Jesus Valdez 14 Straight; Casey McGehee Seven

Ten Iowa hits couldn't plate one run. Daytona's nine-game winning streak came to an end. Jesus Valdez made it 14 in a row while Casey McGehee made it seven.

AAA: Iowa lost to Sacramento, 3-0

Ten hits aren't always enough to win in the Pacific Coast League, but rarely do they not constitute at least one run. That was the case Monday, however, as Iowa stranded nine on base. Tony Womack had three hits and is 6-for-12 since joining the team. He'll be in Chicago "faster than kiss a duck," as Johnny Cash would have said.

Casey McGehee extended his hitting streak to a season-high seven games and has averaged just one strikeout for every two games he's played in this season. Federico Baez got a spot start and went four innings. He gave up three runs and five hits, including his third home run.

Class High A: Daytona lost to Tampa, 5-3

Grant Johnson now has a decision in all nine of his starts. Unfortunately, five of them have been losses. The Cubs' first overall pick in the '04 draft was tagged with five runs and tied a season-high eight hits allowed Monday in 6 1/3 innings as his ERA went back above five points to 5.14.

Ryan Harvey was back in the lineup for the first time since May 13. He'd been suffering from lower back soreness, Cubs Director of Player Development Oneri Fleita said. Harvey finished 0-for-3 with a strikeout to drop his average to .182.

On a brighter note, Adalberto Mendez tossed his 12th consecutive scoreless outing in relief. He has not allowed a run since April 23.

Daytona pitching coach Tom Pratt believes Mendez has finally turned the often elusive corner of becoming an actual pitcher as opposed to another hard thrower.

"He's finally resided himself to the fact that he can't afford to throw so many pitches in one inning when hitters are constantly fighting off 94-95 mph fastballs," Pratt said.

Class Mid A: Peoria beat Beloit, 2-1

Jesus Valdez had three hits in his first three at-bats Monday. That's now 14 straight games the outfielder has hit safely in. Ryan Norwood had the game-winning single in the eighth inning. He's batting .354 at home this season, where the Chiefs have won 15 of 22 and are a half-game behind Kane County for first place in the Midwest League West.

Todd Blackford threw arguably his best game of the season, but only came away with a no-decision. He went a season-long seven innings and gave up just one run on four hits. He has now logged a team-high 49 innings and has a 4.78 ERA through nine starts. Ed Campusano notched his farm system best 13th save with another scoreless inning. He lowered his ERA to 0.90 and has not yielded an earned run in his last 14 outings.

TOP ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMERS THROUGH 5/22
*Minimum 25 IP/100 ABs

PITCHERCLUBW-LERAIPHBBSOWHIP
Adalberto MendezDAY1-00.7125.115 6270.83
Thomas AtleeWTN2-11.1930.1184220.73
Rich HillIOW1-01.4425.0137330.80
Clay RapadaWTN3-21.4425.0187231.00
Randy WellsWTN2-11.5734.1256270.90
Carlos VasquezDAY3-01.5734.12410310.99
Rocky CherryWTN2-11.6128.01811251.04
Sean GallagherDAY4-01.9954.15312531.20
Tim LaydenDAY/PEO1-02.0826.02016291.38
Juan MateoWTN3-22.1446.13215361.01
BATTERCLUBAVGGABRHHRRBIOBPSLG
Luis MontanezIOW/WTN.357431542455226.427
Matt CraigDAY.333391382446726.421.587
Sam FuldDAY.329421703156324.409.471
Ryan NorwoodPEO.323421611952521.364.497
Jake FoxDAY.3214316230521037.389.586
Scott MooreWTN.300441602248931.360.569
Buck CoatsIOW.299391541746316.341.390
Jesus ValdezPEO.299391471944323.329.401
Eric PattersonWTN.295451732351417.344.462
Casey McGeheeIOW.29040145842213.348.372

Northsiders Report Top Stories