47th Annual JC Grid-Wire All-American Team

Congratulations to each member of the 47th annual JC Grid-Wire All-American Team. This year there is a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd team plus a breakdown of honorable mentions by position.

2006 47th ANNUAL J.C. GRID-WIRE JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE 

* = Freshman

POS, NAME, SCHOOL (HT, WT)

QB       TYLER LORENZEN (6-5, 220) PALOMAR  
RB       BERNARD SCOTT (5-10, 187) BLINN
RB       LARRY WARNER (5-6, 185) GULF COAST
RB       P.T. GATES (5-11, 195) SADDLEBACK
TE        BRYAN SMITH (6-3, 240) TYLER    
WR      TERENCE SCOTT (6-0, 180) COLLEGE OF CANYONS
WR      SCHNEIDER JULIAN (5-10, 170) FOOTHILL
OL       COLLIN BOULAY (6-1, 280) GLENDALE, Az.       
OL       ALISANA ALISANA (6-6, 318) C.C. SAN FRANCISCO      
OL       STEVEN LIGHTSEY, JR. (6-5, 330) FRESNO           
OL       VINCE VANCE (6-7, 315) GEORGIA MILITARY    
OL       JAKE JOHNSON (6-7, 330) BLINN    

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL       LUIS VASQUEZ (6-3, 260) ARIZONA WESTERN   
DL       STEVE STUTSMAN (6-3, 240) SANTA ROSA         
DL       JARIUS WYNN (6-2, 270) GEORGIA MILITARY    
DL       JESSE BOWMAN (6-1, 305) COPIAH-LINCOLN     
LB       VUNA TUIHALAMAKA (6-0, 225) EL CAMINO    
LB       CURTIS CORNELSON (6-1, 235) BAKERSFIELD   
LB       DONTE SPIRES (6-1, 225) PEARL RIVER    
LB       ANTHONY FEIN (6-3, 246) SCOTTSDALE, Az.      
DB       TERRY MIXON (6-2, 210) GROSSMONT    
DB       WOODNEY TURRENE (6-2, 190) COLLEGE OF SEQUOIAS         
DB       ARMANDO MURILLO (5-11, 190) EASTERN ARIZONA   
PK       *ANDREW AGUILA (5-10, 175) COMPTON           
P          *BEN NOWICKI (5-10, 170) MESA  
AP       TRAVIS LEE (5-9, 165) MT. SAN ANTONIO           

SECOND TEAM - J.C. GRID-WIRE 2006 JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICAN

OFFENSE

* = Freshman 

POS, NAME, SCHOOL (HT, WT)

QB       CADE COOPER (6-2, 205) SNOW    
RB       RICHARD MURRELL (6-0, 240) RIVERSIDE          
RB       RANDALL ELDRIDGE (5-9, 190) CHABOT
RB       MATT ASIATA (6-0, 235) SNOW     
TE        BRYAN SORENSEN (6-3, 245) SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY
WR      T.J. LEE (6-0, 200) BAKERSFIELD   
WR      KAYNE FARQUHARSON (6-2, 190) EL CAMINO  
OL       R.J. BRISBON (6-5, 330) N.W. MISSISSIPPI 
OL       NASERI ETEUINI (6-3, 310) BUTLER          
OL       VAUGHN LESUMA (6-5, 340) MT. SAN JACINTO 
OL       UNA SMILEY (6-6, 280) PALOMAR
OL       JESS BEETS (6-3, 310) SADDLEBACK          

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL       JOHN WOOD (6-4, 265) COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS    
DL       ANTOINE HOLMES (6-4, 270) LACKAWANNA     
DL       CHRIS LEATIGAGA (6-5, 270) FOOTHILL 
DL       ALEX COOK (6-3, 225) BLINN        
LB       MICHAEL HICKMAN (6-1, 235) FOOTHILL           
LB       MORRIS WOOTEN (6-1, 235) GLENDALE, Az.      
LB       AUSTIN  PANTER (6-4, 240) BUTLER         
LB       DEVIN BISHOP (6-2, 215) C.C. SAN FRANCISCO  
DB       TRAVIS CRAWFORD (5-11, 180) SOUTHWESTERN          
DB       MATT PATTERSON (6-4, 220) GLENDALE
DB       ANTON CULLOM (5-9, 180) NORTH IOWA           
PK       *ZACH MANNING (5-9, 180) SNOW           
P          *C.J. SANTIAGO (6-2, 200) ORANGE COAST        
AP       *AUBREY QUARLES (6-4, 185) SANTA ROSA 

THIRD TEAM - J.C. GRID-WIRE 2006 JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICAN

OFFENSE

QB       JOSH RIDDELL (6-1, 200) FOOTHILL         
RB       BRIAN ALLEN (5-8, 185) SANTA ANA       
RB       *LEGARRETTE BLOUNT (6-2, 230) EAST MISSISSIPPI     
RB       *PATRICK SMITH (5-10, 210) FEATHER RIVER    
TE        BRENNAN HOUSTON (6-4, 265) CERRITOS          
WR      MARCUS ALLEN (6-2, 190) YUBA  
WR      DAVID RICHMOND (6-4, 195) SANTA ANA          
OL       MARK CLEMONS (6-5, 315) FEATHER RIVER      
OL       MARK ELLIS (6-4, 330) MERCED    
OL       AKO POTI (6-5, 305) C.C. SAN FRANCISCO          
OL       CLAYTON RIOS (6-2, 285) ALLAN HANCOCK     
OL       CODY GOCKE (6-5, 305) GROSSMONT

DEFENSE

DL       FRANK LEON (6-4, 270) NORTHLAND      
DL       GREG HANSBOUROUGH (6-2, 245) MENDOCINO           
DL       KEVIN NICHOLSON (6-3, 240) SHASTA    
DL       JOSH LEONARD (6-3, 260) SIERRA
LB       TERRANCE GASTON (6-4, 225) N.E. OKLAHOMA A&M 
LB       *SHAUN MOHLER (6-3, 215) ORANGE COAST     
LB       DAUNTE AKRA (6-3, 235) GRAND RAPIDS          
LB       LARRY ASANTE (6-0, 210) COFFEYVILLE
DB       JAMES JONES (5-10, 180) ELLSWORTH     
DB       MATT EVANS (5-11, 190) SACRAMENTO  
DB       ELLIS LANKSTER (5-10, 195) JONES          
PK       SINISIA VRVILO (6-1, 230) TRINITY VALLEY
P         *JEFF RUIZ (6-2, 185) SOUTHWESTERN
AP       JUSTIN JOHNSON (5-11, 171) GROSSMONT

HONORABLE MENTION 

QB

Tyson Lee, ITAWAMBA; David Pittman, PASADENA; Drew Branch, REEDLEY; John Weed, TYLER; Keith Lockwood, L.A. HARBOR; Kasey Peters, SANTA ANA; Greg Alexander, SANTA ROSA; Zach Lee, SAN FRANCISCO; McKinsen Souverain, FRESNO; Mike Wood, VICTOR VALLEY; Brandon Gaskins, GLENDALE Az; Cory Christopher, NASSAU; Cedric Johnson, COPIAH-LINCOLN; Billy Bob Orsagh, HIGHLAND; Ben Alford, NORTH IOWA; Nick Nelson, SADDLEBACK

RB

Leonard Mason, CITRUS; Nate Guillory, COFFEYVILLE; J.R. Rogers, BAKERSFIELD; Marcellus Grisby, SACRAMENTO; Billy Shannon, NASSAU; Brian McNeill, NORTH DAKOTA ST. CS; Steve Harper, IOWA CENTRAL; Jacques Crawford, CISCO; Tyreece Jacks, SAN FRANCISCO; Dan Parrish, SISKIYOUS; Eric Hart, NEW MEXICO MILITARY; Nabil El Amin, ALFRED ST; Frank Summers, LANEY

WR

Larry Freeman, PEARL RIVER; Demetrius Byrd, PEARL RIVER; Eddie Brown, HARPER; Terry Newsome, WEST VALLEY; Kenny O'Neal, SAN FRANCISCO; Brennen Marion, DEANZA; D.J. Sexton, SANTA ROSA; Jahna Jones, VICTOR VALLEY; A.J. Jackson, SEQUOIAS; Kentrell Williams, PHOENIX; CoEric Riley, GULF COAST; Johnny Knox, TYLER; Kennard Burton, DODGE CITY

TE

Tanner Maher, COMPTON; Devin Frischknecht, SNOW; Tim Merrill, FULLERTON

OL

Sifi Moala, EL CAMINO; Damian Shankle, SADDLEBACK; Joe McMahon, JOLIET; Zach Carr, GRAND RAPIDS; Ryan Cooper, DUPAGE; Windham Rotunda, SEQUOIAS; Clint Hooper, REDWOODS; Nathanial Timo, MONTEREY; Blake Green, N.E. OKLAHOMA; Phil Loadholt, GARDEN CITY; Aaron Hunter, KILGORE

DL

Drew Hudgins, HIGHLAND; John Fonua, L.A. VALLEY; Luke Plante, CHAFFEY; Michael Abana, SANTA MONICA; Alex Cook, BLINN; Paul Unga, MT. SAN ANTONIO; Latu Moala, SAN MATEO; Matt Prusinskas, CABRILLO; Devon Hicks, N.W. MISSISSIPPI; John Olie, NAVARRO; Larry Dennis, COMPTON; Matt Moss, GROSSMONT

LB

Alonzo Menifield, GLENDALE Ca; Brian Ellis, SEQUOIAS; Deylan Marrow, RIVERSIDE; Garrett Schaad, SHASTA; Ivan Batinich, WEST VALLEY; Mike Reed, YUBA; DeMarcus Flanagan, CITRUS; Justin Halas, VICTOR VALLEY

DB

Robert Johnson, L.A. SOUTHWEST; Gary Chandler, COFFEYVILLE; Ramon Lewis, BUTTE; Chris Assily, ORANGE COAST; Ryan Mouton, BLINN; Erik Robinson, NAVARRO; Scooter Rogers, FORT SCOTT; Nevin McKenzie, TRINITY VALLEY; Sharrod Davis, GROSSMONT; James Francis, DIABLO VALLEY; Ryan Howard, LONG BEACH

K/P

Joe Paletta, BUTLER, PK; Steve Ivanisevic, JOLIET, Pk; Joe Houston, EL CAMINO, Pk; Danny Urrego, REEDLEY P/PK; Jeremy Genner, MT. SAN ANTONIO, PK; Billy Bishop, N.W. MISSISSIPPI, PK; Alex Olefke, MT. SAN JACINTO, P

ALL-PURPOSE

Danny Johnson, SEQUOIAS; Terrell Lee Davis, VENTURA; Tavares Pressley, MONTEREY; Terry Newsome, WEST VALLEY; James Crowley, GOLDEN WEST; Rudy Fleming, MESA; Billy Shannon, NASSAU; Deon Murphy, COFFEYVILLE

 


JC Football Top Stories