JC Grid-Wire Pre-Season All-Americans

Congratulations to the 2006 JC Grid-Wire All-Americans as selected by Hank Ives. This year's list includes first-, second-, and third-team selections as well as honorable mentions broken down by position.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB TYLER LORENZEN, PALOMAR, 6-5, 225
RB ERIC RANSOM, TRINITY VALLEY, 5-10, 185
RB JOE CHATMAN, FULLERTON, 5-10, 195
RB JEROME MESSAM, NORTH DAK. ST., 6-3, 235
TE BRYAN SMITH, TYLER, 6-3, 240
WR TERANCE SCOTT, CANYONS, 6-0, 170
WR A.J. JACKSON, SEQUOIAS, 6-5, 225
OL PHIL LOADHOLT, GARDEN CITY, 6-9, 360
OL AKO PONTI, SAN FRANCISCO, 6-5, 300
OL SIFI MOALA, EL CAMINO, 6-2, 335
OL ALEX DEKOK, CANYONS, 6-2, 270
OL MICHAEL GRIFFIN, GLENDALE, AZ, 6-3, 305
PK LANCE YOSHIDA, REEDLEY, 5-10, 195

DEFENSE

DL LUIS VASQUEZ, ARIZ. WESTERN, 6-3, 258
DL RAY HISATAKE, SAN MATEO, 6-4, 320
DL TONGA TEA, SNOW, 6-0, 300
DL KELLEN BELCHER, DODGE CITY, 6-3, 270
DL BRIAN COULTER, PEARL RIVER, 6-5, 235
LB BOSTON McCORNELL, GEO. MILITARY, 6-2, 235
LB DAVID McDOWELL BUTLER, 6-2, 245
LB DEVIN BISHOP, SAN FRANCISCO, 6-2, 225
DB TERRY MIXON, GROSSMONT, 6-1, 191
DB WOODNY TURRENE, SEQUOIAS, 6-1, 190
DB ARMANDO MURILLO, EASTERN ARIZ. 6-0, 190
P BRETT WEIGAND, COMPTON, 6-1, 185
RET TRAVIS LEE, MT. SAN ANTONIO, 5-9, 170 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB CADE COOPER, SNOW, 6-3, 210
RB FRANK SUMMERS, LANEY, 5-11, 245
RB CAM MONTGOMERY, N.E. MISSISSIPPI, 6-2, 195
RB P.T. GATES, SADDLEBACK, 5-10, 185
TE BRENT KEASTER, SEQUOIAS, 6-5, 240
WR DEMETRIUS BYRD, PEARL RIVER, 6-2, 195
WR ZEB WHITE, FRESNO, 6-1, 175
OL MICHAEL COLE, FOOTHILL, 6-7, 290
OL NARRAW McCORMICK, NASSAU, 6-5, 285
OL UNA SMILEY, PALOMAR, 6-6, 280
OL BRODY DIXON, HARPER, 6-5, 300
OL CHET HARTLEY, BUTLER, 6-4, 310
PK SIISA VRVILO, TRINITY VALEY, 6-1, 235 

DEFENSE

DL NICK DORCH, ROCK VALLEY, 6-3, 245
DL WALTER THOMAS, NW MISSISSIPPI, 6-5, 340
DL SHUKREE BARFIELD, GARDEN CITY, 6-3, 300
DL JARIUS WYNN, GEORGIA MILITARY, 6-3, 265
DL ELIA LE-AU, MT. SAN ANTONIO, 6-5, 235
LB CURTIS CORNELSON, BAKERSFIELD, 6-2, 235
LB CHRIS PATTERSON, JOLIET, 6-2, 210
LB TOMMIE WEATHERSPOON, REEDLEY, 6-2, 234
DB GARY CHANDLER, COFFEYVILLE, 5-11, 195
DB MARQUIS HUNDLEY, SANTA ROSA, 5-10, 185
DB LORENZO BURSEY, EAST LA, 5-8, 180
P JOHN BONGARA, SCOTTSDALE, 6-2, 175
RET KAYNE FARQUHARSON, EL CAMINO, 6-2, 190 

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

QB BRYAN WAGGENER, CITRUS, 6-4, 227
RB DEJI KARIM, N.E. OKLAHOMA, 5-10, 180
RB RICHARD MURRELL, RIVERSIDE, 6-0, 240
RB ANTOINE RANDOLPH, VICTOR VALLEY, 5-10, 200
TE TREVOR MESSERSMITH, FRESNO, 6-3, 245
WR DESMOND JENNINGS, ITAWAMBA, 6-3, 195
WR DAVID RICHMOND, SANTA ANA, 6-4, 200
OL WILLIAM HINTON, JONES, 6-5, 310
OL C.J. BRYANT, GROSSMONT, 6-1, 300
OL JAKE JOHNSON, BLINN, 6-7, 300
OL AUSTIN CHESTNUT, FEATHER RIVER, 6-4, 295
OL ALISANA ALISANA, SAN FRANCISCO, 6-5, 305
PK JARED FOHRMAN, ROCHESTER, 5-8, 160 

DEFENSE

DL DENNIS COIT, LACKAWANNA, 6-1, 318
DL MARCUS SMITH, KILGORE, 6-1, 265
DL CHRIS LEATIAGAGA, FOOTHILL, 6-5, 280
DL MARCUS BERNARD, GRAND RAPIDS, 6-4, 250
LB ANDREW GAMBOA, MESA, 6-2, 235
LB IVON HICKMAN, EAST CENTRAL, 6-0, 210
LB IVAN BATINICH, WEST VALLEY, 6-2, 230
DB JAMES JONES, ELLSWORTH, 5-10, 185
DB NEVIN MCKENZIE, TRINITY VALLEY, 6-2, 210
DB TRENTON STAND, NE OKLAHOMA A&M, 6-0, 200
DB DUSTIN CALHOUN, NAVARRO, 6-0, 180
P BRENT SUTHERLAND, HINDS, 6-2, 190
RET MIKE BENSON, SEQUOIAS, 5-10, 180

PRE-SEASON HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

QUARTERBACKS

Nick Nelson, SADDLEBACK; Drew Branch, REEDLEY; Kasey Peters, SANTA ANA; Josh Riddell, FOOTHILL; John Weed, TYLER; Mike Greco, PEARL RIVER; Cory Christopher, NASSAU; Ben Alford, NORTH IOWA

RUNNING BACKS

Jamicah Bass, EL CAMINO; David McCants, EAST CENTRAL; Larry Richardson, SOUTHWESTERN; Tyreece Jacks, SAN FRANCISCO; Matt Asiata, SNOW; Billy Martin, KILGORE; Darryll Crummie, L.A. SOUTHWEST; Aaron Johns, COPIAH-LINCOLN; Ryan Faumuina, SAN MATEO; Randal Eldridge, CHABOT; J.R. Rogers, BAKERSFIELD

WIDE RECEIVERS

Ben Holloway, LONG BEACH; Cory Rhoane, CERRITOS; Julian Schnieder, FOOTHILL; Kyle Flynn, L.A. HARBOR; Tony Washinton, MOORPARK; Terrance Williams, SAN FRANCISCO; Brandon Dixon, HIGHLAND; Donte Shackleford, IOWA CENTRAL; T.J. Lee, BAKERSFIELD; Jose Garcia, REEDLEY

TIGHT ENDS

Tanner Maher, COMPTON; Steven Black, EAST MISS; R.J. Armstrong, BUTLER

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Courtney Abbott, EAST MISS; Mark Ellis, MERCED; Ryan Cooper, DUPAGE; Jonathan Franchini, GLENDALE, Ca.; Clayton Johnson, GAVILAN; Vince Vance, GEORGIA MILITARY; Clayton Ross, HANCOCK; Adrian Brown, HUDSON VALLEY; Matt Tauala, L.A. HARBOR; Jess Beets, SADDLEBACK; Tony Faasoa, PALOMAR; Larry So'oalo, FRESNO; Windhm Rotunda, SEQUOIAS; Andrew McCabe, SANTA ANA; Tim Ward, DODGE CITY; Ryan Scott, CISCO; Gerald Parker, COMPTON; Rodney Brisbon, N.W. MISS; Arnett Lavow, SAN BERNARDINO; Doug Looper, BUTTE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Josh Galloway, GLENDALE Az.; John Hoakeituai, L.A. HARBOR; Brandon Bates, N.E. MISS; winter Welz, ORANGE COAST; Mike Taylor, SAN BERNARDNO; Kyle Lancaster, SANTA ANA,; Kevin Dixon, DODGE CITY; Keith Spann, EAST CENTRAL; Jimmy Fennesy, IOWA CENTRAL; Thor Pili, SNOW

LINEBACKERS

Matt Fairelough, ARIZONA WESTERN; Eri Faagas, MOORPARK; Morris Wooten, GLENDALE AZ; Matt Freeman, INDEPENDENCE; Brandon Bates, N.E. MISS; WillKassulker, NORTH DAKOTA STATE; Justin Halas, VICTOR VALLEY; Charlton Hankston, VICTOR VALLEY; Wallace Bates, CANYONS; Vuna Tuihalamaka, EL CAMINO; Donte Spires, PEARL RIVER; Leon Freeman, MESA

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Allen Colbert, SCOTTSDALE; Travis Crawford, SOUTHWESTERN; Jonathan Warren, BUTLER; Michael Ricks, N.E. MISS; Ricky Evans, ERIE; Terrell Cole, CERRITOS; Andy Cabianca, CHABOT; Garcia Day, MT. SAN ANTONIO; Vincent Motler, NEW MEXICO MILITARY; Carlos Robert, SAN MATEO; John Harris, SAN MATEO; Ted Riley, EASTERN ARIZONA; Kenny Graham, BAKERSFIELD; Josh Broughton, CITRUS; Ivy Jones, SAN FRANCISCO; Ellis Lankster, JONES; Huggy Frazier, TYLER; Gene Anderson, PEARL RIVER; Allen Bell, INDEPENDENCE

PUNTERS

Nick Iovinelli, HARPER; Jarret Cabrera, SAN BERNARDINO; Aaron Thomas, SEQUOIAS; Vince Gonzales, EAST L.A.

PLACE-KICKER

J.P. Brandvig, ANTELOPE VALLEY; Gil Hernandez, SAN MATEO; Jared Ballman, GROSSMONT; Zach Davis, ARIZ. WESTERN

 


JC Football Top Stories