Kilgore College Team Preview 2008

Kilgore College is a favorite to win the SWJCFC in 2008. Head coach JJ Eckert (photo) finished 8-4 in 2007, good enough to win the conference.

KILGORE RANGERS

HEAD COACH: J.J. Eckert, 2nd year
ASSISTANTS: Russell Thompson (DC); Jordan Lesley (LB); Stevie Moore (DB); Willie Gooden (OL)
2007 RECORD: 8-4, (5-1)
STANDINGS: First
POST-SEASON GAMES: Lost Heart O’ Texas Bowl to Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, 62-28.
FINAL RANKING: NJCAA / JCFootball.com No. 15
BASIC OFFENSE: Multiple
BASIC DEFENSE: 4-3
RETURNING STARTERS: 11
RETURNING LETTERMEN: 27
RETURNING ALL-AMERICANS:  1st NJCAA -- Woody McClendon (6-3, 245, TE, Texarkana Pleasant Grove)
RETURNING ALL-SWJCFC: Woody McClendon (6-3, 245, TE, Texarkana Pleasant Grove)

KEY SOPHOMORES: Cornelius Shackelford (5-10, 200, RB, John Tyler); Woody McClendon (6-3, 245, TE, Texarkana Pleasant Grove); Delvin Herndon (6-1, 290, OL, Daingerfield); Cory Whitfield (6-2, 200, LB, Palestine); Victor Carmichael (6-0, 190, DB, Waco University);  LaRon Elmer (5-9, 165, RB, North Mesquite); Edward Victorian, (5-9, 160, WR, St. Rose, La.); Kendrick Johnson (5-8, 170, WR-KR, Mexia); Cortez Smith (6-3, 170, WR, Hooks); Tim Jordan-Moore (6-3, 270, DL, Friendswood Clear Brook); Alex Kautai (6-1, 295, DL, Euless Trinity); Xavier Richard (6-2, 275, DL, Cypress Falls); Rashad Williams, (6-1, 220, LB, San Antonio Roosevelt); 

FRESHMEN:  Armando Alvarez (6-3, 255, OL, Galena Park North Shore); Luke Anderson (5-11, 195, DB, Southlake Carroll); Brandon Arthur (6-2, 315, OL, Tatum); Adrian Berry (6-6, 290, DL, Dallas Spruce); Dylan Blount (6-2, 270, OL, Fort Bend Willowridge); Cameron Bridgewater (6-0, 195, LB, Channelview); Xavier Bryant (6-1, 285, DL, Mount Enterprise); Jeffery Byerly (6-3, 320, OL, Newton); Frederic Canida (6-3, 245, TE, Longview); Desmond Carr (6-8, 290, OL, Brenham); Micheal Crowell (6-3, 230, TE, Jasper); Devondrick Darty (5-10, 185, TB, Linden-Kildare); Logan Davis (6-4, 225, DE, Newton); Kedy Enabulele (6-1, 245, DE, Crosby); Rodney Evans (6-0, 230, DE, Sulphur Springs); Andrew Ford (5-11, 270, DL, Fort Bend Kempner); Thaxton Francis (5-11, 185, S, Humble); Darrelle Freeman (5-9, 170, CB, Fort Bend Kempner); Kelvin Hall (6-4, 200, WR, Jacksonville); Ramong Howell (6-4, 220, DE, Van Vleck); Lane Johnson (6-6, 215, QB, Groveton); Rufus Johnson (6-5, 230, DE, Dallas Spruce); Ryan Jones (6-3, 260, OL, Kirbyville); Greg Jordan (5-10, 170, CB, Dallas Madison); Velini Kauai (5-10, 285, OL, Euless Trinity); Mao Leota (6-1, 275, DL, Euless Trinity); Jerret Malone (5-10, 180, TB, Humble); Trimaine Mathis (6-2, 195, WR, Brenham); R.J. Mauldin (6-3, 285, OL, Jefferson); Jeremiah McGinty (6-0, 190, QB, Galena Park North Shore); Scott McPherson (6-2, 270, OL, Houston Lamar); Jazmon Moon (5-10, 185, S, Longview); Antonio Morales (6-1, 305, OL, Galena Park); Dominique Morgan (5-11, 285, DL, Longview); Yousef Nacouzi (6-2, 220, LB, Dickinson); Kevin Newton (6-1, 195, CB, Beaumont Ozen); Jordan O’Neal (6-4, 270, OL, Dickinson); Aaron Phillips (5-11, 175, TB, Big Sandy); Jesse Randle (5-9, 170, CB, Fort Bend Hightower); Pierce Rhodes (5-10, 175, ATH, Kirbyville); Clayton Scott (6-1, 195, LB, Alto); Micheal Silcox (6-2, 270, OL, Deer Park); Danny Smith (5-11, 185, LB, Kilgore); Derrell Smith (5-10, 205, FB, Alief Elsik)

RANGERS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

DATE    OPPONENT      TIME

August 30  Fort Scott, Ks. 7 p.m.
September 6   Tyler  7 p.m.
September 13  Open Date
September 20  at Navarro* 7 p.m.
September 27  Blinn*  7 p.m.
October 4 at Arkansas Baptist *3 p.m.
October 11 at Tyler* 3 p.m.
October 18  TVCC*x  3 p.m.
October 25   at NEO* 3 p.m.
November 1  Cisco*  3 p.m.

*  -  SWJCFC Game
X -  Homecoming


JC Football Top Stories