2002 Minnesota Composite Schedule

This is the 2002 Minnesota Conference (MCCC) master schedule. Games begin the weekend of August 23 and end November 10 with the state championship game. Teams are: Rochester, Fergus Falls, Mesabi Range, Ridgewater, Vermilion, Hibbing, Minnesota West, Northland, Central Lakes, Rainey River, and Itasca.

The 2002 schedule is a one-year schedule and a return of 2001.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23 at UMD

Rochester vs Northland, 4:30 PM
Fergus Falls vs Itasca, 8:00 PM

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24 at UMD

MN West vs Vermilion, Noon
Ridgewater vs Hibbing, 3:30 PM
Central Lakes vs Mesabi, 7:00 PM

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

Rochester at Hibbing, 1:30 PM
Ridgewater at Itasca, 1:30 PM
Fergus Falls at Mesabi Range, 2:30 PM
MN West at Rainy River, 1:30 PM
Central Lakes at Vermilion, 1:30 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Hibbing at MN West, NOON
Mesabi Range at Rochester, 1:30 PM
Northland at Central Lakes, 1:30 PM
Rainy River at Fergus Falls, 3:00 PM
Vermilion at Ridgewater, 3:00 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Rochester at Itasca, 2:30 PM
Ridgewater at Mesabi Range, 1:30 PM
MN West at Northland, 1:30 PM
Central Lakes at Rainy River, 1:30 PM
Fergus Falls at Vermilion, 1:30 PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Mesabi Range at Itasca, 7:00 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Vermilion at Hibbing, 1:30 PM
Northland at Rainy River, 1:30 PM
Central Lakes at Rochester, 2:00 PM
Fergus Falls at Ridgewater, 1:30 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Hibbing at Central Lakes, 1:30 PM
Itasca at MN West, Noon
Northland at Fergus Falls, 1:30 PM
Rainy River at Ridgewater, 2:30

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3

Hibbing at Northland, 7:00 PM
Itasca at Vermilion, 7:00 PM  

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5

Mesabi Range at Rainy River, 1:30 PM
MN West at Fergus Falls, 2:30 PM
Ridgewater at Rochester, 1:30 PM

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

Hibbing at Mesabi Range, 7:00 PM
Vermilion at Northland, 7:00 PM
Rainy River at Itasca, 7:00 PM

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Ridgewater at Central Lakes, 1:30 PM
Rochester at MN West

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

Northland at Mesabi Range, 7:00 PM
Itasca at Hibbing, 1:30 PM
Vermilion at Rainy River, 7:00 PM

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Central Lakes at MN West 2:30 PM
Rochester at Fergus Falls, 3:00 PM

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

Rainy River at Hibbing, 7:00 PM
Itasca at Northland, 7:00 PM

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

Mesabi Range at Vermilion, 1:30 PM
F Falls at Central Lakes, 1:30 PM
MN West at Ridgewater, 1:30 PM

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, STATE SEMI'S

South #2 at North #1, 1:00 PM
North #2 at South #1, 1:00 PM

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10, STATE CHAMP

Selke Field, SCSU, 1:00 PM

College - City

Mesabi - Virginia
Itasca - Grand Rapids
Central Lakes - Brainerd
Northland - Thief River Falls
Ridgewater - Willmar
Vermilion - Ely
MN West – Worthington
Rainy River – International Falls

 


JC Football Top Stories