Peppers Produced a Peck of Takeaways

Only one defensive player in the NFL was involved in more big plays than Julius Peppers last season.

Photo by Kim Klement/USA TODAY

Considering what Julius Peppers did during his debut season, is it any wonder why the Green Bay Packers were comfortable with his salary-cap charge soaring from $3.5 million to $12 million for the upcoming season?

Only J.J. Watt was involved in more “turnover” plays last season — defined as an interception, forced fumble or fumble recovery. Those are the kind of plays that win football games.

“I didn’t know (what was going to happen) last year coming in, but he had a big impact,” defensive coordinator Dom Capers said. “He was by far the best guy we’ve had come in and play on the other side (of Clay Matthews) since we’ve been here. We moved him around, he’s smart, certainly didn’t play like a 34-year-old guy. He still has great flexibility and he’s a rare athlete for a guy that size. You guys hear me say all the time that you’re looking for guys that are difference-makers, you’ll make 1-2-3 plays a game.”

Peppers forced four fumbles, recovered three and intercepted two passes for a total of nine. Watt led the league with 10. It also was the third-highest total by a Packers defender since Mike McCarthy took over as coach in 2006.

NFL Leaders: 2014

PlayerTeamFFFRINTTotal
WattHou45110
PeppersGB4329
AdamsInd2259
CollinsNE4228
IhedigboDet3148
AllenPhi1348
CasonCar4127
DavisInd2147
FullerChi3047
GipsonCle1067
MooreDen2147
QuinDet0077

Packers Leaders: 2006-2014

PlayerSeasonFFFRINTTotal
Woodson200941914
Woodson200631812
Woodson20081179
Williams20101269
Woodson20111179
Peppers20144329
Bigby20073058
Collins20081078
Williams20082158
Collins20090167
Woodson20105027
Burnett20112237
Hayward20121067
Williams20132237

Bill Huber is publisher of PackerReport.com and has written for Packer Report since 1997. E-mail him at packwriter2002@yahoo.com, or leave him a question in Packer Report’s subscribers-only Packers Pro Club forum. Find Bill on Twitter at twitter.com/PackerReport.


Packer Report Top Stories