLINN; Brett Madsen, SNOW

DB

Steve Allen, FRESNO; Cornelius Brown, REEDLEY; Toddrick Verdell, BUTLER; John West, NORTH DAKOTA ST.; Damion Porter, LONG BEACH; Matthew Harper, SAN FRANCISCO; Paul Stephens, ROCHESTER; Devin Anderson, N.E. OKLAHOMA; Michael Carr, CANYONS; Scott Yerges, SISKIYOUS; Ray Cheatham, INDEPENDENCE; Travis Crawford, SOUTHWESTERN

K/P

Luke Dreiling, GARDEN CITY PK; Billy Vinnedge, HANCOCK P; Carlos Munera, WEST HILLS P; Matt Bernard, MESA; Michael Story, JONES P

AP

Tremane Vaughns, PASADENA; Larry Richardson, SOUTHWESTERN; Anthony Parks, BUTLER; Robert Miller, L.A. HARBOR

 


JC Football Top Stories