Kimberly Contreras

Oakland A's 2016 MLB Draft Class

The complete Oakland A's 2016 MLB Draft Class.

Oakland A's 2016 MLB Draft Class

RND  PLAYER, POS.             YR.   SCHOOL / HOMETOWN

   1     A.J. Puk, LHP                 Jr     Florida / Cedar Rapids, IA

L-A   Daulton Jefferies, RHP   Jr.    California / Atwater, CA

   2     Logan Shore, RHP         Jr.    Florida / Coon Rapids, MN

   3     Sean Murphy, C             Jr.    Wright State / Dayton, OH

   4     Skylar Szynski, RHP       HS    Penn HS / Granger, IN

   5     JaVon Shelby, 3B          Jr.    Kentucky / Lexington, KY

   6     Brandon Bailey, RHP      Jr.    Gonzaga / Broomfield, CO

   7     Tyler Ramirez, CF           Jr.    North Carolina / Suffolk, VA

   8     William Gilbert, LHP        Sr.    North Carolina St. / Morrisville, NC
   9     Dalton Sawyer, LHP       Sr.    Minnesota / Waconia, MN

  10    Mitchell Jordan, RHP      Jr.    Stetson / Longwood, FL

  11    Eli White, SS                  Jr.    Clemson / Easley, SC

  12    Luke Persico, CF            Jr.    UCLA / Temecula, CA

  13    Nathan Mondou, 2B       Jr.    Wake Forest / Lake Tapps, WA

  14    Nolan Blackwood, RHP   Jr.    Memphis / Southhxaven, MS

  15    Ty Damron, LHP             Jr.    Texas Tech / Gainesville, TX

  16    Anthony Churlin, OF      HS    Island Coast HS / Cape Coral, FL

  17    Seth Martinez, RHP        Jr.    Arizona State / Peoria, AZ

  18    Skyler Weber, C              Jr.    Georgia / Gainesville, GA

  19    Samuel Gilbert, RHP      Sr.    Kansas / Pittsburgh, KS

  20    Brigham Hill, RHP          So.   Texas A&M / Nacogdoches, TX

  21    Kyle Nowlin, OF              Sr.    Eastern Kentucky / Harrison, OH

  22    Roger Gonzalez, C         Sr.    Winthrop / Miami, FL

  23    Christian Lindsay-Young, RHP        Fr.    Niagara County CC / Angola, NY

  24    Robert Bennie, OF         Jr.    East Stroudsburg / Charlottesville, VA

  25    Jeramiah McCray, CF     HS    Martin Luther King HS / Riverside, CA

  26    Charles Gould, 1B          Sr.    William and Mary / Lake Forest, IL

  27    Cole Gruber, CF             Sr.    Nebraska-Omaha / Papillion, NE

  28    Josh Vidales, 2B            Sr.    Houston / Deer Park, TX

  29    Matthew Milburn, RHP    Sr.    Wofford / Dallas, TX

  30    Nick Highberger, RHP     Sr.    Creighton / Rye, CO

  31    Sam Sheehan, RHP       Sr.    Westmont / Bonita, CA

  32    Collin Theroux, C            Jr.    Oklahoma State / San Mateo, CA

  33    Jarrett Costa, C              Sr.    Westmont / Fremont, CA

  34    Casey Thomas, SS        Sr.    Texas A&M-Corpus Christi / Phoenix, AZ

  35    Daniel Rafferty, LHP       Jr.    Bucknell / Chicago, IL

  36    Brady Schanuel, RHP    Fr.    Parkland / Swansea, IL

  37    Michael Farley, CF         HS    Chico HS / Chico, CA

  38    Matthew Frazier, OF       HS    Clovis North HS / Fresno, CA

  39    Shane Martinez, SS       HS    John W. North HS / Riverside, CA

  40    Brett Bittiger, SS            Sr.    Pace / Saylorsburg, PA


Oakland Clubhouse Top Stories