Player Profile: Torrance Marshall

Linebacker Torrance Marshall recently took time with Packer Report to name a few of his interests off the field:<p>

Off-season residence: De Pere, Wis.

Marital status: Married (wife is Angela). The couple has two children: a son, Dominique (born Jan. 29, 1997), and a daughter, Tamara (born July 8, 1998)

Nickname: "T-Marshall"

Vehicle: Cadillac Escalade

Hobbies/interests: "Play basketball. Video games. Just hanging out and relaxing."

Favorite food: Pizza

Favorite meal: Seafood. "I like mahi-mahi, grouper, yellow tail, snapper."

Favorite breakfast cereal: Cinnamon Toast Crunch

Favorite music: "I like hip hop, R&B, anything that sounds good. I'm a fan of good music. I don't care what it is."

Favorite TV shows: Making the Band, Survivor, Bernie Mac, The Sopranos

Favorite sport other than football: "I like basketball."

Favorite football play? "I like watching to see what other guys are doing on special teams, especially if they are teams we're going to play." Favorite team growing up: "I liked the Oakland Raiders. Bo Jackson was my favorite player growing up."

Favorite sports heroes: Bo Jackson, Michael Jordon, Bernard King

Roommate on the road: Jamal Reynolds

Toughest competitor: "I played against LaDainian Tomlinson in the Senior Bowl. He was pretty tough. A real good athlete. Scored a couple touchdowns on us. He was a great running back. He could see the field. I was real impressed."

Who do you admire that cheats in games and gets away with it? Mike Flanagan. He holds us in practice, so I know he holds in the games and doesn't get caught. They say if you don't cheat, you ain't trying to win. Mike Flanagan is pretty good at that. I'm glad he's on my team."

First car: "The car that I gave my wife, a BMW X5, a car that I bought when I first got drafted."

First job: "I worked at AMC Movie Theaters in Miami as an usher."

Early football memory: "I was about 11, 12 years old. I was a running back. I liked running the ball. That was fun. We played the same team all the time for the championship but always lost."

Who influenced you the most while growing up? "My parents (Gloria and Leslie Thompson), growing up, listening to them."

What do you plan to do after football? "Hopefully I'll have played long enough where I don't have to do anything, if I'm fortunate. If not, I would like to get into coaching or something. Do something with kids in Miami, trying to keep them out of trouble."

How would you describe your work ethic? "I have a pretty good work ethic."

How do you spend your off days: "Doing nothing, absolutely nothing. Just sitting around and relaxing."

Ideal vacation: "Thirty-day cruise. That would be nice."

Advice to kids: "Always work hard at that goal. Never stop believing in yourself. Do good in school. Believe in yourself. If you don't believe in yourself, nobody else will."


Packer Report Top Stories