The Top Dogs At The WLB Position

The 2008 "Will" backers features some of the top defensive players in the land. When attending or viewing a game on the TV, you can be sure is that you are going to hear their names called a bunch of times during the course of the game. Former NFL scout Tom Marino gives the readers a preview of the players he believes will impact next year's draft and, in many cases, become early selections...

Marcus Freeman of The Ohio State University is, without question, one of the most talented athletes in the country. I love his playing range, run skills, and play-making ability. The former prep All American tight end was not as big physically as I originally expected, but he has good lower body thickness and explosiveness. He should offer immediate help to whichever club that is lucky enough to select him next spring.

Aaron Curry was, in my opinion, the top LB in the ACC in 2007. For that matter, he was as good as I saw during the entire 2007 campaign. He has excellent playing range and change of direction. Curry is a big hitter and an showed real burst to the ball. He impressed me both in man and zone coverage. In my opinion, he is a legitimate every down backer. He might not be as tall as one would want, but has excellent muscle mass (blacksmith arms) and is in my mind a potential impact player.

Victor Butler of Oregon State started just one game in 2007 at his DE position, but he has top playing quickness, excellent pass rush skills, terrific range and has been a top special teams performer throughout his college playing career.

Down the road a ways, Jerome Boyd of the Oregon University Ducks, is a game changer who I believe is going to be a long time pro player. Hawaii's Soloman Elimimian is undersized and may have some limitations from an athletic standpoint, but by every game's end he will have made a bunch of tackles. Alcorn State's Lee Robinson and Cincinnati's Corey Smith are solid football players who could very well become household names in the months leading up to the 2009 player draft. Both have outstanding range and finish things extremely well.

Grade Last First School 2007 Stats
Solo - Assist - Total - Sack - TFL
A Freeman Marcus Ohio St 66-43-107-1.5-9.5-0
A Curry Aaron Wake Forest 63-36-99-3-13.5-4
B Butler Victor Oregon St 17-8-25-10.5-12.5-1
B Boyd Jerome Oregon U 48-31-79-3-11-1
C Robinson Lee Alcorn St 41-41-82-3.5-14-0
C Evans Chris Auburn U 36-28-64-0-0.5-1
C Felder Anthony California U 50-51-101-2-3.5-1
C Smith Corey Cincinnati U 39-41-80-2.5-6-2
C Elimimian Soloman Hawaii U 72-69-141-1.5-12-0
C Harris Quin Louisiana Tech 40-62-102-3.5-9.5-1
C Raines Brian Rice U 46-35-81-3-10.5-0
C Ivy Mortty West Virginia U 48-51-99-6-11-1
C Casillas Jonathan Wisconsin U 57-39-96-1-9-0

Scout NFL Network Top Stories