3rd Team JC All-Americans, More

Although the season is underway, it's not too late to recognized a few more pre-season JC All-American candidates. This list was compiled before the first game kicked off and includes 3rd team selections as well as honorable mentions by position. PHOTO: Pearl River DL, Charles Deas.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

POS, NAME HT/WT, SCHOOL

QB Quinn Meacham (6-2, 200) Snow
RB Burton Iosefa (5-10, 195) Mt. San Antonio
RB Vick Ballard (5-10, 210) Miss. Gulf Coast
WR Brandon Grissom (6-0, 190) Golden West
WR Joshua Robbins (6-4, 195) Cerritos
TE Ricky Howard (6-4, 250) Chaffey
OL Jernorius McGill (6-1, 300) Eastern Arizona
OL Kyle McManus (6-1, 330) El Camino
OL Nick Puetz (6-4, 315) Coffeyville
OL John Cullen (6-5, 285) Fullerton
OL Mike Doricott (6-3, 275) San Mateo
PK Mike Kusnierz (6-1, 205) Rochester
ATH Ray Holley (5-9, 190) Orange Coast

DEFENSE

POS, NAME HT/WT, SCHOOL

DL Charles Deas (6-5, 300) Pearl River (PHOTO)
DL Joel Bonomolo (6-2, 240) Fullerton
DL Jordan Monga (6-3, 310) Fresno
DL Lawrence Rumph (6-4, 280) Navarro
LB Roman Pula (5-10, 240) Pasadena
LB Brad Graham (6-0, 210) Navarro
LB Homer Mauga (6-1, 225) Grossmont
LB Mychal Conel (6-0, 205) Golden West
DB Trulon Henry (6-1, 225) DuPage
DB Charles Rancifer (6-2, 205) Copiah-Lincoln
DB Daniel Dieudonne (6-4, 210) Mendocino
DB Travon Nixon (6-0, 180) Ventura
P Tyler Fitzgerald (6-2, 220) Copiah-Lincoln

HONORABLE MENTIONS

QB

Emil Jones, Pearl River
Casey Weston, NW Mississippi
Pete Murdaca, San Joaquin Delta
Emmanuel Lewis, Fresno
Matt Christian, Palomar
Greg Panelli, Modesto
Brett Visciglia, LA Valley

RB

Tyson Church, Snow
Tylik Carter, Cerritos
Andre Smith, Bakersfield
Mike McNulty, DuPage
Chris Clay, Hutchinson
George Conley, Arizona Western

WR

Darnell WilliamS, Trinity Valley
Justin Chastain, Sierra
Martavious Lee, Palomar
Kenny Davis, LA Pierce
Marquise Green, NW Mississippi
Mike Willie, Cerritos
Marquelo Suel, Allan Hancock
Brandon Grissom, Golden West
Jesse Canada, Mt. San Antonio

TE

Demetrius Guice, Arizona Western
Arthur Williams, Palomar
Chase Ford, Kilgore

OL

Desmund Farris, Mt. San Antonio
Riley Gauld, Allan Hancock
Billy Dawson, Grossmont
Wade Jacobson, Gavilan
Ruurd Amelita, Santa Ana
Devin Tavana, Snow
Jarrell Winson, Cerritos
Pat McCloskey, Nassau
Mike Posey, Solano
Ledevin Kirkland, Yuba
Tom Berry, Palomar
Sam Tapua, Palomar
Mike Powell, Hutchinson

ATH

Eric Roberson, San Mateo
Josh Stangby, LA Valley

DL

Maurice Waters, Vermilion
Josh Nunu, Diablo Valley
Justin Niutapuai, Orange Coast
James Alexander, Mississippi Delta
Tyrone Crawford, Bakersfield
Darrell Zellars, Hutchinson

LB

Cory Polz, Minn. West
Chad Wilson, Snow
Zack Gibbons, Shasta
Bronze Withem, Citrus
David Flores, Cerritos
Timothy Kirk, NW Mississippi

DB

AJ Hills, Butte
Jace Hawley, Iowa Central
Clarence Laster, Mt. San Jacinto
Ryan Downing, Butler
Dontae Smith, Reedley
Eric Russell, Cerritos
Josh Gibbs, Canyons
Gavin Jones, Snow
Matthew Pearson, Hutchinson
Keith Enderlein, San Joaquin Delta
Durrell Givens, Chaffey
Dontrell Johnson, Garden City
Maurice Moore, Diablo Valley


JC Football Top Stories