Cubs Minor League Notes

Randy Wells admits command is a pitcher's dearest friend. Micah Hoffpauir and Jake Fox continue to lead.

AAA: Iowa beat Fresno, 3-2

This just in: Micah Hoffpauir did not homer. We jest, but the first baseman had three homers (all solo shots) in his first nine at-bats after being called up to the Triple-A team last week. He had only three at Iowa throughout all of last year. Hoffpauir was 0-for-4 Sunday, but leads the farm system with 13 roundtrippers this season. He is batting .278.

Les Walrond gave up two runs in six innings for a no-decision. In his nine starts, the 29-year-old southpaw has given up two earned runs or less eight times, but has allowed 25 runs all told. Only 13 of them are earned due to eight errors – five of them by Walrond himself.

Andrew Shipman threw his sixth consecutive scoreless outing in relief to lower his ERA to 3.63 in 22 1/3 innings. Opponents are batting .344 against him. Defensively, Iowa has four errors in their last two games. The position players had committed one error in their previous 84 innings entering the weekend.

AA: West Tenn lost to Mobile, 3-1

Randy Wells hasn't lost since his season debut back on April 8, and he's yet to give up more than one earned run in a start all year. He struck out four and walked one in six innings Sunday for a no-decision.

"I've really bought into commanding my fastball," Wells told Inside The Ivy prior to his start Sunday. "You can do so much by not walking guys. Let the hitters get themselves out. You focus on making quality pitches."

Wells has 27 strikeouts to six walks and a .198 average against in 34 1/3 innings. He was placed on the disabled list and missed roughly two and a half weeks earlier this season with arm soreness.

Rocky Cherry gave up two runs in relief and suffered his first loss since August, 2004. Cherry ended a string of eight straight scoreless outings by allowing two solo home runs.

Scott Moore headlined the offense with two hits, including his ninth home run. He has seven dingers this month and a .338 average since May began.

Class High A: Daytona beat Tampa, 6-5

Fittingly, Daytona's three hottest hitters played the most vital role in the team's ninth straight victory Sunday. Sam Fuld and Matt Craig each hit two-run homers, and Jake Fox doubled home the winning run.

Fuld extended his hitting streak to nine games, while Craig made it 14 of his last 15 games with at least one hit. For his contribution, Fox drove in his 21st and 22nd runs this month and has the farm system lead in RBIs with 36.

After back-to-back seven-inning starts, Mark Holliman tossed five frames and gave up three runs on seven hits in a no-decision. Lefty Carlos Vasquez got the win in relief to up his record to 3-0 from the bullpen. He had gone four straight outings (a span of 7 2/3 innings) without allowing a hit entering the weekend.

Class Mid A: Peoria beat Beloit, 8-4

Scott Taylor's worst outing of the year was nothing but an afterthought, courtesy of an offense that totaled 15 hits. The 2005 fifth-round pick yielded a season-high four runs and nine hits in six innings for a no-decision, but Peoria scored seven runs in their final three at-bats. Jesus Valdez extended his hitting streak to 13 games and Robinson Chirinos hit his team-best 14th double to raise his average to .263.

TOP ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMERS THROUGH 5/21
*Minimum 25 IP/100 ABs

PITCHERCLUBW-LERAIPHBBSO
Thomas AtleeWTN2-11.1930.118422
Rich HillIOW1-01.4425.013733
Clay RapadaIOW3-21.4425.018723
Randy WellsWTN2-11.5734.125627
Carlos VasquezDAY3-01.5734.1241031
Rocky CherryWTN2-11.6128.0181125
Sean GallagherDAY4-01.9954.1531253
Tim LaydenDAY/PEO1-02.0826.0201629
Juan MateoWTN3-22.1446.1321536
Les WalrondIOW4-12.2552.0462534
BATTERCLUBAVGGABRHHRRBI
Luis MontanezIOW/WTN.353421502453226
Sam FuldDAY.327411653054324
Ryan NorwoodPEO.325411571951520
Jake FoxDAY.3214215930511036
Matt CraigDAY.319381352343725
Buck CoatsIOW.307381501746316
Scott MooreWTN.300441602248931
Eric PattersonWTN.295451732351417
Mike FontenotIOW.28938121163538
Nic JacksonWTN/DAY.288401462442210

Northsiders Report Top Stories